Warne Marsh

Warne Marsh

Real Name:
Warne Marion Marsh
Profile:
American tenor saxophonist, born in Los Angeles (26 October 1927 – 18 December 1987).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Warne Marsh Discography

Albums

Lee Konitz With Warne Marsh Lee Konitz With Warne Marsh - Lee Konitz With Warne Marsh (Album) Atlantic UK 1955 Sell This Version
Warne Marsh Jazz Of Two Cities (Album) Imperial US 1957 Sell This Version
The Ted Brown Sextet Featuring Warne Marsh And Art Pepper The Ted Brown Sextet Featuring Warne Marsh And Art Pepper - Free Wheeling (Album) Vanguard US 1957 Sell This Version
Joe Albany With Warne Marsh Joe Albany With Warne Marsh - The Right Combination (Album) Riverside Records Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Warne Marsh Warne Marsh (Album) Atlantic US 1958 Sell This Version
Warne Marsh Release Record. Send Tape. (Album) Wave (4) UK 1969 Sell This Version
Warne Marsh Ne Plus Ultra (Album) Revelation Records (3), Revelation Records (3) US 1970 Sell This Version
Warne Marsh / Clare Fischer / Gary Foster Warne Marsh / Clare Fischer / Gary Foster - Report Of The 1st Annual Symposium On Relaxed Improvisation (Album) Revelation Records (3), Revelation Records (3), Revelation Records (3) US 1973 Sell This Version
15 Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster, Gene Ammons, Ike Quebec, Paul Gonsalves, Illinois Jacquet, Lester Young, Dexter Gordon, Allen Eager, Warne Marsh, James Moody, Wardell Gray Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster, Gene Ammons, Ike Quebec, Paul Gonsalves, Illinois Jacquet, Lester Young, Dexter Gordon, Allen Eager, Warne Marsh, James Moody, Wardell Gray - Battle Of Tenor Saxes(LP, Album) IAJRC 15 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Warne Marsh The Art Of Improvising (Album) Revelation Records (3), Revelation Records (3) US 1974 Sell This Version
Warne Marsh Jazz From The East Village (Album) Wave (4) UK 1975 Sell This Version
Warne Marsh All Music (Album) Nessa Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Lee Konitz Meets Warne Marsh Lee Konitz Meets Warne Marsh - Lee Konitz Meets Warne Marsh Again (Album) Pausa Records Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Lew Tabackin / Warne Marsh Lew Tabackin / Warne Marsh - Tenor Gladness (Album) Discomate Japan 1977 Sell This Version
LP 16 Lee KonitzWarne MarshAl LevittPeter Ind Lee KonitzWarne MarshAl LevittPeter Ind - London Concert(LP, Album) Wave (4) LP 16 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Revelation 27 Warne Marsh The Art of Improvising (volume 2)(LP, Album, Mono) Revelation Records (3) Revelation 27 US 1977 Sell This Version
Pete Christlieb / Warne Marsh Pete Christlieb / Warne Marsh - Apogee (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Bill Evans Trio*, Lee Konitz, Warne Marsh Bill Evans Trio*, Lee Konitz, Warne Marsh - Crosscurrents (Album) Fantasy Canada 1978 Sell This Version
JR-1 Lennie Tristano Quintet With Warne Marsh And Billy Bauer Lennie Tristano Quintet With Warne Marsh And Billy Bauer - Live At Birdland 1949(LP) Jazz Records JR-1 US 1979 Sell This Version
XANADU 151 Warne Marsh Live In Hollywood(LP, Album, RM) Xanadu Records XANADU 151 US 1979 Sell This Version
Warne Marsh Warne Out (Album) Flyright Records, Flyright Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
Warne Marsh, Sal Mosca Warne Marsh, Sal Mosca - How Deep, How High (Album) Interplay Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Karin Krog / Warne Marsh / Red Mitchell Karin Krog / Warne Marsh / Red Mitchell - I Remember You (Album) Spotlite Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Warne Marsh With Hank Jones, George Mraz And Mel Lewis Warne Marsh With Hank Jones, George Mraz And Mel Lewis - Star Highs (Album) Criss Cross Jazz Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Lennie Tristano Quintet Featuring Warne Marsh And Lee Konitz Lennie Tristano Quintet Featuring Warne Marsh And Lee Konitz - Live In Toronto 1952 (Album) Jazz Records US 1982 Sell This Version