Marie France

Marie France

Real Name:
Marie-France Garcia
Profile:
Marie-France Garcia (born 9 February 1946 in Oran) is a French singer and actress. She is a Parisian pop icon of the 1970s.

Marie-France was hired in 1969 by the Alcazar in the Latin Quarter, where she became as famous a celebrity as Marilyn Monroe. She remained one of the celebrities of that music-hall until 1987. She became a member of FHAR (Homosexual Front of Revolutionary Action), alongside Guy Hocquenghem. As a member of FHAR, she was interviewed in the magazine "Recherches" (special issue "Trois milliards de pervers" (3 billion perverts), 1973). She was a member of a small group, the Gazolines, with Hélène Hazera. The two performed in "Les Intrigues de Sylvia Couski" by Adolfo Arrieta (1974). Alain Z. Kan paid tribute to her by naming one of his songs "Marie-France" in 1976.

Marie-France was a transsexual, a word that she disliked, maybe because certain television hosts automatically questioned it. « When one has passed onto the other side, why do they keep this title?», she regrets.

She appeared as a singer in «Barocco» by Andre Techine in 1976, where she produced «On se voit se voir», a song written by Philippe Sarde. She pursued her acting career in theater, notably in "Le Navire Night" by Marguerite Duras in 1979.With the album "39 de Fièvre" (39°C Fever) in 1980, through several renditions of sixties pop (Gillian Hils, Johnny Hallyday, Sylvie Vartan, Rocky Volcano) and written Jean-William Thoury originals and composed by Dynamite Yan or Vincent Palmer, she captured the style of the rock group Bijou. She reappeared in the film "Les Innocents" (The Innocents), directed by Téchiné in 1987. In 1993, she recorded a revival of Édith Piaf, in a duet with Marc Almond, who rendered two songs to her. Daniel Darc and Mirwais collaborated on her eponymous 1997 album, for which she wrote the lyrics of a few songs herself. Dave then invited her on his album “Doux tam tam” in 2003. Frédéric Botton wrote several songs for her in 2005. At the end of 2006, Léonard Lasry invited Marie-France to sing a duet entitled "Du désir au bout des doigts" (Desire at the fingertips) as an homage. This song is featured on the first Léonard Lasry album, "Des Illusions" (Illusions) (29 Music).

Marie-France also published a duet with Hélèna Noguerra on the last album which is entitled "Fraise Vanille" (“Strawberry Vanilla”) (released in October 2007). In 2008, Marie France recorded a rock'n'roll garage album entirely written by Jacques Duvallet and composed by Miam Monster Miam. The album is called “Phantom feat Marie France” and reminds her fans of the rock n roll Marie France of the 80s.

Marie France appear on some sleeves such as Sally.
Sites:
Variations:

Marie France Discography

Albums

Marie France 39 De Fièvre RCA France 1981 Sell This Version
Marie France Marie France (Album) Last Call Records France 1997 Sell This Version
FRVR14 Phantom (20) Featuring Marie France Phantom (20) Featuring Marie France - Phantom Featuring Marie France(CD, Album) Freaksville Records FRVR14 Belgium 2008 Sell This Version
JPB004 Marie-France* Marie-France Visite Bardot(CD, Album) JPB Production JPB004 France 2009 Sell This Version
FRVR37 Marie France Et Les Fantômes* Marie France Et Les Fantômes* - Kiss(CD, Album) Freaksville Records FRVR37 Belgium 2012 Sell This Version
Marie France Marie France chante Jacques Duvall (Album) Freaksville Records Belgium 2016 Sell This Version
FRVM82 Marie France & Les Fantômes (3) Marie France & Les Fantômes (3) - SOS Marie France !(11xFile, WAV, Album) Freaksville Records FRVM82 Europe 2016

Singles & EPs

620.313 Philippe Sarde, Marie France Philippe Sarde, Marie France - Barocco (Extraits De La Bande Originale Du Film De André Téchiné)(7", Single) Barclay 620.313 France 1976 Sell This Version
Marie-France* Daisy / Déréglée (Single) Romantik Records Belgium 1977 Sell This Version
6172 197 Marie-France* Los Angeles(7", Single) Philips 6172 197 France 1979 Sell This Version
PB 8732 Marie France Chez Moi A Paris / Comme Les Autres(7") RCA PB 8732 France 1981 Sell This Version
PB 8878 Marie France Je Ne Me Quitterai Jamais(7", Single) RCA Victor PB 8878 France 1982 Sell This Version
Marie France Est-Ce Que Vous Avez Du Feu? / Champs-Elysées (Single, Maxi) RCA France 1983 Sell This Version
Freedom 001 Marie* Et Marc* Marie* Et Marc* - Marie Et Marc(CD, EP, Ltd) Vaudeville & Burlesque Freedom 001 UK 1996 Sell This Version
3019582 Marie France Les Gens Vont Croire / On Se Voit Se Voir(CD, Single, Promo) Last Call Records 3019582 France 1997 Sell This Version
3026542 Marie France Le P'tit Bordel(CD, Single, Promo) Last Call Records 3026542 France 1997 Sell This Version
Jac Berrocal, Marie France & Jack Belsen Jac Berrocal, Marie France & Jack Belsen - Marie Antoinette Is Not Dead Rotorelief France 2008 Sell This Version
none Marie France La Madrague(File, AAC, Single) JPB Production none France 2009

Compilations

YC030433 Marie France Raretés(CD, Comp) Nocturne YC030433 France 2006 Sell This Version
CAME 42, CAME 39, CAME 40, CAME 41 Marie France, Gazoline, Gazoline, Man Ray (9), Pain Head, A 3 Dans Les WC, Nuit Moderne Marie France, Gazoline, Gazoline, Man Ray (9), Pain Head, A 3 Dans Les WC, Nuit Moderne - De La Came Punk(4x7", Single + Box, Comp, Num) Cameleon Records (2), Cameleon Records (2), Cameleon Records (2), Cameleon Records (2) CAME 42, CAME 39, CAME 40, CAME 41 France 2016 Sell This Version

Videos

BRINTER - EDV 701 Marie France Film / Movie "BAROCCO"(DVD-V) DVDY FILMS BRINTER - EDV 701 France Unknown Sell This Version