Michel Esteban

Real Name:
Michel Antoine Gaston Esteban
Profile:
French record producer (born in Paris, 7 May 1951), record company executive, cultural center director and former magazine editor. In the 1978 with Michael Zilkha was the founder of the record label ZE Records based in New York. He studied graphic arts in Paris where in 1973 founded a shop "Harry Cover", specialised in rock merchandise, magazines and books as well as imported records from the US and UK. Very influential in the early development of punk rock, very often using the basement of his shop as a rehearsal space by bands. In the 1975 he founded the magazine "Rock News" which began chronicling the emergence of the punk music scene in the US, UK and France, in contact with artist such as John Cale, Patti Smith, Tom Verlaine of Television, Robert Mapplethorpe, Lizzy Mercier Descloux, Malcolm McLaren. Helped to promote the first punk rock concerts in France with Sex Pistols (September 1976) and promoted in England the french band Stinky Toys.
Sites:
Variations:

Michel Esteban Discography Tracks

Vocals

9101 228 Michel Esteban - Press Color album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Press Color(LP) Philips 9101 228 France 1979 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Mambo Nassau album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Lady O K'Pele Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Mambo Nassau (Album) Philips France 1981 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

9101 228 Michel Esteban - Press Color album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Press Color(LP) Philips 9101 228 France 1979 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

887 849-2 Michel Esteban - Seules Les Filles Pleurent album art Lio Seules Les Filles Pleurent (as Esteban) and 1 more… Lio - Seules Les Filles Pleurent(CD, Single) Polydor 887 849-2 France 1988 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - New York Noise (Dance Music From The New York Underground 1978-1982) album art Various Wawa (as Esteban) Various - New York Noise (Dance Music From The New York Underground 1978-1982) (Comp) Soul Jazz Records UK 2003 Sell This Version

Production

Michel Esteban - Rien A Dire album art Marie Et Les Garçons Marie Et Les Garçons - Rien A Dire (EP, Maxi) Rebel Records (6) France 1977 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Press Color album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Press Color (Album) ZE Records, ZE Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Rosa Yemen album art Rosa Yemen Rosa Yemen - Rosa Yemen (EP) Celluloid France 1979 Sell This Version
ZE 12001 Michel Esteban - Re-Bop / Attitudes album art Marie Et Les Garçons Rien A Dire Medley Marie Et Les Garçons - Re-Bop / Attitudes(12") ZE Records ZE 12001 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Amour Sauvage album art Casino Music Casino Music - Amour Sauvage (Album) ZE Records, Island Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - French Boy (Part 1 & 2) album art Garçons Garçons - French Boy (Part 1 & 2) (Maxi, Single) Philips, ZE Records France 1979 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Divorce album art Garçons Garçons - Divorce (Album) Philips France 1979 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Fire / Mission Impossible album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Mission Imposible (as Michele Esteban) and 1 more… Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Fire / Mission Impossible (Single) ZE Records US 1979 Sell This Version
6172 925 Michel Esteban - Re-Bop Electronique / P4 n°1 album art Garçons Garçons - Re-Bop Electronique / P4 n°1(7", Single) Ze Records 6172 925 France 1979 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Pictures album art Suicide Romeo Suicide Romeo - Pictures (Album) ZE Records, Island Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
CEL 1-6207 Michel Esteban - Les Deux Amants album art Les Garçons* Les Garçons* - Les Deux Amants(7") Celluloid CEL 1-6207 France 1980 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Télépop Présente album art Various Various - Télépop Présente (EP) ZE Records, Celluloid France 1981 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Mambo Nassau album art Lizzy Mercier Descloux Lizzy Mercier Descloux - Mambo Nassau (Album) Philips France 1981 Sell This Version
A 12-2572 Michel Esteban - Don't You Try To Stop Me album art Lizzy* Lizzy* - Don't You Try To Stop Me(12", Maxi) CBS A 12-2572 France 1982 Sell This Version
2C 030 724812, C 030 724812 Z Michel Esteban - Next Year In Asia album art Octobre (2) Octobre (2) - Next Year In Asia(LP, MiniAlbum) Pathé, Pathé 2C 030 724812, C 030 724812 Z France 1982 Sell This Version
SP 1183 Michel Esteban - Mister Wong album art Bella Vista (2) Bella Vista (2) - Mister Wong(12", Ltd, Promo) Pathé SP 1183 France 1982 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Paolino Parc album art Octobre (2) Octobre (2) - Paolino Parc (Album) Pathé Marconi EMI France 1983 Sell This Version
SP 1218 Michel Esteban - Masculin/Féminin Dance Re-Mix album art Octobre (2) Octobre (2) - Masculin/Féminin Dance Re-Mix(12", pro) Pathé Marconi EMI SP 1218 France 1983 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Fallait Pas Commencer album art Lio Fallait Pas Commencer Lio - Fallait Pas Commencer (Single, Maxi) Polydor Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Michel Esteban - Pop Model album art Lio Pop Song and 6 more… Lio - Pop Model (Album) Polydor France 1986 Sell This Version