Jerry GarciaCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Jerome John Garcia
Profile:
Guitar, Banjo, pedal steel guitar and vocals.
Born August 1st, 1942, in San Francisco.
Died August 9th, 1995 (heart attack), in Lagunitas-Forest Knolls.

Jerry's first paid appearances were in 1961 at age 18 with Robert Hunter in Palo Alto.
A succession of San Francisco area bands followed until in December 1965 the The Grateful Dead came together and performed at the first of Ken Kesey's Acid Tests.

"There's no way to measure his greatness or magnitude as a person or a player" - Bob Dylan
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading