Buddy Guy

Real Name:
George Guy
Profile:
American blues guitarist and singer was born July 30th, 1936 in Lettsworth, Louisiana, and is one of the pioneers of the Chicago blues sound. Began performing with bands in Baton Rouge in the '50s before moving to Chicago in 1957. He originally recorded for Cobra Records (and, under the pseudonym Friendly Chap, for Delmark Records) before moving to Chess, where he worked as a sideman and leader, when Cobra folded. He moved to Vanguard in 1967 and then went on to work with a variety of labels. He is the brother of Phil Guy.

Guy has won six Grammy awards, 23 W.C. Handy Awards, and, in 2003, he was awarded the National Medal of Arts. He was inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2005 and into the Louisiana Music Hall of Fame in 2008.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Buddy Guy - Folk Festival Of The Blues album art Muddy Waters, Buddy Guy, Howlin' Wolf, Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Muddy Waters, Buddy Guy, Howlin' Wolf, Sonny Boy Williamson (2) - Folk Festival Of The Blues (Album) Argo (6), Argo (6) US 1964 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - This Is Buddy Guy! album art Buddy Guy This Is Buddy Guy! (Album) Vanguard Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - A Man And The Blues album art Buddy Guy A Man And The Blues (Album) Vanguard USA, Canada & Europe 1968 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Left My Blues In San Francisco album art Buddy Guy Left My Blues In San Francisco (Album) Chess, Chess US 1968 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume One album art Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honeyboy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honeyboy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume One (Album) Blue Horizon US 1969 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Blues Jam At Chess album art Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Shakey Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam At Chess (Album) Blue Horizon Germany 1969 Sell This Version
BH 4805 Buddy Guy - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume Two album art Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Walter "Shakey" Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary Fleetwood Mac, Otis Spann, Willie Dixon, Walter "Shakey" Horton*, J.T. Brown, Guitar Buddy*, Honey Boy Edwards*, S.P. Leary - Blues Jam In Chicago - Volume Two(LP, Promo) Blue Horizon BH 4805 US 1970 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Buddy And The Juniors album art Buddy Guy, Junior Mance & Junior Wells Buddy Guy, Junior Mance & Junior Wells - Buddy And The Juniors (Album) Blue Thumb Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - The Blues Collection - Southside Blues Jam album art Junior Wells, Buddy Guy, Otis Spann Junior Wells, Buddy Guy, Otis Spann - The Blues Collection - Southside Blues Jam (Album) BYG Records France & Benelux 1971 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - South Side Reunion album art Memphis Slim & Buddy Guy Memphis Slim & Buddy Guy - South Side Reunion (Album) Warner Bros. Records France 1971 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Play The Blues album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - Play The Blues (Album) Atco Records New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Hold That Plane! album art Buddy Guy Hold That Plane! (Album) Vanguard Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Hoodoo Man Blues album art Junior Wells' Chicago Blues Band With Buddy Guy Junior Wells' Chicago Blues Band With Buddy Guy - Hoodoo Man Blues (Album) Delmark Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Live Recording At Yuhbin-Chokin Hall On March-1975 album art Junior Wells & Buddy Guy Junior Wells & Buddy Guy - Live Recording At Yuhbin-Chokin Hall On March-1975 (Album) Bourbon Records (2) Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Doldinger Jubilee '75 album art Passport (2) And Les McCann, Philip Catherine, Johnny Griffin, Buddy Guy, Pete York Passport (2) And Les McCann, Philip Catherine, Johnny Griffin, Buddy Guy, Pete York - Doldinger Jubilee '75 (Album) Atlantic Chile 1975 Sell This Version
SD 18162 Passport (2) And Les McCann, Philip Catherine, Johnny Griffin, Buddy Guy, Pete York Passport (2) And Les McCann, Philip Catherine, Johnny Griffin, Buddy Guy, Pete York - Doldinger Jubilee '75(LP, Album) Atlantic SD 18162 US 1975 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Live In Montreux album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - Live In Montreux (Album) Black And Blue France 1978 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - The Blues Giant album art Buddy Guy The Blues Giant (Album) Isabel France 1979 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - The Dollar Done Fell album art Buddy Guy The Dollar Done Fell (Album) JSP Records UK & Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Breaking Out album art Buddy Guy Breaking Out (Album) JSP Records UK & Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Buddy & Phil album art Buddy* & Philip Guy* Buddy* & Philip Guy* - Buddy & Phil (Album) JSP Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - Drinkin' TNT 'N' Smokin' Dynamite album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells With Bill Wyman, Pinetop Perkins, Terry Taylor (3) & Dallas Taylor Buddy Guy & Junior Wells With Bill Wyman, Pinetop Perkins, Terry Taylor (3) & Dallas Taylor - Drinkin' TNT 'N' Smokin' Dynamite (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy -  The Original Blues Brothers album art Buddy Guy & Junior Wells Buddy Guy & Junior Wells - The Original Blues Brothers (Album) Intermedia US 1982 Sell This Version
1047 Buddy Guy - The Red Hot Blues Of Phil Guy album art Phil Guy Featuring Buddy Guy Phil Guy Featuring Buddy Guy - The Red Hot Blues Of Phil Guy(LP, Album) JSP Records 1047 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Buddy Guy - D. J. Play My Blues album art Buddy Guy D. J. Play My Blues (Album) JSP Records UK 1982 Sell This Version