Jim Davis

Real Name:
James Ernest Davis
Profile:
born January 15, 1931, Evanston, Illinois, USA
died June 27, 2009, Oakland, California, USA

Early in his music career, he promoted a young Bobby Darin's music and records. While working for more than eight years with Norman Granz, founder of Verve Records, his talent and encyclopedic mind for music led to production of records for Verve and MGM Records. Jim produced many of the early jazz greats.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jim Davis

Instruments & Performance

KDM002 Jim Davis - A Kate Davis Holiday album art Kate Davis (3) Little Drummer Boy Kate Davis (3) - A Kate Davis Holiday(CD, Album) Kate Davis Music KDM002 US 2009 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jim Davis - Near The Cross album art Jimmie Davis To My Mansion In The Sky Jimmie Davis - Near The Cross (Album) Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
ALS 4408, ALSTON 4408 Jim Davis - Betty Wright Live album art Betty Wright You Are My Sunshine Betty Wright - Betty Wright Live(LP, Album) Alston Records, Alston Records ALS 4408, ALSTON 4408 US 1978 Sell This Version
REB- 1650 Jim Davis - Blue Virginia Blue album art Bill Harrell And The Virginians Barefoot Nellie (as Davis) Bill Harrell And The Virginians - Blue Virginia Blue(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB- 1650 US 1986 Sell This Version
FD-403 Jim Davis - Snappy Lunch album art The VW Boys Barefoot Nellie The VW Boys - Snappy Lunch(CD, Album) Fat Dog Records FD-403 US 2003 Sell This Version
KDM002 Jim Davis - A Kate Davis Holiday album art Kate Davis (3) Little Drummer Boy Kate Davis (3) - A Kate Davis Holiday(CD, Album) Kate Davis Music KDM002 US 2009 Sell This Version
HVU002 Jim Davis - Self-titled album art Port Arthur Bluegrass Band Barefoot Nellie Port Arthur Bluegrass Band - Self-titled(CD, Album, Car) Not On Label HVU002 Finland 2016 Sell This Version
VM0259 Jim Davis - Jimmie Davis album art Jimmie Davis The Great Milky Way Jimmie Davis - Jimmie Davis(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor VM0259 Spain 2017 Sell This Version

Production

Jim Davis - The Sound Of The Trio album art Oscar Peterson, Ray Brown, Ed Thigpen Oscar Peterson, Ray Brown, Ed Thigpen - The Sound Of The Trio (Album) Verve Records Australia 1961 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - The Trio : Live From Chicago album art The Oscar Peterson Trio The Oscar Peterson Trio - The Trio : Live From Chicago (Album) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - Softly... But With That Feeling album art Herb Ellis Herb Ellis - Softly... But With That Feeling (Album) Verve Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - A Personal Appearance album art Shelley Berman Shelley Berman - A Personal Appearance (Album) Verve Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - Bursting Out With The All-Star Big Band album art The Oscar Peterson Trio The Oscar Peterson Trio - Bursting Out With The All-Star Big Band (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - Gravy Waltz album art The Oscar Peterson Trio The Oscar Peterson Trio - Gravy Waltz (Single) Verve Records, Artone Netherlands 1962 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - West Side Story album art Oscar Peterson Trio* Oscar Peterson Trio* - West Side Story (Album) Verve Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - With The All-Star Big Band album art Ray Brown With The All-Star Big Band* Guest Artist Cannonball Adderley Ray Brown With The All-Star Big Band* Guest Artist Cannonball Adderley - With The All-Star Big Band (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records Brazil 1962 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - On My Way & Shoutin' Again! album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Count Basie & His Orchestra* - On My Way & Shoutin' Again! (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - Are You Ready For Phyllis Diller? album art Phyllis Diller Phyllis Diller - Are You Ready For Phyllis Diller? (Album) Verve Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - The Gerry Mulligan Quartet album art The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* The Gerry Mulligan Quartet* - The Gerry Mulligan Quartet (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - Very Tall album art The Oscar Peterson Trio With Milt Jackson The Oscar Peterson Trio With Milt Jackson - Very Tall (Album) Verve Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - Another Day Another World album art Jonathan Winters Jonathan Winters - Another Day Another World Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - That Swing Thing! album art Terry Gibbs Quartet Terry Gibbs Quartet - That Swing Thing! (Album) Verve Records USA & Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Jim Davis - Affinity album art The Oscar Peterson Trio The Oscar Peterson Trio - Affinity (Album) Verve Records US 1962 Sell This Version
74093 Jim Davis - Joue "West Side Story" album art Oscar Peterson Trio* Oscar Peterson Trio* - Joue "West Side Story"(7", EP) Verve Records 74093 France 1962 Sell This Version
SLV-8476 Jim Davis - Bursting Out With The All-Star Big Band album art Oscar Peterson Trio* Oscar Peterson Trio* - Bursting Out With The All-Star Big Band(7", EP) Verve Records SLV-8476 US 1962 Sell This Version