Jean Darling

Real Name:
Dorothy Jean LeVake
Profile:
Jean Darling (August 23, 1922 – September 4, 2015) was an American child actress who was a regular in the Our Gang short subjects series from 1927-29. Prior to her death, she was one of four surviving cast members from the silent era cast of Our Gang (Lassie Lou Ahern (died February 15, 2018), Mildred Kornman (died August 20, 2022), and Dorothy Morrison (died October 18, 2017) being the others). At the time of her death in 2015, Darling was, along with Baby Peggy, one of the last surviving actors who worked in the silent film era.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jean Darling

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

DA-400 Carousel — Jean Darling John Raitt - Jan Clayton - Jean Darling - Christine Johnson - Eric Mattson (2) - Murvyn Vye - Connie Baxter, Carousel Chorus And Orchestra John Raitt - Jan Clayton - Jean Darling - Christine Johnson - Eric Mattson (2) - Murvyn Vye - Connie Baxter, Carousel Chorus And Orchestra - Carousel (Album) Decca DA-400 US 1945 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Aunty Poppy's Farley Fables — Jean Darling Aunty Poppy* Aunty Poppy's Farley Fables(Cass, Album) Not On Label none Ireland Unknown Sell This Version