Peter R. Ericson

Real Name:
Peter Roland Ericson
Profile:
Born 2 april 1950 in Uppsala, Sweden. Swedish songwriter , singer and guitarist and music and radio producer .
Not to be confused with Peter Ericson

At the beginning of his career Ericson stood in the center of Mobben, a band that formed in his childhood town Gävle in the late 1960s, and after a pause restarted in Uppsala in the early 1970s.

As a songwriter, he is perhaps best known for "Sommarkort (En stund på jorden)", which, among others, Cornelis Vreeswijk recorded, and "Under vinrankan" which Monica Zetterlund made a version on her album Varsamt. This album was produced by Ericson as well as the sequel Topaz . Since 1993 Ericson is a member of Anders F. Rönnblom Band. With Rönnblom he also performs as the duo The Incredible Gretsch Brothers .

Ericson has been a producer for many summer programs on Sveriges Radio.

He has two sons who are also musicians, John Alexander Ericson (born 1972) and Petter Ericson Stakee (stage name of Jens Petter Ericson, born in 1981) leading the New York-based band Alberta Cross .
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Peter R. Ericson Discography Tracks

Albums

PR 2002 Peter R. Ericson - Rouge album art Peter R. Ericson Rouge(LP) Piglet Records PR 2002 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
SLP-2727 Peter R. Ericson - Lusthus album art Peter Ericson* Lusthus(LP, Album) Sonet SLP-2727 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
TR 08-3 Peter R. Ericson - Hjärtan Brinner album art Peter Ericson* Hjärtan Brinner(LP, Album) Transmission (5), Nacksving TR 08-3 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
Peter R. Ericson - En Man Och Hans Hund album art Peter R. Ericson En Man Och Hans Hund (Album) Skivbolaget Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
Peter R. Ericson - En Helig Natt album art Peter R. Ericson En Helig Natt (Album) Hawk Records Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
HAWKCD 2142 Peter R. Ericson - Maasai album art Peter R. Ericson Maasai(CD, Album) Hawk Records HAWKCD 2142 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

T-10094 Peter R. Ericson - Aldrig album art Peter R. Ericson Aldrig(7") Sonet T-10094 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
TR 45-29 Peter R. Ericson - Verona Nightlights album art Peter Ericson* Verona Nightlights(7") Transmission (5), Nacksving TR 45-29 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
TR 45-30 Peter R. Ericson - Här Igen / Enkel Lust album art Peter Ericson* Här Igen / Enkel Lust(7", Single) Transmission (5), Nacksving TR 45-30 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
TR 45-39 Peter R. Ericson - This Is My House album art Peter Ericson* This Is My House(7") Transmission (5), Nacksving TR 45-39 Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
SBFF 101 Peter R. Ericson - Baklänges På Nilen album art Peter R. Ericson Baklänges På Nilen(7") Skivbolaget SBFF 101 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
SBFF 103 Peter R. Ericson - Inget Händer album art Peter R. Ericson Inget Händer(7") Skivbolaget SBFF 103 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
HAWKS 1144 Peter R. Ericson - En Helig Natt album art Peter R. Ericson En Helig Natt(7", Single) Hawk Records HAWKS 1144 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
HAWKS 1148 Peter R. Ericson - Ska Vi Anfalla album art Peter R. Ericson & Karin Wistrand Peter R. Ericson & Karin Wistrand - Ska Vi Anfalla(7") Hawk Records HAWKS 1148 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
hawkcds 1162 Peter R. Ericson - Maasai album art Peter R Ericson* Maasai(CD, Single) Hawk Records hawkcds 1162 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
HAWKCDS1164 Peter R. Ericson - En Annan Gate [Sekunderna] album art Peter R. Ericson En Annan Gate [Sekunderna](CD, Single) Hawk Records HAWKCDS1164 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version