Eddie Barefield

Real Name:
Edward Emmanuel Barefield.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, clarinetist and arranger most

Born : December 12, 1909 in Scandia, Iowa.
Died : January 04, 1991 in New York City.

noteworthy for his work with Bennie Moten, Fletcher Henderson, Don Redman, Coleman Hawkins, Sammy Price, Bernie Young and Ben Webster.
In Groups:
Variations: