Claudine Longet

Real Name:
Claudine Georgette Longet
Profile:
French actress and singer born in Paris on January 29, 1942.
She met Andy Williams while on a dancer job with Les Folies Bergères in Las Vegas.
She then appeared in Andy's TV shows and got a few acting gigs, most notably in Blake Edwards' classic The Party starring Peter Sellers, in which she performed Nothing To Lose, written by Henry Mancini.
She recorded five albums of loungey cover versions for A&M Records, and a further two on Andy Williams' own Barnaby Records.
She made the headlines in March 1976 when she shot to death her then boyfriend, ski champion Vladimir Sabich, in Apsen, Colorado. Claiming it was an accident that happened while Sabich was teaching her how to shoot she was sentenced to 30 days in jail.
She soon after married the lawyer that defended her during the trial.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Claudine Longet - Claudine album art Claudine Longet Claudine (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - The Look Of Love album art Claudine Longet The Look Of Love (Album) A&M Records Venezuela 1967 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Love Is Blue album art Claudine* Love Is Blue (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Colours album art Claudine Longet Colours (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records, A&M Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Run Wild, Run Free album art Claudine Longet Run Wild, Run Free (Album) A&M Records South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - We've Only Just Begun album art Claudine Longet We've Only Just Begun (Album) Barnaby Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Let's Spend The Night Together album art Claudine Longet Let's Spend The Night Together (Album) Barnaby Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Sugar Me = シュガー・ミー album art Claudine Longet = クロディーヌ・ロンジェ* Claudine Longet = クロディーヌ・ロンジェ* - Sugar Me = シュガー・ミー (Album) Century Records (6) Japan 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Claudine Longet - Meditation / Sunrise, Sunset album art Claudine Longet Meditation / Sunrise, Sunset (Single) A&M Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Hello, Hello / Wanderlove album art Claudine Longet Hello, Hello / Wanderlove (Single) A&M Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Good Day Sunshine album art Claudine Longet Good Day Sunshine (Single) A&M Records Germany 1967 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - A Man And A Woman (Un Homme Et Une Femme) album art Claudine Longet A Man And A Woman (Un Homme Et Une Femme) (Single) A&M Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Small Talk / Man In A Raincoat album art Claudine Longet Small Talk / Man In A Raincoat (Single) A&M Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - I Don't Intend To Spend Christmas Without You / Snow album art Claudine Longet I Don't Intend To Spend Christmas Without You / Snow (Single) A&M Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - I Love How You Love Me album art Claudine Longet I Love How You Love Me (Single, EP) A&M Records US 1967 Sell This Version
EPE-584 Claudine Longet - The Look Of Love album art Claudine Longet The Look Of Love(7", EP) Fermata EPE-584 Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Meditation album art Claudine Longet Meditation (EP) A&M Records Japan 1967 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Love Is Blue (L'amour Est Bleu) album art Claudine Longet Love Is Blue (L'amour Est Bleu) (Single, EP) A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Sleep Safe And Warm album art Claudine Longet Sleep Safe And Warm (Single) A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Walk In The Park / Who Needs You album art Claudine Longet Walk In The Park / Who Needs You (Single) A&M Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Hurry On Down album art Claudine Longet Hurry On Down (Single) A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Claudine Longet - Am I Blue / A Flea In Her Ear album art Claudine Longet Am I Blue / A Flea In Her Ear (Single) A&M Records US 1968 Sell This Version
AM 532 Claudine Longet - Love Is Blue (L'amour Est Bleu) album art Claudine Longet Love Is Blue (L'amour Est Bleu)(7", Single) A&M Records AM 532 1968 Sell This Version
AMK-2444 Claudine Longet - Sleep Safe And Warm album art Claudine Longet Sleep Safe And Warm(7", Single) A&M Records AMK-2444 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
ED-271 Claudine Longet - El Amor Es Triste (Love Is Blue) album art Claudine Longet El Amor Es Triste (Love Is Blue)(7", EP) Tizoc ED-271 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version