Real Name:
Anita Belle Colton
Profile:
Anita O'Day (born October 18, 1919, Kansas City, Missouri, USA – died November 23, 2006, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American jazz singer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
8 Anita O'Day - Jamaica Mon / So Much Of Nothing To Do album art Anita O'Day Jamaica Mon / So Much Of Nothing To Do(Shellac, 10") Gem (7) 8 US 1945 Sell This Version
10 Anita O'Day - Poor Simple Simon / Don't Kick It Around album art Anita O'Day Poor Simple Simon / Don't Kick It Around(Shellac, 10") Gem (7) 10 US 1945 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - What Is This Thing Called Love / Hi Ho Trailus Boot Whip album art Anita O'Day What Is This Thing Called Love / Hi Ho Trailus Boot Whip Signature (4) US 1947 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - Boogie Blues / Opus No. 1 album art Gene Krupa And His Orchestra, Anita O'Day Gene Krupa And His Orchestra, Anita O'Day - Boogie Blues / Opus No. 1 (EP) Columbia UK 1947 Sell This Version
15127 Anita O'Day - Ace In The Hole / Sometimes I'm Happy album art Anita O'Day With Alvie And His Little Band* Anita O'Day With Alvie And His Little Band* - Ace In The Hole / Sometimes I'm Happy(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 15127 US 1947 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - I Ain't Gettin' Any Younger / It's Different When It Happens To You album art Anita O'Day I Ain't Gettin' Any Younger / It's Different When It Happens To You Signature (4) US 1948 Sell This Version
15185 Anita O'Day - How High The Moon / Key Largo album art Anita O'Day With Ralph Burns And His Orchestra, Benny Carter And His Orchestra Anita O'Day With Ralph Burns And His Orchestra, Benny Carter And His Orchestra - How High The Moon / Key Largo(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 15185 US 1948 Sell This Version
15181 Anita O'Day - Malaguena / I Told Ya I Love Ya, Now Get Out album art Anita O'Day With Ralph Burns And His Orchestra Anita O'Day With Ralph Burns And His Orchestra - Malaguena / I Told Ya I Love Ya, Now Get Out(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 15181 US 1948 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - Yea Boo album art Anita O'Day With The All Stars (14) Anita O'Day With The All Stars (14) - Yea Boo (Single) London Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day Tennessee Waltz / Yea Boo (Single) London Records UK 1951 Sell This Version
964 Anita O'Day - I Apologize / You Took Advantage Of Me  album art Anita O'Day I Apologize / You Took Advantage Of Me (10", Promo) London Records 964 US 1951 Sell This Version
964 Anita O'Day - I Apologize / You Took Advantage Of Me  album art Anita O'Day I Apologize / You Took Advantage Of Me (Shellac, 10") London Records 964 US 1951 Sell This Version
L.958 Anita O'Day Lovesick Blues / Once There Lived A Fool(Shellac, 10") London Records L.958 UK 1951 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - Hi Ho Trailus Boot Whip / Key Largo album art Anita O'Day Hi Ho Trailus Boot Whip / Key Largo (Single) Coral US 1952 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - Drummer Man 1 album art Gene Krupa Featuring Anita O'Day And Roy Eldridge Gene Krupa Featuring Anita O'Day And Roy Eldridge - Drummer Man 1 (EP) Karusell Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - The Get Away And The Chase album art Anita O'Day The Get Away And The Chase (Single) Verve Records Australia 1956 Sell This Version
V-2000x45 Anita O'Day - The Rock And Roll Waltz / I'm With You album art Anita O'Day , Orchestra conducted by Buddy Bregman Anita O'Day , Orchestra conducted by Buddy Bregman - The Rock And Roll Waltz / I'm With You(7", Single) Verve Records V-2000x45 US 1956 Sell This Version
7 MQ 1036 Anita O'Day - You're The Top / Honeysuckle Rose album art Anita O'Day You're The Top / Honeysuckle Rose(7") La Voce Del Padrone 7 MQ 1036 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
VEP 5001 Anita O'Day - Anita album art Anita O'Day Anita(7", EP) Karusell VEP 5001 Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - The Lady Is A Tramp album art Anita O'Day The Lady Is A Tramp (EP) Karusell Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
VEP 5042 Anita O'Day - Sings The Winners album art Anita O'Day Sings The Winners(7", EP) Karusell VEP 5042 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - Pick Yourself Up With Anita O'Day 1 album art Anita O'Day Pick Yourself Up With Anita O'Day 1 (EP) Verve Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - Pick Yourself Up With Anita O'Day  album art Anita O'Day Pick Yourself Up With Anita O'Day (EP) Artone Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
VS-917 Anita O'Day - You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To album art Anita O'Day With Billy May Anita O'Day With Billy May - You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To(7", Single) Verve Records VS-917 US 1959 Sell This Version
VEP 5052 Anita O'Day - At Mister Kelly's album art Anita O'Day At Mister Kelly's(7", EP) Karusell VEP 5052 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version