Real Name:
Anita Belle Colton
Profile:
Anita O'Day (born October 18, 1919, Kansas City, Missouri, USA – died November 23, 2006, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American jazz singer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a258903]

Artist

Anita O'Day Discography Tracks

LSP-8 Anita O'Day Ain't Gettin' Any Younger Anita O'Day - Specials(10", Comp) Advance (4) LSP-8 US 1951 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day Rock 'N Roll Blues (as O'Day) Anita O'Day - Anita O'Day Sings Jazz (Album, MiniAlbum) Norgran Records Australia 1953 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day Your Wings Anita O'Day - Anita O'Day In Berlin, Recorded Live At The Berlin Jazz Festival (Album) MPS Records, BASF South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
6308 152 Dusty Springfield Dusty Springfield - Cameo(LP, Album) Philips 6308 152 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day Ace In The Hole (as O'Day) Anita O'Day - Hi Ho Trailus Boot Whip (Comp) Bob Thiele Music US 1974 Sell This Version
MV 2553 Anita O'Day Rock 'N' Blues (as O'Day) Anita O'Day - The Lady Is A Tramp(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Verve Records MV 2553 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Ritz Started Out Dancing, Ended Up Making Love (as A. O'Day) Ritz - Puttin' On The Ritz (Album) Epic, Park Lane Records Ltd., Epic Greece 1979 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day Anita's Blues (as O'Day) Anita O'Day - An Evening With Anita O'Day (Album) Verve Records Japan 1989 Sell This Version
MDCD704 Sarah Vaughan Easy Evil (as A.O'Day) Sarah Vaughan - A Time In My Life(CD, Comp, RM) Mainstream Records MDCD704 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton I Want A Grown Up Man Stan Kenton - The Complete Capitol Studio Recordings Of Stan Kenton 1943-47 (Comp) Mosaic Records (2) US 1995 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day Waiter, Make Mine Blues (as Anita Belle Colton Aka and 2 more… Anita O'Day - Verve Jazz Masters 49 (Comp) Verve Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
HEP CD 46 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Boogie Blues (as O'Day) Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - It's Up To You, Vol 2 (CD, Mono, RM) HEP Records (3) HEP CD 46 UK 1995 Sell This Version
DSTS1023 Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Singing The Blues and 1 more… Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - Live From The Pasadena Civic Auditorium And Other Venues 1943-1944(CD, Album) Status DSTS1023 UK 1998 Sell This Version
ECM 1706-10, 465 151-2, ECM New Series 1706-10 Jean-Luc Godard Jean-Luc Godard - Histoire(s) Du Cinéma(5xCD + Box) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM New Series, ECM New Series ECM 1706-10, 465 151-2, ECM New Series 1706-10 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
203047-302 Anita O'Day / June Christy I Want A Grown-up Man (as O'Day) Anita O'Day / June Christy - Easy Street(2xCD, Comp, RE) History 203047-302 UK 2004 Sell This Version
222450-444 Stan Kenton I Want A Grown-Up Man (as O'Day) Stan Kenton - Swing House(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) Membran Music Ltd. 222450-444 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
223793, 223793-222 Various Tennessee Waltz Various - Jazz In The Charts 94/100 (Red Sails In The Sunset 1951)(CD, Comp, Mono, RM, Dig) Documents, Documents 223793, 223793-222 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
PROPERBOX 13 Stan Kenton I Want A Grown Up Man (as O'Day) Stan Kenton - The Stan Kenton Story(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) Proper Records (2) PROPERBOX 13 UK 2006 Sell This Version
06007 5312276 Various Waiter, Make Mine Blues Various - Cocktail Jazz(CD, Comp, RM) Verve Records, Universal Music Group 06007 5312276 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
MMLTDBOX10 Bob Dylan / Various I Can't Get Started Bob Dylan / Various - Radio Radio: Theme Time Radio Hour Volume 4(4xCD, Comp, Unofficial + Box) Music Melon MMLTDBOX10 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
101732 Benny Goodman Orchestra* Feat. Anita O'Day Anita's Blues Benny Goodman Orchestra* Feat. Anita O'Day - Benny Goodman Orchestra Feat. Anita O'Day(2xLP, Album, RM, 180) Jazzhaus 101732 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton I Want A Grown Up Man Stan Kenton - The Fabulous Alumni Of Stan Kenton (Comp) Capitol Records US Unknown Sell This Version
8967-X45 Anita O'Day And Her Orchestra Rock And Roll Blues Anita O'Day And Her Orchestra - Lover Come Back To Me / Rock And Roll Blues(7") Mercury 8967-X45 US Unknown Sell This Version
15217 Anita O'Day I Ain't Gettin' Any Younger Anita O'Day - I Ain't Gettin' Any Younger / It's Diff'rent (When It Happens To You)(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 15217 US Unknown Sell This Version
8967 Anita O'Day And Her Orchestra Rock And Roll Blues Anita O'Day And Her Orchestra - Lover Come Back To Me / Rock And Roll Blues(Shellac, 10") Mercury 8967 US Unknown Sell This Version