Jimmy Giuffre

Real Name:
James Peter Giuffre
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist and saxophonist.

Born: April 26th, 1921 in Dallas, Texas, USA.
Died: April 24th, 2008 in Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SK 12 LP Jimmy Giuffre - Jam Session Vol. 2 album art Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne, Jimmy Giuffre, Milt Bernhart, Frank Patchen, Howard Rumsey, Dick Taylor, Vivien Garry Shorty Rogers, Shelly Manne, Jimmy Giuffre, Milt Bernhart, Frank Patchen, Howard Rumsey, Dick Taylor, Vivien Garry - Jam Session Vol. 2(10", Album, Mono) Skylark Records (2) SK 12 LP US 1954 Sell This Version
H 549 Jimmy Giuffre - Jimmy Giuffre album art Jimmy Giuffre Jimmy Giuffre (Album) Capitol Records H 549 Canada 1954 Sell This Version
MG-12045 Jimmy Giuffre - Jazz Composers Workshop album art Bill Russo / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre Bill Russo / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre - Jazz Composers Workshop (Album) Savoy Records MG-12045 US 1955 Sell This Version
GNP-21 Jimmy Giuffre - Tenors West album art Jimmy Giuffre, Bob Cooper, Harry Klee, Bob Enevoldsen With The Marty Paich Octet Jimmy Giuffre, Bob Cooper, Harry Klee, Bob Enevoldsen With The Marty Paich Octet - Tenors West (Album) GNP GNP-21 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 7028, PRLP 7028 Jimmy Giuffre - Collaboration West album art Teddy Charles / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre, Curtis Counce Teddy Charles / Shorty Rogers / Shelley Manne* / Jimmy Giuffre, Curtis Counce - Collaboration West (Comp) Prestige, Prestige LP 7028, PRLP 7028 US 1956 Sell This Version
1247 Jimmy Giuffre - The Modern Jazz Quartet At Music Inn album art The Modern Jazz Quartet Guest Artist: Jimmy Giuffre The Modern Jazz Quartet Guest Artist: Jimmy Giuffre - The Modern Jazz Quartet At Music Inn (Album) Atlantic 1247 US 1956 Sell This Version
AT 1238 Jimmy Giuffre - The Jimmy Giuffre Clarinet album art Jimmy Giuffre The Jimmy Giuffre Clarinet (Album, Comp) Atlantic, Atlantic AT 1238 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
CL 941 Jimmy Giuffre - Music For Brass album art Gunther Schuller, John Lewis (2), Jimmy Giuffre, J. J. Johnson*, Dimitri Mitropoulos Gunther Schuller, John Lewis (2), Jimmy Giuffre, J. J. Johnson*, Dimitri Mitropoulos - Music For Brass (Album) Columbia CL 941 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
WL 127 Jimmy Giuffre - Modern Jazz Concert album art George Russell, Harold Shapero, Jimmy Giuffre, Charlie Mingus*, Milton Babbitt, Gunther Schuller George Russell, Harold Shapero, Jimmy Giuffre, Charlie Mingus*, Milton Babbitt, Gunther Schuller - Modern Jazz Concert(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia WL 127 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8335 Jimmy Giuffre - Lee Konitz Meets Jimmy Giuffre album art Lee Konitz Meets Jimmy Giuffre Lee Konitz Meets Jimmy Giuffre - Lee Konitz Meets Jimmy Giuffre (Album) Verve Records MG V-8335 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
SD 1295 Jimmy Giuffre - The Four Brothers Sound album art Jimmy Giuffre The Four Brothers Sound (Album) Atlantic SD 1295 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-8311 Jimmy Giuffre - Herb Ellis Meets Jimmy Giuffre album art Herb Ellis Meets Jimmy Giuffre Herb Ellis Meets Jimmy Giuffre - Herb Ellis Meets Jimmy Giuffre (Album) Verve Records MG V-8311 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V 8312 Jimmy Giuffre - Cool Heat album art Anita O'Day, Jimmy Giuffre Anita O'Day, Jimmy Giuffre - Cool Heat (Album) Verve Records MG V 8312 US 1959 Sell This Version
MG V 8362 Jimmy Giuffre - You And Lee album art Lee Konitz / Arrangements By Jimmy Giuffre Lee Konitz / Arrangements By Jimmy Giuffre - You And Lee (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records MG V 8362 UK 1960 Sell This Version
SD-1330 Jimmy Giuffre - Western Suite album art Jimmy Giuffre Western Suite (Album) Atlantic SD-1330 US 1960 Sell This Version
V-8395 Jimmy Giuffre - Piece For Clarinet And String Orchestra / Mobiles album art Jimmy Giuffre Piece For Clarinet And String Orchestra / Mobiles (Album) Verve Records V-8395 US 1961 Sell This Version
CS 8764 Jimmy Giuffre - Free Fall album art Jimmy Giuffre Free Fall (Album) Columbia CS 8764 US 1963 Sell This Version
IAI 373839 Jimmy Giuffre - Quiet Song album art Paul Bley / Jimmy Giuffre / Bill Connors Paul Bley / Jimmy Giuffre / Bill Connors - Quiet Song (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. IAI 373839 US 1975 Sell This Version
CAL 3012 Jimmy Giuffre - Sessions, Live album art Herbie Mann, Ella Mae Morse And Jimmy Giuffre Herbie Mann, Ella Mae Morse And Jimmy Giuffre - Sessions, Live(LP, Mono) Calliope (3) CAL 3012 US 1976 Sell This Version
CAL 3022 Jimmy Giuffre - Sessions, Live album art Shorty Rogers, June Christy, Irene Kral And Jimmy Giuffre Shorty Rogers, June Christy, Irene Kral And Jimmy Giuffre - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3022 US 1976 Sell This Version
CAL 3035 Lighthouse All Stars*, June Christy And Jimmy Giuffre Lighthouse All Stars*, June Christy And Jimmy Giuffre - Sessions, Live(LP) Calliope (3) CAL 3035 US 1976 Sell This Version
1C 056-85 608 M Jimmy Giuffre - World Of Jazz album art Jimmy Giuffre World Of Jazz (Album) EMI Electrola 1C 056-85 608 M Germany 1978 Sell This Version
IAI 37.38.59, IAI 37.39.59 Jimmy Giuffre - IAI Festival album art Giuffre* / Konitz* / Connors* / Bley* Giuffre* / Konitz* / Connors* / Bley* - IAI Festival (Album) Improvising Artists Inc. IAI 37.38.59, IAI 37.39.59 US 1978 Sell This Version
C6, C 6 Jimmy Giuffre - Eiffel (Live In Paris) album art Jimmy Giuffre / André Jaume Jimmy Giuffre / André Jaume - Eiffel (Live In Paris) (Album) CELP, CELP C6, C 6 France 1988 Sell This Version
C.26, C26, C 26 Jimmy Giuffre - River Station album art Jimmy Giuffre - André Jaume With Guest Joe McPhee Jimmy Giuffre - André Jaume With Guest Joe McPhee - River Station(CD, Album) CELP, CELP, CELP C.26, C26, C 26 France 1993 Sell This Version