Ziggy Elman

Ziggy Elman

Real Name:
Harry Finkelman
Profile:
Born: May 26, 1911 (or) 1914 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died: June 25 (or) 26, 1968 in Los Angeles, California.
Ziggy played the trumpet and was a succesful band leader. He's also known for playing with the Benny Goodman & His Orchestra in the 1930s and the Tommy Dorsey & His Orchestra in the 1940s.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a258703]

Artist

Ziggy Elman Discography Tracks

Albums

SB-202 Ziggy Elman And The Angels Sing 1938-39(LP) Sunbeam (3) SB-202 USA & Canada 1973 Sell This Version
LP-1015 Ziggy Elman "Zaggin' With Zig"(LP, Album, Mono) Swing Era Records LP-1015 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SB-233 Harry James (2) & Ziggy Elman featuring on vocals Dick Haymes Harry James (2) & Ziggy Elman featuring on vocals Dick Haymes - 1940 & 1939(LP, Comp) Sunbeam (3) SB-233 US 1984 Sell This Version
none Ziggy Elman In Chronology - 1938-1939(20xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2008
AJAZZ 410 Ziggy Elman In Disco Order Volume 1(LP, Comp, Mono) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 410 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-2011 Ziggy Elman & Brick Fleagle Ziggy Elman & Brick Fleagle - Radio Discs Of Ziggy Elman And Brick Fleagle(LP, Album, Comp) Joyce LP-2011 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-1059 Ziggy Elman One Night Stand With Ziggy Elman(LP, Comp) Joyce LP-1059 US Unknown Sell This Version