Paul Chambers (3)

Paul Chambers (3)

Real Name:
Paul Laurence Dunbar Chambers, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz bassist, born April 22, 1935, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, died January 4, 1969, in New York City, New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a259778]

Artist

Paul Chambers (3) Discography Tracks

Albums

Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* With Horace Silver, Paul Chambers (3), Donald Byrd, Nat Adderley, Jerome Richardson, Kenny Clarke Julian "Cannonball" Adderley* With Horace Silver, Paul Chambers (3), Donald Byrd, Nat Adderley, Jerome Richardson, Kenny Clarke - Bohemia After Dark (Album) Savoy Records, Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Paul Chambers (3) Chambers' Music: A Jazz Delegation From The East (Album, Comp) Jazz: West US 1956 Sell This Version
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley*, Nat Adderley, Horace Silver, Roy Haynes, Paul Chambers (3) Julian "Cannonball" Adderley*, Nat Adderley, Horace Silver, Roy Haynes, Paul Chambers (3) - Them Adderleys (Album) Mercury France 1956 Sell This Version
The Red Garland Trio With Paul Chambers (3) And Art Taylor The Red Garland Trio With Paul Chambers (3) And Art Taylor - A Garland Of Red (Album) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Kenny Burrell, Tommy Flanagan, Pepper Adams, Paul Chambers (3), Kenny Clarke Kenny Burrell, Tommy Flanagan, Pepper Adams, Paul Chambers (3), Kenny Clarke - Jazzmen: Detroit (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Red Garland With Paul Chambers (3) And Art Taylor Red Garland With Paul Chambers (3) And Art Taylor - Red Garland's Piano (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Thad Jones / Frank Wess / Kenny Burrell / Mal Waldron / Paul Chambers (3) / Art Taylor Thad Jones / Frank Wess / Kenny Burrell / Mal Waldron / Paul Chambers (3) / Art Taylor - After Hours (Album) Prestige UK 1957 Sell This Version
Kenny Drew Trio* With Paul Chambers (3), Philly Joe Jones* Kenny Drew Trio* With Paul Chambers (3), Philly Joe Jones* - Kenny Drew Trio (Album) Riverside Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar With Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar With Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor - Interplay For 2 Trumpets And 2 Tenors (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Paul Chambers (3) Go (Album, Comp) Vee Jay Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Thad Jones, Billy Mitchell, Al Grey, Tommy Flanagan, Paul Chambers (3), Elvin Jones Thad Jones, Billy Mitchell, Al Grey, Tommy Flanagan, Paul Chambers (3), Elvin Jones - Motor City Scene (Album) United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Roy Haynes With Phineas Newborn* | Paul Chambers (3) Roy Haynes With Phineas Newborn* | Paul Chambers (3) - We Three (Album) New Jazz UK 1959 Sell This Version
Paul Chambers (3) 1st Bassman (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson, Bill Evans, Eric Dolphy, Paul Chambers (3), Freddie Hubbard Oliver Nelson, Bill Evans, Eric Dolphy, Paul Chambers (3), Freddie Hubbard - The Blues And The Abstract Truth (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! UK 1961 Sell This Version
Hampton Hawes / Paul Chambers (3) Hampton Hawes / Paul Chambers (3) - The East/West Controversy (Album) Xanadu Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Kai* & J.J.* Featuring Bill Evans, Paul Chambers (3), Tommy Williams (3), Roy Haynes, Art Taylor Kai* & J.J.* Featuring Bill Evans, Paul Chambers (3), Tommy Williams (3), Roy Haynes, Art Taylor - The Great Kai & J.J., Swinging Together Again (Album) Impulse!, MCA Records US 1980 Sell This Version
AFF 56 Bill Perkins Meets Paul Chambers (3) And Philly Joe Jones* Bill Perkins Meets Paul Chambers (3) And Philly Joe Jones* - West Coast Conference(LP, Album) Affinity AFF 56 UK 1980 Sell This Version
RJL-6020 Paul Chambers (3) & Philly Joe Jones* Paul Chambers (3) & Philly Joe Jones* - Gettin' Together(LP, Album, Mono) Vee Jay Records RJL-6020 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
32YD-1083 Paul Chambers (3) Go II(CD, Album, Mono, RE) Vee Jay Jazz Series 32YD-1083 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
TOCJ-4052, BNST-84052 Tina Brooks With Blue Mitchell, Kenny Drew, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor Tina Brooks With Blue Mitchell, Kenny Drew, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor - Back To The Tracks(CD, Album, RE) Blue Note, Blue Note TOCJ-4052, BNST-84052 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Bill Evans With Paul Chambers (3) / Philly Joe Jones* Bill Evans With Paul Chambers (3) / Philly Joe Jones* - On Green Dolphin Street (Album) Milestone Records US 1995 Sell This Version
VICJ-60300 Kenny Drew Trio* With Paul Chambers (3), Philly Joe Jones* Kenny Drew Trio* With Paul Chambers (3), Philly Joe Jones* - Kenny Drew Trio(CD, Album, Mono, RE, RM, Pap) Riverside Records VICJ-60300 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Paul Chambers (3) Bass On Top (Album) Blue Note Japan 2013 Sell This Version
Paul Chambers (3) Whims Of Chambers (Album) Blue Note Japan 2017 Sell This Version
VJ-2505 Toshiko Mariano And Her Big Band Featuring: Paul Chambers (3), Jimmy Cobb, Sleepy Matsumoto*, Shigeo Suzuki Toshiko Mariano And Her Big Band Featuring: Paul Chambers (3), Jimmy Cobb, Sleepy Matsumoto*, Shigeo Suzuki - Jazz In Japan Recorded In Tokyo(LP) Vee Jay Records VJ-2505 US Unknown Sell This Version