Billy Kyle

Real Name:
William Osborne Kyle
Profile:
American jazz pianist.
Born 14 July 1914 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died 23 February 1966 in Youngstown, Ohio.

At the age of eight he started to play with local bands. He worked with Tiny Bradshaw, John Kirby Sextet (1938-42 and 1946), Lucky Millinder, and others. After serving the army 1942 to 45, he played with Sy Oliver (accompanying Louis Armstrong) (1946 to 52). From 1953 he recorded with Louis Armstrong And His All-Stars..
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CGJ-68 Billy Kyle - Satchmo Plays King Oliver album art Louis Armstrong / Peanuts Hucko / Trummy Young / Billy Kyle Louis Armstrong / Peanuts Hucko / Trummy Young / Billy Kyle - Satchmo Plays King Oliver (Album) Sarpe CGJ-68 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
2053301-305 Billy Kyle - Joe Sullivan - Billy Kyle album art Joe Sullivan, Billy Kyle Joe Sullivan, Billy Kyle - Joe Sullivan - Billy Kyle(2xCD) History 2053301-305 Germany 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M 30285 Billy Kyle - Finishin' Up A Date / Between Sets album art Billy Kyle Finishin' Up A Date / Between Sets Decca M 30285 UK 1939 Sell This Version
5002 Billy Kyle - Lady Be Good / All The Things You Are album art Erroll Garner / Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley Erroll Garner / Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley - Lady Be Good / All The Things You Are Disc Records 5002 US 1946 Sell This Version
5001 Billy Kyle - Man O' Mine / I Want You I Need You album art Erroll Garner / Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley Erroll Garner / Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley - Man O' Mine / I Want You I Need You(Shellac, 10") Disc Records 5001 US 1946 Sell This Version
5003 Billy Kyle - I Want You I Need You / I Got A Right To Sing The Blues album art Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley Billy Kyle, John Kirby, Jimmy Shirley - I Want You I Need You / I Got A Right To Sing The Blues(Shellac, 10") Disc Records 5003 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

020 Billy Kyle - Finishing Up A Date album art Billy Kyle Finishing Up A Date(LP, Comp) Collectors Items 020 UK 1988 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 919 Billy Kyle - 1937-1938 album art Billy Kyle 1937-1938(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 919 France 1996 Sell This Version
Classics 941 Billy Kyle - 1939-1946 album art Billy Kyle 1939-1946 (Comp) Classics (11) Classics 941 France 1997 Sell This Version
none Billy Kyle - In Chronology - 1937-1938 album art Billy Kyle In Chronology - 1937-1938(20xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
20.1968-HI Billy Kyle - Havin' A Ball album art Billy Kyle / Art Tatum Billy Kyle / Art Tatum - Havin' A Ball(2xCD, Comp) History 20.1968-HI Germany Unknown Sell This Version