Al Haig

Al Haig

Real Name:
Allan Warren Haig
Profile:
American jazz pianist and one of the pioneers of bebop.
Born : July 19, 1922 in Newark, New Jersey.
Died : November 16, 1982 in New York City, New York. (Heart attack)

Al started playing with Dizzy Gillespie and Charlie Parker in 1945 [2], and performed and recorded under Gillespie from 1945 to 1946, as a member of Eddie Davis And His Beboppers in 1946 (also featuring Fats Navarro), and Eddie Davis And His Quintet in 1947, under Parker from 1948 to 1950, and under Stan Getz from 1949 to 1951. The Gillespie quintet, which included Haig, recorded four 78 r.p.m. sides for Guild Records in May 1945 which are regarded as the first recordings to demonstrate all elements of the mature bebop style. He was part of the celebrated nonet on the first session of Miles Davis' Birth of the Cool. Although Haig became known for his distinctive and pioneering bebop style, he in fact spent much of his career playing in non-jazz contexts. His work was the subject of a revival in the 1970s.

In 1969 Haig was acquitted of a murder charge. He had been accused of strangling his third wife, Bonnie, at their home in Clifton, New Jersey on 9 October 1968. He had said in evidence that his wife had been drunk, and had died in a fall down a flight of stairs. Grange Rutan, Haig's second wife, challenged Haig's account in her 2007 book, Death of a Bebop Wife. Rutan's book is partly autobiographical, partly based on interviews with friends and family members. She describes Bonnie's story in detail, describing an underside to Haig that included a history of serial domestic abuse. Rutan notes that several family members sounded alarm bells regarding Haig's violent personality that went unheeded. Importantly, she quotes bassist Harold Gaylor, who was talking with Haig before a performance at the Edison Hotel lounge in the early seventies, when Haig admitted to him he had caused Bonnie's death.

In 1974 Haig was invited to tour Europe by Tony Williams (13), owner of Spotlite Records in the UK. At the end of a very successful tour he recorded the 'Invitation' album for Spotlite, with Gilbert Rovère, on bass and Kenny Clarke on drums. This kick-started his re-emergence and over the next eight years he built a strong following in Europe and toured several times, recording in the UK and France, and appearing elsewhere. He recorded for several Japanese labels
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Al Haig Discography

Albums

Al Haig Jazz Will-O-The-Wisp (Album) Counterpoint US 1957 Sell This Version
Al Haig Today! (Album) Mint US 1964 Sell This Version
CRS 1010 Al Haig & Jimmy Raney Al Haig & Jimmy Raney - Strings Attached(LP, Album) Choice Records (3) CRS 1010 US 1975 Sell This Version
Al Haig Interplay (Album) Seabreeze Records, Seabreeze Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Al Haig Piano Interpretation Seabreeze Records US 1976 Sell This Version
IP-7713 Al Haig Serendipity(LP, Album) Interplay Records IP-7713 US 1977 Sell This Version
UPS-2288-G Al Haig Reminiscence(LP, Album) Progressive Records (2) UPS-2288-G Japan 1977 Sell This Version
MUS. 3035 Al Haig Parisian Thoroughfare(LP, Album) Musica Records MUS. 3035 France 1977 Sell This Version
SPJ139, SPJ 139 Al Haig, Coleman Hawkins, Wardell Gray, John Hardee Al Haig, Coleman Hawkins, Wardell Gray, John Hardee - Al Haig Meets The Master Saxes, Volume One(LP) Spotlite Records, Spotlite Records SPJ139, SPJ 139 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Al Haig A Portrait Of Bud Powell (Album) Interplay Records US 1978 Sell This Version
SPJ140, SPJ 140 Al Haig, Allen Eager And Stan Getz Al Haig, Allen Eager And Stan Getz - Al Haig Meets The Master Saxes (Volume Two)(LP, Mono) Spotlite Records, Spotlite Records SPJ140, SPJ 140 UK 1978 Sell This Version
SPJLP20 Al Haig, Jamil Nasser, Art Themen Al Haig, Jamil Nasser, Art Themen - Expressly Ellington(LP) Spotlite Records SPJLP20 UK 1979 Sell This Version
SPJ LP11 Jon Eardley / Al Haig Jon Eardley / Al Haig - Stablemates(LP) Spotlite Records SPJ LP11 UK 1979 Sell This Version
IC 1073 Al Haig Plays The Music Of Jerome Kern(LP, Album, RE) Inner City Records IC 1073 US 1980 Sell This Version
206 Al Haig, Chet Baker, Sonny Criss, Jack Montrose Al Haig, Chet Baker, Sonny Criss, Jack Montrose - Live In Hollywood(LP, Album) Xanadu Records 206 US 1985 Sell This Version
CECC00623 Al Haig Blue Manhattan(LP, Album, RE) Interplay Records CECC00623 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
OJCCD-706-2, P-7516 Stan Getz With Al Haig Stan Getz With Al Haig - Prezervation(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Original Jazz Classics, Prestige OJCCD-706-2, P-7516 US 1992 Sell This Version
UCCJ-4018 Al Haig Duke 'N' Bird(CD, Album, RE, RM, Pap) East Wind UCCJ-4018 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
MTCJ-1040 Al Haig 1953(CD, Album) PJL, Jazzbank MTCJ-1040 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
ABCJ-526 Al Haig Cleff Sessions 1953(CD, Album, RM) Interplay Records ABCJ-526 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
mus 3030 Al Haig, Pierre Michelot Al Haig, Pierre Michelot - al in paris(LP, Album) Musica Records mus 3030 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Charlie Parker, Al Haig, Roy Haynes, Red Rodney And Tommy Potter Charlie Parker, Al Haig, Roy Haynes, Red Rodney And Tommy Potter - Bird At St. Nick's - Volume 1 (EP) Debut Records (3) Denmark 1957 Sell This Version
DEP 36 Charlie Parker, Al Haig, Roy Haynes, Red Rodney And Tommy Potter Charlie Parker, Al Haig, Roy Haynes, Red Rodney And Tommy Potter - Bird At St. Nick's - Volume 2(7", EP) Debut Records (3) DEP 36 Scandinavia 1957 Sell This Version

Compilations

Al Haig Trio And Quintet! (Comp) Prestige, Prestige US 1974 Sell This Version
Charlie Parker, Kenny Dorham, Al Haig, Max Roach Charlie Parker, Kenny Dorham, Al Haig, Max Roach - Europa Jazz (Comp) Europa Jazz Italy 1981 Sell This Version