Jerry Garcia

Real Name:
Jerome John Garcia
Profile:
Guitar, Banjo, pedal steel guitar and vocals.
Born August 1st, 1942, in San Francisco.
Died August 9th, 1995 (heart attack), in Lagunitas-Forest Knolls.

Jerry's first paid appearances were in 1961 at age 18 with Robert Hunter in Palo Alto.
A succession of San Francisco area bands followed until in December 1965 the The Grateful Dead came together and performed at the first of Ken Kesey's Acid Tests.

"There's no way to measure his greatness or magnitude as a person or a player" - Bob Dylan
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Douglas 5, DGL 69013, S DGL 69013 Jerry Garcia - Hooteroll? album art Howard Wales & Jerry Garcia Howard Wales & Jerry Garcia - Hooteroll? (Album) Douglas, Douglas Douglas 5, DGL 69013, S DGL 69013 UK 1971 Sell This Version
K 46139 Jerry Garcia - Garcia album art Jerry Garcia Garcia (Album) Warner Bros. Records K 46139 UK 1971 Sell This Version
F-79002 Jerry Garcia - Live At Keystone album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Live At Keystone (Album) Fantasy F-79002 US 1973 Sell This Version
RX 59 301, RX 102 Jerry Garcia - Garcia album art Jerry Garcia Garcia (Album) Round Records (3) RX 59 301, RX 102 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
RX-LA565-G Jerry Garcia - Reflections album art Jerry Garcia Reflections (Album) Round Records (3), Round Records (3) RX-LA565-G Canada 1976 Sell This Version
ATC 9603 Jerry Garcia - Run For The Roses album art Jerry Garcia Run For The Roses (Album) Arista ATC 9603 US 1982 Sell This Version
FCD-7703-2 Jerry Garcia - Keystone Encores album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Keystone Encores (Album) Fantasy FCD-7703-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
FCD-7702-2 Jerry Garcia - Live At Keystone - Volume II album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Live At Keystone - Volume II (Album) Fantasy FCD-7702-2 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
FCD-7701-2 Jerry Garcia - Live At Keystone, Vol. 1 album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Live At Keystone, Vol. 1 (Album) Fantasy FCD-7701-2 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
5MPF-4533 Jerry Garcia - Keystone Encores Volume I album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Keystone Encores Volume I (Album) Fantasy 5MPF-4533 US 1988 Sell This Version
MPF-4534 Jerry Garcia - Keystone Encores Volume II album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Keystone Encores Volume II (Album) Fantasy MPF-4534 US 1988 Sell This Version
ACD-2 Jerry Garcia - Jerry Garcia / David Grisman album art Jerry Garcia / David Grisman Jerry Garcia / David Grisman - Jerry Garcia / David Grisman (Album) Acoustic Disc ACD-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
ADP-2377 Jerry Garcia - Radio Special album art Jerry Garcia Radio Special(LP, Promo) Arista ADP-2377 US 1991 Sell This Version
RCD 10201 Jerry Garcia - Superstitious Blues album art Country Joe McDonald ,with Jerry Garcia Country Joe McDonald ,with Jerry Garcia - Superstitious Blues(Cass, Album, Promo) Rykodisc RCD 10201 US 1991 Sell This Version
ACD-9 Jerry Garcia - Not For Kids Only album art Jerry Garcia / David Grisman Jerry Garcia / David Grisman - Not For Kids Only (Album) Acoustic Disc ACD-9 US 1993 Sell This Version
RCD 10409 Jerry Garcia - Blue Incantation album art Sanjay Mishra With Special Guest Jerry Garcia Sanjay Mishra With Special Guest Jerry Garcia - Blue Incantation (Album) Rykodisc RCD 10409 US 1995 Sell This Version
ACD-21 Jerry Garcia - Shady Grove album art Jerry Garcia, David Grisman Jerry Garcia, David Grisman - Shady Grove (Album) Acoustic Disc ACD-21 US 1996 Sell This Version
SOBCD0060, SOB CD 0060 Jerry Garcia - A Talk With Jerry Garcia album art Joe Territo, Jerry Garcia, Rock Scully Joe Territo, Jerry Garcia, Rock Scully - A Talk With Jerry Garcia(CD) Beserkley, Beserkley SOBCD0060, SOB CD 0060 US 1996 Sell This Version
ACD-33 Jerry Garcia - So What album art Jerry Garcia & David Grisman Jerry Garcia & David Grisman - So What (Album) Acoustic Disc ACD-33 US 1998 Sell This Version
GDCD 4061 Jerry Garcia - Howard Wales And Jerry Garcia Live: Side Trips Volume One album art Howard Wales And Jerry Garcia Howard Wales And Jerry Garcia - Howard Wales And Jerry Garcia Live: Side Trips Volume One (Album) Grateful Dead Records GDCD 4061 US 1998 Sell This Version
ACD-41 Jerry Garcia - The Pizza Tapes album art Jerry Garcia, David Grisman, Tony Rice Jerry Garcia, David Grisman, Tony Rice - The Pizza Tapes (Album) Acoustic Disc ACD-41 US 2000 Sell This Version
ACD-46 Jerry Garcia - Grateful Dawg  (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Jerry Garcia, David Grisman Jerry Garcia, David Grisman - Grateful Dawg (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(HDCD, Album) Acoustic Disc ACD-46 US 2001 Sell This Version
ACD-57 Jerry Garcia - Been All Around This World album art Jerry Garcia / David Grisman Jerry Garcia / David Grisman - Been All Around This World (Album) Acoustic Disc ACD-57 US 2004 Sell This Version
JGCD-0004 Jerry Garcia - Pure Jerry: Keystone, Berkeley, September 1, 1974 album art Jerry Garcia & Merl Saunders Band Jerry Garcia & Merl Saunders Band - Pure Jerry: Keystone, Berkeley, September 1, 1974 (Album) Jerry Made JGCD-0004 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Jerry Garcia - Garcia Plays Dylan album art Jerry Garcia Garcia Plays Dylan (Album) Rhino Records (2) none US 2005 Sell This Version