Curly Russell

Real Name:
Dillon Russell
Profile:
Dillon "Curley" Russell was an American jazz double-bassist, who played bass on many bebop recordings.

Born : March 19, 1917 in Trinidad.
Died : July 03, 1986 in New York City, New York.

A member of the Tadd Dameron Sextet, in his heyday he was in demand for his ability to play at the rapid tempos typical of bebop, and appears on several key recordings of the period. He left the music business in the late 1950s.

According to jazz historian Phil Schaap the classic bebop tune "Donna Lee", a contrafact on "Back Home Again In Indiana", was named after Curley's daughter.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SVY 17170 Curly Russell - The Charlie Parker Story album art Charlie Parker, Miles Davis, Dizzy Gillespie, Curly Russell, Argonne Thornton (Sadik Hakim)*, Max Roach Charlie Parker, Miles Davis, Dizzy Gillespie, Curly Russell, Argonne Thornton (Sadik Hakim)*, Max Roach - The Charlie Parker Story(CD, RM) Savoy Jazz SVY 17170 US 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1002 Curly Russell - Lover Man / Shaw 'Nuff album art Dizzy Gillespie And Charlie Parker, Sydney Catlett*, Al Haig, Curly Russell Dizzy Gillespie And Charlie Parker, Sydney Catlett*, Al Haig, Curly Russell - Lover Man / Shaw 'Nuff(Shellac, 10") Guild Records (2) 1002 US 1945 Sell This Version
1003 Curly Russell - Salt Peanuts / Hot House album art Dizzy Gillespie And Charlie Parker, Sydney Catlett*, Al Haig, Curly Russell Dizzy Gillespie And Charlie Parker, Sydney Catlett*, Al Haig, Curly Russell - Salt Peanuts / Hot House(Shellac, 10") Guild Records (2) 1003 US 1945 Sell This Version
Curly Russell - We See album art Frank Foster, Curly Russell, Art Blakey, Ray Copeland Featuring Thelonious Monk Frank Foster, Curly Russell, Art Blakey, Ray Copeland Featuring Thelonious Monk - We See (EP) Metronome Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Curly Russell - Locomotive album art Frank Foster, Curly Russell, Art Blakey, Ray Copeland Featuring Thelonious Monk Frank Foster, Curly Russell, Art Blakey, Ray Copeland Featuring Thelonious Monk - Locomotive (EP) Metronome Sweden 1957 Sell This Version

Compilations

MP 2432 Curly Russell - The Foremost! album art Teddy Edwards, Dexter Gordon, Leo Parker, Wardell Gray, Kenny Drew, Jimmy Rowles, Curly Russell, Roy Porter Teddy Edwards, Dexter Gordon, Leo Parker, Wardell Gray, Kenny Drew, Jimmy Rowles, Curly Russell, Roy Porter - The Foremost!(LP, Comp, Mono, Promo) Polydor MP 2432 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Curly Russell - New York City, Birdland Club, February 21, 1954 album art Art Blakey & Clifford Brown With Horace Silver, Lou Donaldson, Curly Russell Art Blakey & Clifford Brown With Horace Silver, Lou Donaldson, Curly Russell - New York City, Birdland Club, February 21, 1954 (Comp) Giants Of Jazz Europe 1996 Sell This Version