Osie Johnson

Osie Johnson

Real Name:
James Johnson
Profile:
Jazz drummer and vocalist, born January 11, 1923 in Washington, D.C., died February 10, 1966 in New York City.

He first worked with Sabby Lewis and then, after service in the United States Navy freelanced for a time in Chicago. From 1951 to 1953 he worked in Earl Hines's band. He can be heard on albums by Paul Gonsalves, Zoot Sims, and Mose Allison.
In Groups:
Al Caiola And The Nile River Boys, Al Cohn - Zoot Sims Quintet, Al Cohn And His Orchestra, Al Cohn Quintet, Al Cohn's Natural Seven, Andy Kirk And His Clouds Of Joy, Bennie Green Sextet, Billy Byers And His Orchestra, Bob Brookmeyer And His Orchestra, Bobby Jaspar Quintet, Clark Terry Quartet, Cootie Williams And His Orchestra, Doc Severinsen And His Orchestra, Don Redman All Stars, Eddie Bert Quintet, Gene Quill And His Quintet, Gil Evans And His Orchestra, Hal McKusick Quartet, Howard McGhee Quintet, Jimmy Cleveland And His All Stars, Jimmy Rushing And His Orchestra, Joe Newman & His Band, Joe Newman Sextet, John Benson Brooks Ensemble, Jonah Jones Band, Larry Sonn Orchestra, Leonard Feather's East Coast Stars, Manny Albam And His Jazz Greats, Oscar Pettiford Orchestra, Osie Johnson And His Orchestra, Osie Johnson Quintet, Osie Johnson's All-Stars, Paul Horn Quartet, Quincy Jones And His Orchestra, Ralph Burns And His Orchestra, Ray Brown All-Star Big Band, Ray Ellis And His Orchestra, Sal Salvador And His Orchestra, Seldon Powell Sextet, Steve Allen Quartet, Steve Allen Trio, Terry Gibbs And His Orchestra, The Billy Byers-Joe Newman Sextet, The Bud Powell Trio, The Eddie Bert Sextet, The Ernie Wilkins Group, The Frank Wess Quintet, The Frank Wess Sextet, The Gigi Gryce - Donald Byrd Jazz Laboratory, The Joe Newman Septet, The Kenny Burrell Octet, The Manhattan Jazz Septette, The New York Jazz Quintet, The Tony Scott Quartet, The Zoot Sims Al Cohn Septet, The Zoot Sims Quintet, Tony Scott And His Orchestra, Tony Scott Septet, Tony Scott Tentet, Urbie Green And His Big Band
Variations:

Osie Johnson Discography

Albums

The Rhythmakers (3), Nat Pierce, Barry Galbraith, Milt Hinton, Osie Johnson The Rhythmakers (3), Nat Pierce, Barry Galbraith, Milt Hinton, Osie Johnson - I Got Rhythm (Album) Music Minus One, Music Minus One, Music Minus One US 1951 Sell This Version
SPL 1112 Osie Johnson Osie Johnson And His Combos In Johnson's Whacks(10", Album) Period SPL 1112 US 1955 Sell This Version
The Rhythm Section (7) : Milt Hinton / Osie Johnson / Hank Jones / Barry Galbraith The Rhythm Section (7) : Milt Hinton / Osie Johnson / Hank Jones / Barry Galbraith - The Rhythm Section (Album) Epic US 1956 Sell This Version
Osie Johnson The Happy Jazz Of Osie Johnson (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1957 Sell This Version
The Australian Jazz Quintet With Osie Johnson The Australian Jazz Quintet With Osie Johnson - The Australian Jazz Quintet +1 Bethlehem Records Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Dave McKenna With Osie Johnson And John Drew Dave McKenna With Osie Johnson And John Drew - The Piano Scene Of Dave McKenna (Album) Epic US 1959 Sell This Version
WP 10 Bob Brookmeyer, Jim Hall, Jimmy Raney, Osie Johnson, Bill Crow Bob Brookmeyer, Jim Hall, Jimmy Raney, Osie Johnson, Bill Crow - Streetswingers(LP) EMI USA WP 10 UK 1989 Sell This Version
00025218191623 Osie Johnson Osie's Oasis(CD, Ltd, RE, RM) Period Records, Original Jazz Classics 00025218191623 Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

O 41 083 Jonah Jones, Urbie Green, Edmond Hall, George Clarke, Milt Hinton, Osie Johnson Jonah Jones, Urbie Green, Edmond Hall, George Clarke, Milt Hinton, Osie Johnson - The Sheik(7", EP, Mono) Odeon (2) O 41 083 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
462 106 TE Barry Galbraith - Hank Jones - Milt Hinton - Osie Johnson Barry Galbraith - Hank Jones - Milt Hinton - Osie Johnson - The Rhythm Section(7", EP) Fontana 462 106 TE Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Osie Johnson, Ted Sommer*, Bill Lavorgna, Sam Most, Mat Mathews, Hank Jones, Jimmy Jones (3), Louis Metcalf, Buster Harding, Al Hall Osie Johnson, Ted Sommer*, Bill Lavorgna, Sam Most, Mat Mathews, Hank Jones, Jimmy Jones (3), Louis Metcalf, Buster Harding, Al Hall - Bossa Nova (Comp) International Award Series US 1963 Sell This Version
S/2140 Max Roach, Phil Kraus, Bob Rosengarden*, Osie Johnson, Larry Bunker, John Pacheco*, Alvin Stroller, Jake Hanna Max Roach, Phil Kraus, Bob Rosengarden*, Osie Johnson, Larry Bunker, John Pacheco*, Alvin Stroller, Jake Hanna - Taste Of Drums(LP, Comp) Time Records (3) S/2140 US 1964 Sell This Version
OJP -2007 Charlie Mingus* / Oscar Pettiford / Kai Winding / Al Cohn / Jay Jay Johnson* / Milt Jackson / Osie Johnson / Thad Jones / Frank Wess / Ernie Wilkins Charlie Mingus* / Oscar Pettiford / Kai Winding / Al Cohn / Jay Jay Johnson* / Milt Jackson / Osie Johnson / Thad Jones / Frank Wess / Ernie Wilkins - Pilares Del Jazz Moderno(LP, Comp) Opus Jazz OJP -2007 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit