Yousuf Karsh

Real Name:
Howsep Karshian
Profile:
Armenian-Canadian photographer, born 23 December 1908 in Mardin, Ottoman Turkey, died 13 July 2002 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2587878]

Artist

Visual

Yousuf Karsh - Das Virtuose Orchester album art Ravel* | Debussy* / Boston Symphony Orchestra ... Charles Munch Ravel* | Debussy* / Boston Symphony Orchestra ... Charles Munch - Das Virtuose Orchester (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Yousuf Karsh - Symphony No. 1 In E Minor album art Sibelius*, B.B.C. Symphony Orchestra*, Sir Malcolm Sargent Sibelius*, B.B.C. Symphony Orchestra*, Sir Malcolm Sargent - Symphony No. 1 In E Minor His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice South Africa 1958 Sell This Version
SR90115 Yousuf Karsh - Symphony In D Minor, No 8 · The Garden Of Fand · A Shropshire Lad album art Sir John Barbirolli, Hallé Orchestra, Vaughan Williams*, Butterworth*, Bax* Sir John Barbirolli, Hallé Orchestra, Vaughan Williams*, Butterworth*, Bax* - Symphony In D Minor, No 8 · The Garden Of Fand · A Shropshire Lad(LP) Mercury, Mercury Living Presence SR90115 US 1959 Sell This Version
Yousuf Karsh - Sonatina In F For 16 Winds - Serenade In E Flat For 13 Winds - Gavotte For 13 Winds From Suite, Opus 4 album art R. Strauss*, The Boston Wind Ensemble, Eric Simon R. Strauss*, The Boston Wind Ensemble, Eric Simon - Sonatina In F For 16 Winds - Serenade In E Flat For 13 Winds - Gavotte For 13 Winds From Suite, Opus 4 (Album) Boston Records US 1960 Sell This Version
LM-6707 Heifetz*, Beethoven* Heifetz*, Beethoven* - The Beethoven Sonatas For Violin And Piano (Complete)(5xLP, Album, Mono, RE + Box) RCA Victor Red Seal LM-6707 US 1963 Sell This Version
SXL 6501, SXL.6501 Yousuf Karsh - Arias From Forgotten Operas album art Huguette Tourangeau, L'Orchestre De La Suisse Romande, Richard Bonynge Huguette Tourangeau, L'Orchestre De La Suisse Romande, Richard Bonynge - Arias From Forgotten Operas(LP) Decca, Decca SXL 6501, SXL.6501 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Yousuf Karsh - Palm Of My Hand album art The Pale Fountains The Pale Fountains - Palm Of My Hand (Single) Virgin Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
FC.N 13, FC N13 Yousuf Karsh - The Splendour Of Violin album art Corelli*, Vivaldi*, Leclair*, Paganini*, Dvorak*, Bloch* / Franco Gulli, Enrica Cavallo Corelli*, Vivaldi*, Leclair*, Paganini*, Dvorak*, Bloch* / Franco Gulli, Enrica Cavallo - The Splendour Of Violin(LP, Album) Not On Label, Not On Label FC.N 13, FC N13 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Yousuf Karsh - Grace Under Pressure album art Rush Rush - Grace Under Pressure (Album) Anthem (5) US 1984 Sell This Version
421 580-2 Yousuf Karsh - Symphonies 4 & 5 album art Chicago Symphony Orchestra* / Solti*, Beethoven* Chicago Symphony Orchestra* / Solti*, Beethoven* - Symphonies 4 & 5(CD) Decca 421 580-2 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Yousuf Karsh - Weihnachten Mit Luciano Pavarotti album art Pavarotti*, Kurt Herbert Adler, National Philharmonic* Pavarotti*, Kurt Herbert Adler, National Philharmonic* - Weihnachten Mit Luciano Pavarotti (Comp) Decca France 1991 Sell This Version
448 582-2 Yousuf Karsh - Also Sprach Zarathustra - Till Eulenspiegel - Don Juan album art Richard Strauss, Wiener Philharmoniker, Karajan* Richard Strauss, Wiener Philharmoniker, Karajan* - Also Sprach Zarathustra - Till Eulenspiegel - Don Juan(CD, Comp, RM) London Records 448 582-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
114590, 114591 Yousuf Karsh - Beyond The Lighted Stage album art Rush Rush - Beyond The Lighted Stage(2xDVD-V) Alliance Films, Alliance Films 114590, 114591 Canada 2010 Sell This Version
B0015890-00 ST02 Yousuf Karsh - Sector Three album art Rush Rush - Sector Three(49xFile, FLAC, Comp, RE, 96k) Mercury, Anthem (5) B0015890-00 ST02 US 2013
0289 483 1375 4 Yousuf Karsh - Solti/Chicago: The Complete Recordings album art Various, Georg Solti, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Chicago Symphony Chorus Various, Georg Solti, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Chicago Symphony Chorus - Solti/Chicago: The Complete Recordings(108xCD + Box, Comp, Dlx, Ltd, RE, RM) Decca 0289 483 1375 4 US 2017 Sell This Version
F 074 Yousuf Karsh - Konzert Für Violoncello Und Orchester H-Moll Op. 104 album art Pablo Casals - Dvořák* - Das Tschechische Philharmonische Orchester* Dirigent: George Szell Pablo Casals - Dvořák* - Das Tschechische Philharmonische Orchester* Dirigent: George Szell - Konzert Für Violoncello Und Orchester H-Moll Op. 104(LP, Mono, Club) Deutscher Schallplattenclub F 074 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Yousuf Karsh - Kurt Weill In Berlin album art Peter Sandloff And His Orchestra* Peter Sandloff And His Orchestra* - Kurt Weill In Berlin (Album) Angel Records, Angel Records US Unknown Sell This Version
SXL 6169, SXL.6169 Yousuf Karsh - Symphony No.8 album art Dvořák*, Herbert von Karajan, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra* Dvořák*, Herbert von Karajan, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra* - Symphony No.8(LP, RP) Decca, Decca SXL 6169, SXL.6169 UK Unknown Sell This Version
P 3003 Yousuf Karsh - His First And Best Remembered Speeches album art John F. Kennedy John F. Kennedy - His First And Best Remembered Speeches(LP, Album) Premier Albums P 3003 US Unknown Sell This Version