East Bay Ray

Real Name:
Raymond John Pepperell
Profile:
Born November 17, 1958 in Oakland, California, USA.
Guitarist, best known for his membership in the San Francisco Bay area-based punk band Dead Kennedys. His guitar work was heavily influenced by surf music, jazz and rockabilly, and, alongside Jello Biafra's astute lyrics and unique vibrato-based vocal style, East Bay Ray's playing was one of the defining factors of the music of the Dead Kennedys, and by extension, of the "second wave" of American punk.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Videos (7) Edit