Billy Bauer

Real Name:
William Henry Bauer.
Profile:
American jazz guitarist and founder of the William H. Bauer publishing company.

Born : November 14, 1915 in Bronx, New York City.
Died : June 17, 2005 in Melville, New York State.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MGN-1082 Billy Bauer - Plectrist album art Billy Bauer Plectrist (Album) Norgran Records MGN-1082 US 1956 Sell This Version
JR-1 Billy Bauer - Live At Birdland 1949 album art Lennie Tristano Quintet With Warne Marsh And Billy Bauer Lennie Tristano Quintet With Warne Marsh And Billy Bauer - Live At Birdland 1949(LP, Album, Mono) Jazz Records JR-1 US 1979 Sell This Version
GJ-38 Billy Bauer - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 38 album art Benny Goodman Big Band* / Taft Jordan / Zoot Sims / Billy Bauer Benny Goodman Big Band* / Taft Jordan / Zoot Sims / Billy Bauer - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 38 (Album, Comp) Curcio GJ-38 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
IP-8603 Billy Bauer - Anthology album art Billy Bauer Anthology(LP, Album) Interplay Records IP-8603 US 1987 Sell This Version
MTCJ-1045 Billy Bauer Let's Have A Session(CD, Album, RE, RM) Jazzbank Archives MTCJ-1045 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
J-1253 Billy Bauer - The Big Challenge album art Cootie Williams, Rex StewartColeman Hawkins, Bud FreemanLawrence Brown, J.C. HigginbothamHank Jones, Billy BauerMilt Hinton, Gus Johnson Cootie Williams, Rex StewartColeman Hawkins, Bud FreemanLawrence Brown, J.C. HigginbothamHank Jones, Billy BauerMilt Hinton, Gus Johnson - The Big Challenge (Album) Jazztone (2) J-1253 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version
BE-KOG 14800 Billy Bauer - Kings Of The Guitar album art Charlie Christian, Billy Bauer, Teddy Bunn Quartet, Wes Montgomery Charlie Christian, Billy Bauer, Teddy Bunn Quartet, Wes Montgomery - Kings Of The Guitar(LP, Album) Beppo BE-KOG 14800 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

755 Billy Bauer - Yesterdays / Duet For Saxophone And Guitar album art Lee Konitz Featuring Miles Davis And Billy Bauer Lee Konitz Featuring Miles Davis And Billy Bauer - Yesterdays / Duet For Saxophone And Guitar (Single) Prestige 755 US 1951 Sell This Version
HOJ 93 Billy Bauer - Indian Summer / Duet For Saxophone And Guitar album art Lee Konitz, Billy Bauer Lee Konitz, Billy Bauer - Indian Summer / Duet For Saxophone And Guitar(Shellac, 10") The History Of Jazz (2) HOJ 93 Italy 1951 Sell This Version
EP-1-3100 Billy Bauer - Parade Of The Boppers. Volume 7 album art Neil Hefti*, Charlie Ventura, Chubby Jackson, Tony Aless, Alvin Stoller, Serge Chaloff, Billy Bauer Neil Hefti*, Charlie Ventura, Chubby Jackson, Tony Aless, Alvin Stoller, Serge Chaloff, Billy Bauer - Parade Of The Boppers. Volume 7(7", EP) Mercury EP-1-3100 US 1955 Sell This Version
prEP 1315 Billy Bauer - Lee Konitz With Billy Bauer album art Lee Konitz With Billy Bauer Lee Konitz With Billy Bauer - Lee Konitz With Billy Bauer(7", EP) Prestige prEP 1315 US Unknown Sell This Version
SEB 10061 Billy Bauer - Plectrist album art Billy Bauer Plectrist(7", EP) Columbia SEB 10061 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LP 7004, PRLP 7004 Billy Bauer - Subconscious-Lee album art Lee Konitz With Tristano*, Marsh* & Bauer* Lee Konitz With Tristano*, Marsh* & Bauer* - Subconscious-Lee (Comp) Prestige, Prestige LP 7004, PRLP 7004 US 1955 Sell This Version
PR 7827, PRST 7827 Billy Bauer - Ezz-thetic! album art Lee Konitz, Miles Davis, Billy Bauer, Sal Mosca, Max Roach, Stan Levey Lee Konitz, Miles Davis, Billy Bauer, Sal Mosca, Max Roach, Stan Levey - Ezz-thetic! (Comp) Prestige, Prestige PR 7827, PRST 7827 US 1970 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 516 Billy Bauer - The Billy Bauer Quartets / Let's Have A Session album art Billy Bauer The Billy Bauer Quartets / Let's Have A Session(CD, Album, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 516 Spain 2008 Sell This Version