Jerry Garcia

Real Name:
Jerome John Garcia
Profile:
Guitar, Banjo, pedal steel guitar and vocals.
Born August 1st, 1942, in San Francisco.
Died August 9th, 1995 (heart attack), in Lagunitas-Forest Knolls.

Jerry's first paid appearances were in 1961 at age 18 with Robert Hunter in Palo Alto.
A succession of San Francisco area bands followed until in December 1965 the The Grateful Dead came together and performed at the first of Ken Kesey's Acid Tests.

"There's no way to measure his greatness or magnitude as a person or a player" - Bob Dylan
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jerry Garcia - Hooteroll? album art Howard Wales & Jerry Garcia Howard Wales & Jerry Garcia - Hooteroll? (Album) Douglas, Douglas UK 1971 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Garcia album art Jerry Garcia Garcia (Album) Warner Bros. Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Live At Keystone album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Live At Keystone (Album) Fantasy US 1973 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Garcia album art Jerry Garcia Garcia (Album) Round Records (3) Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Reflections album art Jerry Garcia Reflections (Album) Round Records (3), Round Records (3) Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Run For The Roses album art Jerry Garcia Run For The Roses (Album) Arista US 1982 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Keystone Encores album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Keystone Encores (Album) Fantasy US 1988 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Live At Keystone - Volume II album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Live At Keystone - Volume II (Album) Fantasy Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Live At Keystone, Vol. 1 album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Live At Keystone, Vol. 1 (Album) Fantasy Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Keystone Encores Volume I album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Keystone Encores Volume I (Album) Fantasy US 1988 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Keystone Encores Volume II album art Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt Merl Saunders, Jerry Garcia, John Kahn, Bill Vitt - Keystone Encores Volume II (Album) Fantasy US 1988 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Jerry Garcia / David Grisman album art Jerry Garcia / David Grisman Jerry Garcia / David Grisman - Jerry Garcia / David Grisman (Album) Acoustic Disc US 1991 Sell This Version
ADP-2377 Jerry Garcia - Radio Special album art Jerry Garcia Radio Special(LP, Promo) Arista ADP-2377 US 1991 Sell This Version
RCD 10201 Jerry Garcia - Superstitious Blues album art Country Joe McDonald ,with Jerry Garcia Country Joe McDonald ,with Jerry Garcia - Superstitious Blues(Cass, Album, Promo) Rykodisc RCD 10201 US 1991 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Not For Kids Only album art Jerry Garcia / David Grisman Jerry Garcia / David Grisman - Not For Kids Only (Album) Acoustic Disc US 1993 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Blue Incantation album art Sanjay Mishra With Special Guest Jerry Garcia Sanjay Mishra With Special Guest Jerry Garcia - Blue Incantation (Album) Rykodisc US 1995 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Shady Grove album art Jerry Garcia, David Grisman Jerry Garcia, David Grisman - Shady Grove (Album) Acoustic Disc US 1996 Sell This Version
SOBCD0060, SOB CD 0060 Jerry Garcia - A Talk With Jerry Garcia album art Joe Territo, Jerry Garcia, Rock Scully Joe Territo, Jerry Garcia, Rock Scully - A Talk With Jerry Garcia(CD) Beserkley, Beserkley SOBCD0060, SOB CD 0060 US 1996 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - So What album art Jerry Garcia & David Grisman Jerry Garcia & David Grisman - So What (Album) Acoustic Disc US 1998 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Howard Wales And Jerry Garcia Live: Side Trips Volume One album art Howard Wales And Jerry Garcia Howard Wales And Jerry Garcia - Howard Wales And Jerry Garcia Live: Side Trips Volume One (Album) Grateful Dead Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - The Pizza Tapes album art Jerry Garcia, David Grisman, Tony Rice Jerry Garcia, David Grisman, Tony Rice - The Pizza Tapes (Album) Acoustic Disc US 2000 Sell This Version
ACD-46 Jerry Garcia - Grateful Dawg  (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Jerry Garcia, David Grisman Jerry Garcia, David Grisman - Grateful Dawg (The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(HDCD, Album) Acoustic Disc ACD-46 US 2001 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Been All Around This World album art Jerry Garcia / David Grisman Jerry Garcia / David Grisman - Been All Around This World (Album) Acoustic Disc US 2004 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Pure Jerry: Keystone, Berkeley, September 1, 1974 album art Jerry Garcia & Merl Saunders Band Jerry Garcia & Merl Saunders Band - Pure Jerry: Keystone, Berkeley, September 1, 1974 (Album) Jerry Made US 2004 Sell This Version
Jerry Garcia - Garcia Plays Dylan album art Jerry Garcia Garcia Plays Dylan (Album) Rhino Records (2) US 2005 Sell This Version