Ziggy Elman

Real Name:
Harry Finkelman
Profile:
Born: May 26, 1911 (or) 1914 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died: June 25 (or) 26, 1968 in Los Angeles, California.
Ziggy played the trumpet and was a successful band leader. He's also known for playing with the Benny Goodman & His Orchestra in the 1930s and the Tommy Dorsey & His Orchestra in the 1940s.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MES/7072 Ziggy Elman - An M-E Double-Header Gene Krupa\Ziggy Elman With their Orchestras and their Vocalists album art Gene Krupa, Ziggy Elman Gene Krupa, Ziggy Elman - An M-E Double-Header Gene Krupa\Ziggy Elman With their Orchestras and their Vocalists(LP, Album) Monmouth Evergreen MES/7072 US 1975 Sell This Version
DSOD 2098 Ziggy Elman - Boppin' With Zig album art Ziggy Elman Boppin' With Zig(2xCDr, Promo) Sounds Of Yester Year DSOD 2098 UK 2018 Sell This Version
none Ziggy Elman - Dancing With Zig album art Ziggy Elman Dancing With Zig(10", Album) MGM Records Division none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LNY 45-4528/29 Ziggy Elman, Virginia Maxey, Gene Krupa, Anita O'Day, John Kirkby, Maxine Sullivan, Teddy Powell Ziggy Elman, Virginia Maxey, Gene Krupa, Anita O'Day, John Kirkby, Maxine Sullivan, Teddy Powell - "Collectors' Items" - 1960 NAB Convention(7", EP) Lang-Worth Feature Programs, Inc. LNY 45-4528/29 US 1960 Sell This Version

Compilations

SB-202 Ziggy Elman - And The Angels Sing 1938-39 album art Ziggy Elman And The Angels Sing 1938-39(LP, Comp) Sunbeam (3) SB-202 USA & Canada 1973 Sell This Version
SB-233 Ziggy Elman - 1940 & 1939 album art Harry James (2) & Ziggy Elman featuring on vocals Dick Haymes Harry James (2) & Ziggy Elman featuring on vocals Dick Haymes - 1940 & 1939(LP, Comp) Sunbeam (3) SB-233 US 1984 Sell This Version
none Ziggy Elman - In Chronology - 1938-1939 album art Ziggy Elman In Chronology - 1938-1939(20xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2008
AJAZZ 410 Ziggy Elman - In Disco Order Volume 1 album art Ziggy Elman In Disco Order Volume 1(LP, Comp, Mono) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 410 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-2011 Ziggy Elman - Radio Discs Of Ziggy Elman And Brick Fleagle album art Ziggy Elman & Brick Fleagle Ziggy Elman & Brick Fleagle - Radio Discs Of Ziggy Elman And Brick Fleagle(LP, Album, Comp) Joyce LP-2011 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-1059 Ziggy Elman - One Night Stand With Ziggy Elman album art Ziggy Elman One Night Stand With Ziggy Elman(LP, Comp) Joyce LP-1059 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

27 Ziggy Elman - Swingtime / Serenade For Strings album art Johnny Mercer, Ziggy Elman, Mel Tormé And The The Mel-Tones, The AFRS Swing Band, Murray McEachern / The AFRS String Orchestra, Harry Von Zell Johnny Mercer, Ziggy Elman, Mel Tormé And The The Mel-Tones, The AFRS Swing Band, Murray McEachern / The AFRS String Orchestra, Harry Von Zell - Swingtime / Serenade For Strings(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) Armed Forces Radio Service 27 US Unknown Sell This Version