Urbie Green

Urbie Green

Real Name:
Urban Clifford Green
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.
Born August 8, 1926 - Mobile, Alabama.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Urbie Green Discography

Albums

Gil Mellé Quintet With Urbie Green And Tal Farlow Gil Mellé Quintet With Urbie Green And Tal Farlow - Volume 2 (Album) Blue Note US 1953 Sell This Version
Urbie Green Urbie (East Coast Jazz/6) (Album) London Records, London American Recordings US 1955 Sell This Version
Urbie Green Blues And Other Shades Of Green (Album) ABC-Paramount US 1955 Sell This Version
J 1259 Vic Dickenson And Urbie Green Vic Dickenson And Urbie Green - Slidin' Swing(LP) Jazztone (2) J 1259 US 1957 Sell This Version
Urbie Green His Trombone And Rhythm RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Urbie Green Urbie Green And His 6-Tet Command US 1963 Sell This Version
Manhattan Brass Choir Directed By Mark Freeh Featuring Clark Terry And Urbie Green Manhattan Brass Choir Directed By Mark Freeh Featuring Clark Terry And Urbie Green - Praise To The Living God (Album) ABC Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Urbie Green 21 Trombones (Comp, Album) Project 3 Total Sound Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Urbie Green 21 Trombones Rock//Blues/Jazz, Volume Two (Album) Project 3 Total Sound US 1969 Sell This Version
Urbie Green And His Electric Bone* Green Power Project 3 Total Sound France 1971 Sell This Version
Urbie Green Bein' Green (Album) Project 3 Total Sound US 1972 Sell This Version
Urbie Green Urbie Green's Big Beautiful Band (Album) Project 3 Total Sound US 1974 Sell This Version
BLP 5036 The Urbie Green Septet, Urbie Green The Urbie Green Septet, Urbie Green - New Faces - New Sounds(10", Album, Mono) Blue Note BLP 5036 US 1975 Sell This Version
Urbie Green Señor Blues (Album) CTI Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Urbie Green The Fox (Album) CTI Records US 1977 Sell This Version
HL 115 The New Charlie Ventura Sextet With Urbie Green And Warren Vaché The New Charlie Ventura Sextet With Urbie Green And Warren Vaché - "Chazz" '77(LP, Album) Famous Door HL 115 US 1977 Sell This Version
PR-7024 Zoot Sims - Flip Phillips - Urbie Green - Clark Terry - Harry Edison - Victor Feldman Zoot Sims - Flip Phillips - Urbie Green - Clark Terry - Harry Edison - Victor Feldman - On The Trail(LP) Pausa Records PR-7024 US 1978 Sell This Version
PR-7025, PR 7025 Urbie Green, Ross Tompkins, Carl Fontana, Kai Winding, James Moody, Dick Hyman, Trummy Young Urbie Green, Ross Tompkins, Carl Fontana, Kai Winding, James Moody, Dick Hyman, Trummy Young - Oleo(LP, Album) Pausa Records, Pausa Records PR-7025, PR 7025 US 1978 Sell This Version
PC 36972 Herbie Mann With Urbie Green, Joe Wilder, Hank Jones, Joe Puma, Oscar Pettiford Herbie Mann With Urbie Green, Joe Wilder, Hank Jones, Joe Puma, Oscar Pettiford - Salute To The Flute(LP, Album, RE, RM, Mono) Columbia PC 36972 US 1981 Sell This Version
GJ-28 Jimmy Ponder, Ron Carter, Urbie Green Jimmy Ponder, Ron Carter, Urbie Green - Los Grandes Del Jazz 28(LP, Album, Comp) Sarpe GJ-28 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
NL-46033 Urbie Green The Message(LP, Album, RE) RCA NL-46033 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
PRD 5014 Urbie Green Umpteen Trombones(CD, Album) Project 3 Records PRD 5014 US 1987 Sell This Version
Thirteen Charlie Shavers, Sam 'The Man' Taylor*, Urbie Green Charlie Shavers, Sam 'The Man' Taylor*, Urbie Green - We Dig Cole!(LP, Album) Jass Records Thirteen US 1987 Sell This Version
JWD 102.22 Frank Rosolino, Urbie Green, 'Jiggs' Wigham*, Bob Burgess & Ake Persson* With The Louis Vandyke Trio* Frank Rosolino, Urbie Green, 'Jiggs' Wigham*, Bob Burgess & Ake Persson* With The Louis Vandyke Trio* - North Sea Jazz Sessions Volume 2(CD, Album) Jazz World JWD 102.22 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
JHR 73635 Urbie Green Indigo Moods(CD) Jazz Hour JHR 73635 Portugal 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (20) Edit