Lennie Tristano

Real Name:
Leonard Joseph Tristano
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer, and teacher of jazz improvisation.

Born: 19 March 1919 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Died: 18 November 1978 in New York City, New York, USA (aged 59).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

H-371, H 371 Lennie Tristano - Cool And Quiet album art Lennie Tristano, Bill Harris, Miles Davis, Buddy DeFranco Lennie Tristano, Bill Harris, Miles Davis, Buddy DeFranco - Cool And Quiet(10") Capitol Records, Capitol Records H-371, H 371 US 1953 Sell This Version
MG 26029 Lennie Tristano - Holiday In Piano album art Lennie Tristano, Arnold Ross Lennie Tristano, Arnold Ross - Holiday In Piano EmArcy MG 26029 Australia 1953 Sell This Version
4049 Lennie Tristano - Lee Wiley Sings And Lennie Tristano Plays album art Lee Wiley And Lennie Tristano Lee Wiley And Lennie Tristano - Lee Wiley Sings And Lennie Tristano Plays(10") Allegro Elite 4049 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG 12043 Lennie Tristano - The Jazz Keyboards album art Lennie Tristano, Marian McPartland, Bobby Scott, Joe Bushkin Lennie Tristano, Marian McPartland, Bobby Scott, Joe Bushkin - The Jazz Keyboards (Comp, Album) Savoy Records MG 12043 US 1955 Sell This Version
1224, ATLANTIC 1224 Lennie Tristano - Lennie Tristano album art Lennie Tristano Lennie Tristano (Album) Atlantic 1224, ATLANTIC 1224 Italy 1955 Sell This Version
1357 Lennie Tristano - The New Tristano album art Lennie Tristano The New Tristano (Album) Atlantic 1357 Italy 1960 Sell This Version
EW-8040 Lennie Tristano - Descent Into The Maelstrom album art Lennie Tristano Descent Into The Maelstrom (Album) East Wind EW-8040 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
BLJ 8033 Lennie Tristano - Cool In Jam album art Lennie Tristano Cool In Jam(LP, Album) Durium BLJ 8033 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
1008 Lennie Tristano - The Lost Session album art Earl Swope Sextet Featuring: Lennie Tristano Earl Swope Sextet Featuring: Lennie Tristano - The Lost Session (Album) Nostalgia (8) 1008 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
60264-1, 60264 Lennie Tristano - New York Improvisations album art Lennie Tristano New York Improvisations (Album) Elektra 60264-1, 60264 US 1983 Sell This Version
JR-6 Lennie Tristano - Continuity album art Lennie Tristano Continuity (Album) Jazz Records JR-6 US 1985 Sell This Version
HN-001 Lennie Tristano - Lennie Tristano album art Lennie Tristano Lennie Tristano(LP) Heart Note Records HN-001 Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
W 102 Lennie Tristano - Piano Summit album art Earl Hines - Teddy Wilson - John Lewis (2) - Lennie Tristano - Bill Evans - Jaki Byard Earl Hines - Teddy Wilson - John Lewis (2) - Lennie Tristano - Bill Evans - Jaki Byard - Piano Summit(LP, Album) Philology, Musica Jazz W 102 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
JR-10CD Lennie Tristano - Note To Note album art Lennie Tristano Note To Note(CD, Album) Jazz Records JR-10CD US 1993 Sell This Version
JR12CD Lennie Tristano - Concert In Copenhagen album art Lennie Tristano Concert In Copenhagen (Album) Jazz Records JR12CD US 1997 Sell This Version
JR13CD Lennie Tristano - Betty Scott Sings With Lennie Tristano album art Betty Scott (3) Sings With Lennie Tristano Betty Scott (3) Sings With Lennie Tristano - Betty Scott Sings With Lennie Tristano(CD) Jazz Records JR13CD US 2001 Sell This Version
UPCD 27.78/27.79 Lennie Tristano - Chicago April 1951 album art Lennie Tristano Chicago April 1951(2xCD) Uptown Records (2) UPCD 27.78/27.79 US 2014 Sell This Version
DT8016 Lennie Tristano - The Duo Sessions album art Lennie Tristano The Duo Sessions (Album) Dot Time Records DT8016 US 2020 Sell This Version
5001 Lennie Tristano - A Knight In The Village album art Bill Harris All Stars With Flip Phillips And Lennie Tristano Bill Harris All Stars With Flip Phillips And Lennie Tristano - A Knight In The Village(LP, Album) Jazz Showcase 5001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

101 Lennie Tristano - Ju-Ju / Pastime album art Lennie Tristano Ju-Ju / Pastime (Single) Jazz Records 101 US 1952 Sell This Version
EAP 1-491 Lennie Tristano - Classics In Jazz album art Lennie Tristano Classics In Jazz (EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-491 Canada 1954 Sell This Version
EP349 Lennie Tristano - Lee Wiley Sings And Lennie Tristano Plays album art Lee Wiley And Lennie Tristano Lee Wiley And Lennie Tristano - Lee Wiley Sings And Lennie Tristano Plays(7", EP) Royale EP349 US 1955 Sell This Version
EPM 20013 Lennie Tristano - Lennie Tristano Vol. 1 album art Lennie Tristano Lennie Tristano Vol. 1 (EP) Metronome EPM 20013 Italy 1955 Sell This Version
EPM 20014 Lennie Tristano - Lennie Tristano Vol. 2 album art Lennie Tristano Lennie Tristano Vol. 2 (EP) Metronome EPM 20014 Italy 1955 Sell This Version
SdMJ-078 Lennie Tristano - Lennie Tristano album art Lennie Tristano Lennie Tristano(7", EP) Fratelli Fabbri Editori SdMJ-078 Italy 1970 Sell This Version