Mark Linett

Real Name:
Mark Hirsch Linett
Profile:
Mark Linett, born on April 16, 1952, is a US record producer and audio engineer.

He has done significant work with The Beach Boys.

Approximately 1977 to 1979 he worked at Sunset Sound as a second engineer. In the 80s he worked at Warner Bros. Amigo Studios, until they closed in 1984. Since 1985, he is chief engineer at Your Place Or Mine Recording. In the fall of 2009, he also joined Music Mix Mobile as owner and partner.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

9 25119-2, 161349D Mark Linett - Kiss The Sky album art Jimi Hendrix Jimi Hendrix - Kiss The Sky (Comp) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 9 25119-2, 161349D US 1984 Sell This Version
9 25523-4, 4- 25523, 4-25523 Mark Linett - By The Light Of The Moon album art Los Lobos Los Lobos - By The Light Of The Moon (Album) Slash, Slash, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 9 25523-4, 4- 25523, 4-25523 US 1987 Sell This Version
W2 25669 Mark Linett - Brian Wilson album art Brian Wilson Walkin' The Line Brian Wilson - Brian Wilson (Album) Sire, Sire, Reprise Records, Reprise Records W2 25669 US 1988 Sell This Version
CDP 7 93692 2, CDP 79 3692 2, CZ 313 Mark Linett - Surfer Girl & Shut Down Volume 2 album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Surfer Girl & Shut Down Volume 2 (Comp) Capitol Records CDP 7 93692 2, CDP 79 3692 2, CZ 313 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
CDP 7 93691 2 Mark Linett - Surfin' Safari & Surfin' USA album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Surfin' Safari & Surfin' USA (Comp) Capitol Records CDP 7 93691 2 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
CDP 7 95084 2 Mark Linett - The Beach Boys' Christmas Album album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - The Beach Boys' Christmas Album (Album) Capitol Records CDP 7 95084 2 US 1991 Sell This Version
BVCP-202 Mark Linett - Time Takes Time album art Ringo Starr Ringo Starr - Time Takes Time(CD, Album) Private Music BVCP-202 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
VSCD-402 The Johnny Shines Band* The Johnny Shines Band* - Masters Of Modern Blues (Album) Vivid Sound VSCD-402 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
TCD 5001 Mark Linett - Masters Of Modern Blues album art Floyd Jones (2) - Eddie Taylor (2) Floyd Jones (2) - Eddie Taylor (2) - Masters Of Modern Blues(CD, Album, RE) Testament Records TCD 5001 US 1994 Sell This Version
RTH 2006 Mark Linett - Blues album art Jimi Hendrix Jimi Hendrix - Blues (Comp, Album) Classic Records RTH 2006 US 1994 Sell This Version
531 641 2, 7243 5 31641 2 6, 531 6412 Mark Linett - Beach Boys' Party! / Stack-O-Tracks album art The Beach Boys Wouldn't It Be Nice and 8 more… The Beach Boys - Beach Boys' Party! / Stack-O-Tracks (Comp, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records 531 641 2, 7243 5 31641 2 6, 531 6412 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
72435-82710-2-7 Mark Linett - Sounds Of Summer - The Very Best Of album art The Beach Boys Sloop John B (1996 Stereo Mix) and 6 more… The Beach Boys - Sounds Of Summer - The Very Best Of (Comp) Capitol Records, EMI Music Canada 72435-82710-2-7 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
7243 5 71345 2 1 Mark Linett - The Platinum Collection - Sounds Of Summer Edition album art The Beach Boys Dance, Dance, Dance The Beach Boys - The Platinum Collection - Sounds Of Summer Edition (Comp) Capitol Records, EMI 7243 5 71345 2 1 UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version
TOCP-70236, 09463-44964-2-1 Mark Linett - The Warmth Of The Sun album art The Beach Boys = ビーチ・ボーイズ* The Beach Boys = ビーチ・ボーイズ* - The Warmth Of The Sun (Comp) Capitol Records, EMI, Capitol Records, EMI TOCP-70236, 09463-44964-2-1 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
WOU 6512 Mark Linett - Sound… album art The Mighty Lemon Drops (Way) Too High The Mighty Lemon Drops - Sound…(CD, Album, RE) Wounded Bird Records WOU 6512 US 2008 Sell This Version
8122 79835 8 Mark Linett - Original Album Series album art Los Lobos Los Lobos - Original Album Series(Box, Comp + CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Al) Slash, Rhino Records (2) 8122 79835 8 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
SHF 1002 Mark Linett - The Lost Studio Sessions 1964-1982 album art Gene Clark Gene Clark - The Lost Studio Sessions 1964-1982 (Album) Sierra Records (3) SHF 1002 US 2016 Sell This Version
CAPP 068 SA Mark Linett - Smiley Smile album art The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Smiley Smile(SACD, Hybrid, Mono, RM) Analogue Productions, Brother Records (3) CAPP 068 SA US 2016 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

210 716 Mark Linett - Where There's Smoke There's Fire album art Buckwheat Zydeco Buckwheat Zydeco - Where There's Smoke There's Fire (Album) Island Records 210 716 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
CK 67725 Mark Linett - Infinity album art Journey Journey - Infinity (Album) Columbia CK 67725 US 1978 Sell This Version
314 542 346-2 Mark Linett - Ultimate Collection album art Buckwheat Zydeco Where There's Smoke There's Fire and 1 more… Buckwheat Zydeco - Ultimate Collection (Comp) Hip-O Records 314 542 346-2 US 2000 Sell This Version

Production

2BSK 3644 Mark Linett - Precious Friend album art Arlo Guthrie / Pete Seeger Arlo Guthrie / Pete Seeger - Precious Friend (Album) Warner Bros. Records 2BSK 3644 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
92-3805-1 Mark Linett - Girl At Her Volcano album art Rickie Lee Jones Rickie Lee Jones - Girl At Her Volcano (EP, Album, MiniAlbum) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 92-3805-1 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
9 25119-2, 161349D Mark Linett - Kiss The Sky album art Jimi Hendrix Killing Floor Jimi Hendrix - Kiss The Sky (Comp) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 9 25119-2, 161349D US 1984 Sell This Version
RNOR 021 Mark Linett - Bigger Stones album art The Beat Farmers The Beat Farmers - Bigger Stones(7", Single) Rhino Records (2) RNOR 021 US 1985 Sell This Version