King Tubby

King Tubby

Real Name:
Osbourne Ruddock
Profile:
Born January 28th 1941, King Tubby is known primarily for his influence on the development of dub in the 1960s. In the 1950s, King Tubby's musical career began with the sound systems, set up on the streets of Kingston and playing dance music for the people. As a radio repairman, Tubby soon became quite helpful at most of the sound systems around.

Tubby began working with Arthur "Duke" Reid in 1968. At Treasure Isle, a studio, Tubby began making remixes of hit songs, usually by simply removing the vocals. In time, Tubby (and others) began shifting the emphasis in the instrumentals, adding sounds and removing others and adding various special effects, like echoes, feedback and filtering. By 1971, Tubby's soundsystem was one of the most popular in Kingston and he decided to open a studio of his own. His remixes soon proved enormously popular, and he became one of the biggest celebrities in Jamaica.

During the 1970s, Tubby's work in the studio gave rise to modern dub music. He had a long string of hit songs, and worked as a producer for some of Jamaica's most popular artists, including Lee Perry, Bunny Lee, Augustus Pablo and Yabby You. In 1973, he began recording vocals to put along the instrumentals. By the later part of the decade though, King Tubby had mostly retired from music, still occasionally recording remixes and tutoring a new generation of artists, including King Jammy and Scientist.

In the 1980s, he focused on production for Anthony Red Rose, Sugar Minott and other popular musicians, for his Firehouse group of labels. He was shot and killed by unknown persons, probably in a robbery attempt, in 1989, February 06th.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

King Tubby Discography Tracks

Albums

King Tubby Meets The Upsetter King Tubby Meets The Upsetter - At The Grass Roots Of Dub (Album, Comp) Fay Music Inc., Fay Music Inc. Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
King Tubby And The Aggrovators King Tubby And The Aggrovators - Shalom Dub (Album) Klik UK 1975 Sell This Version
King Tubby & Jacob Miller King Tubby & Jacob Miller - E-E Saw Dub (Album) E-E SAW Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Bunny Lee & King Tubby Present Tommy McCook And The Aggravators* Bunny Lee & King Tubby Present Tommy McCook And The Aggravators* - Brass Rockers (Album) Total Sounds Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Observer All Stars* And King Tubbys* Observer All Stars* And King Tubbys* - Dubbing With The Observer (Album) Attack UK 1975 Sell This Version
King Tubby Dub From The Roots (Album) Total Sounds US 1975 Sell This Version
King Tubby Presents The Roots Of Dub (Album) Total Sounds UK 1975 Sell This Version
Harry Mudie Meet King Tubby's* Harry Mudie Meet King Tubby's* - In Dub Conference Volume One (Album) Moodisc Records Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
King Tubby Surrounded By The Dreads At The National Arena (26th. September 1975) (Album) Fay Music Inc. UK 1976 Sell This Version
CJDPLP King Tubby's* Concrete Dub(LP, Album) Concrete Jungle (2) CJDPLP UK 1976 Sell This Version
CTLP 117 Rupie Edwards All Stars / King Tubby Rupie Edwards All Stars / King Tubby - Dub Basket Chapter II - A King Tubby's Mix(LP, Album) Cactus CTLP 117 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Harry Mudie Meet King Tubby Harry Mudie Meet King Tubby - In Dub Conference Vol. 2 (Album) Moodisc Records Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Harry Mudie Meet King Tubby Harry Mudie Meet King Tubby - In Dub Conference Vol. 3 (Album) Moodisc Records Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
King Tubby Meets Roots Radics* King Tubby Meets Roots Radics* - Dangerous Dub (Album) Copasetic Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
King Tubby King At The Control Tad's Record UK 1981 Sell This Version
LAP 015 King Tubby Upset The Upsetter(LP, Album) Live And Love LAP 015 UK 1981 Sell This Version
KGLP 002 King Tubby, Prince Jammy And Scientist King Tubby, Prince Jammy And Scientist - First, Second And Third Generation Of Dub(LP, Album) KG Imperial KGLP 002 UK 1981 Sell This Version
King Tubby's* And The Agrovators* King Tubby's* And The Agrovators* - Dubbing In The Back Yard (Album) Black Music (2) UK 1982 Sell This Version
King Tubby Majestic Dub (Album) Star (3) UK 1983 Sell This Version
Prince Jammy V King Tubbys* Prince Jammy V King Tubbys* - His Majestys Dub (Album) Sky Juice UK 1983 Sell This Version
VSLP 4015 King Tubby King Tubby The Dub Master With The Waterhouse Posse(LP) Vista Sounds VSLP 4015 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Sly And Robbie* Meet King Tubby Sly And Robbie* Meet King Tubby - Sly And Robbie Meet King Tubby (Album) Culture Press UK 1984 Sell This Version
King Tubby's* Two Big Bull In A One Pen Dubwise (Album) Firehouse Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
OMLP039 King Tubbys* & Various King Tubbys* & Various - Sound System Dub Vol. 1(LP) Original Music OMLP039 Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
King Tubby King Tubbys Presents Soundclash Dubplate Style Part 2 (Album) Firehouse Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

AnalogSaint

AnalogSaint

June 8, 2003
Jamaica- birthplace of the 'remix' and some of the world's most talented musicians, King Tubby among them. His legendary studio produced countless brilliant dubs, many of which would never see the outside world. His talent for remixing and remastering earned him worldwide fame and recognition, which survived his assassination in a robbery attempt outside of his Waterhouse home in February 6, 1989. The list of artists he influenced is innumerable, many not even discovering his amazing work until after his tragic death. Osbourne "King Tubby" Ruddock will forever reign on the throne of Dub, and is truly a legendary musician. He left his mark upon the world of electronic dance music, arguably before it even existed.

Videos (121) Edit