Julia Waters

Real Name:
Julia Ardelia Waters Tillman née Waters
Profile:
American R&B / pop / rock singer, born 8 June 1943 in Texas. Sibling of Maxine Willard Waters, Luther Waters and Oren Waters.
NOTE: This artist has several aliases. Please choose the one closest to the credit printed on your release.

One of the most famous backing vocalists in the 70s & 80s soul scene.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Compilations

00FD-7102 Julia Waters - Mottomo Abunai Deka (Original Sound Track) album art Various Like In A Movie Various - Mottomo Abunai Deka (Original Sound Track)(CD, Comp) Fun House 00FD-7102 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
PLCP-26 Julia Waters - Tatsuro Songs From L.A. 2 album art Various Saturday Is For Lovers Various - Tatsuro Songs From L.A. 2(CD, Comp) Platz PLCP-26 Japan 1991 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BVCR-17039 Julia Waters - もっともあぶない刑事 Original Soundtrack album art Various Like In A Movie Various - もっともあぶない刑事 Original Soundtrack(CD) BMG BVCR-17039 Japan 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jimmybramlett

jimmybramlett

October 31, 2015
The waters sisters, Maxine and Julia were back up singers on almost every soul and disco song in the early and mid seventies. They were in high demand by everyone.