Real Name:
Anita Belle Colton
Profile:
Anita O'Day (born October 18, 1919, Kansas City, Missouri, USA – died November 23, 2006, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American jazz singer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Anita O'Day Discography Tracks

Albums

PM-12 Anita O'Day - Whyte & Mackays Blended Scotch Whisky Presents Verve's Smooth & Swinging Jazz album art Various I've Got The World On A String Various - Whyte & Mackays Blended Scotch Whisky Presents Verve's Smooth & Swinging Jazz(LP) Verve Records PM-12 US 1965 Sell This Version
2600841 Anita O'Day - Gyllene Ögonblick På Gröna Lund album art Various Honeysuckle Rose Various - Gyllene Ögonblick På Gröna Lund(2xLP, Gat) EMI 2600841 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
CD 0204 Anita O'Day - Starparade album art Various And Her Tears Flowed Like Wine Various - Starparade(CD, Album) The Entertainers CD 0204 France 1987 Sell This Version
CDB 1406, CD 0204, CD 0217, CD 0221 Anita O'Day - Starparade album art Various And Her Tears Flowed Like Wine and 1 more… Various - Starparade(3xCD, Album) The Entertainers, The Entertainers, The Entertainers, The Entertainers CDB 1406, CD 0204, CD 0217, CD 0221 Switzerland 1989 Sell This Version
314515562-4 Anita O'Day - Jazz Divas Live album art Various Tea For Two and 1 more… Various - Jazz Divas Live(Cass) Verve Records 314515562-4 US 1992 Sell This Version
P2-15392 Anita O'Day - Jazz 'Round Midnight - The George Gershwin & Cole Porter Songbook album art Various My Heart Belongs To Daddy Various - Jazz 'Round Midnight - The George Gershwin & Cole Porter Songbook(CD, Album) Verve Records P2-15392 US 1992 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - Masters Of Jazz album art Various Crazy, He Calls Me Various - Masters Of Jazz (Comp) Music World (12), PolyGram, Verve Records Canada 1993 Sell This Version
314521739-2 Anita O'Day - The Verve Story 1944-1994 - Disc Two album art Various Honeysuckle Rose Various - The Verve Story 1944-1994 - Disc Two(CD, Album) Norgran Records 314521739-2 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
IGJ02bis - 2 Anita O'Day - Le Regine - L'Altra Metà Del Jazz: Le Grandi Voci album art Various Four Brothers Various - Le Regine - L'Altra Metà Del Jazz: Le Grandi Voci(CD) DeAgostini IGJ02bis - 2 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - Verve // Unmixed³ album art Various Sing, Sing, Sing Various - Verve // Unmixed³ (Comp) Verve Records US 2005 Sell This Version
222796-382 Anita O'Day - The Ultimate Jazz Archive - Set 40/42 album art Various Massachusetts (1942-07-13, New York) and 5 more… Various - The Ultimate Jazz Archive - Set 40/42(4xCD, Sif) Membran Music Ltd. 222796-382 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Various Is You Is Or Is You Ain't My Baby Various - The Soundtrack To Shortbus (Comp) Team Love Records US 2006 Sell This Version
RD 21233496 Anita O'Day - Roger Willemsen Legt Auf - My Favourite Things - Singers album art Roger Willemsen Just One Of Those Things Roger Willemsen - Roger Willemsen Legt Auf - My Favourite Things - Singers(CD, Album) Tacheles!, Roof Music RD 21233496 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
MM 781 426 Anita O'Day - Music From The MAD MEN Era Vol. 1 album art Various Let Me Off Uptown Various - Music From The MAD MEN Era Vol. 1(2xLP, Album, Ltd) Culture Factory MM 781 426 France 2011 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - Forward album art Club Des Belugas Peanut Vendor (Club Des Belugas Remix) Club Des Belugas - Forward (Album) Chinchin Records Russia 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

879 938-7, 879 576-7, 879 578-7 Anita O'Day - Talkin Loud - Playin Now - Stayin Cool album art Various Peanut Vendor (El Manisero) Various - Talkin Loud - Playin Now - Stayin Cool(3x7", Ltd, Promo, Lep) Talkin' Loud, Polydor, Verve Records 879 938-7, 879 576-7, 879 578-7 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - Verve // Remixed³ & Verve // Unmixed³ album art Various Sing, Sing, Sing and 1 more… Various - Verve // Remixed³ & Verve // Unmixed³ (Comp) Verve Records Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

Anita O'Day - Here Come The Girls album art Various Honeysuckle Rose and 2 more… Various - Here Come The Girls (Comp) Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
DJ V-3 Anita O'Day - Untitled album art Various Sweet Georgia Brown Various - Untitled(LP, Comp, Promo) Verve Records DJ V-3 US 1957 Sell This Version
B 47163 L Anita O'Day - Swing album art Various Let Me Off Uptown Various - Swing(LP, Comp) Philips B 47163 L Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - The Essential Jazz Vocals album art Various Sweet Georgia Brown Various - The Essential Jazz Vocals (Comp) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
TBO-1970 Anita O'Day - Esquire's World Of Jazz album art Various Them There Eyes Various - Esquire's World Of Jazz(LP, Comp) Dimensions In Jazz TBO-1970 US 1963 Sell This Version
SMV 1062 Anita O'Day - Gorgeous Jazz Vocal Album album art Various Sweet Georgia Brown Various - Gorgeous Jazz Vocal Album(LP, Album, Comp) Verve Records SMV 1062 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - The Best Of The Big Band Singers album art Various Let Me Off Uptown Various - The Best Of The Big Band Singers (Comp) Columbia Musical Treasuries US 1968 Sell This Version
Anita O'Day - Famous Jazz Vocalists, No. 1 album art Various The Get Away And The Chase and 1 more… Various - Famous Jazz Vocalists, No. 1 (Comp) PGP RTB, Metro Records Germany 1971 Sell This Version