Atte Blom

Real Name:
Artto Anders Atte Blom
Profile:
Finnish producer and music critic, born in 12.06.1943 in Helsinki to a bi-lingual family.

In 1966 he founded Love Records (4) with Otto Donner and Christian Schwindt. The label went bankrupt in 1979, but Blom continued his career in Johanna Kustannus Oy. That label went bankrupt in 1984, and Blom continued releasing music through the brands Megamania and Pyramid, and founded the company Megamania Ky. Eventually he and three others founded the new Johanna Kustannus. In 2002 Love Kustannus Oy became the majority shareholder of Johanna Kustannus. Blom left the company in 2005. Currently (2008) he works as a producer for Uho Production.
Aliases:
Variations:

Atte Blom Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

GSLP 006 Atte Blom - Taivaan Kappaleita album art Juice Leskinen Grand Slam Juice Leskinen Grand Slam - Taivaan Kappaleita(LP, Album) Grand Slam GSLP 006 Finland 1991 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Atte Blom - Blues Section album art Blues Section Carpets And Bags And Balls (as Blom) Blues Section - Blues Section (Album) Love Records (4) Finland 1967 Sell This Version
LRS 1006 Atte Blom - Hey, Hey, Hey / Shivers Of Pleasure album art Blues Section & Jim Pembroke Shivers Of Pleasure (as Blom) Blues Section & Jim Pembroke - Hey, Hey, Hey / Shivers Of Pleasure(7", Single) Love Records (4) LRS 1006 Finland 1967 Sell This Version
LRS 1007 Atte Blom - Anna Suukko Vain album art Kirka Babitsin* Anna Suukko Vain (as Blom) and 1 more… Kirka Babitsin* - Anna Suukko Vain(7", Single) Love Records (4) LRS 1007 Finland 1967 Sell This Version
LRS 1016 Atte Blom - Ei Kauempaa album art Ronnie* & Blues Section Kun Yö Hyväilee (as Blom) Ronnie* & Blues Section - Ei Kauempaa(7", Single) Love Records (4) LRS 1016 Finland 1968 Sell This Version
LRS 1012 Atte Blom - Kauan Kuljen / Hei Vaan album art Blues Section & Ronnie* Hei Vaan Blues Section & Ronnie* - Kauan Kuljen / Hei Vaan(7", Single) Love Records (4) LRS 1012 Finland 1968 Sell This Version
MGS 2508, MGS 2518 Atte Blom - Tombstone Valentine album art Wigwam (3) Anna Suukko Vain Wigwam (3) - Tombstone Valentine(2xLP, Album, Gat) Verve Forecast, Verve Forecast MGS 2508, MGS 2518 US 1971 Sell This Version
LOVER 2 Atte Blom - Once More For The Road album art Blues Section Shivers Of Pleasure (as Blom) Blues Section - Once More For The Road(LP, Comp) Love Records (4) LOVER 2 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
JHN 2041 Atte Blom - Lasten Mehuhetki album art Tuomari Nurmio Tuomari Nurmio - Lasten Mehuhetki(LP, Album) Johanna JHN 2041 Finland 1981 Sell This Version
CALP 24 Atte Blom - Classics (The Ultimate Collection) album art Blues Section Hei Vaan (as Blom) and 2 more… Blues Section - Classics (The Ultimate Collection)(2xLP, Comp) Castle Communications CALP 24 Finland 1990 Sell This Version
LXCD 604 Atte Blom - Blues Section 2 album art Blues Section Hei Vaan (as Blom) and 1 more… Blues Section - Blues Section 2(CD, Comp) Love Records (4) LXCD 604 Finland 1995 Sell This Version
74321531612 Atte Blom - Hetki Lyö 1967–1997 album art Kirka Anna Suukko Vain and 1 more… Kirka - Hetki Lyö 1967–1997(4xCD, Comp) RCA, BMG 74321531612 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
LXCD 621 Atte Blom - Love Proge 2 album art Various Shivers Of Pleasure Various - Love Proge 2(2xCD, Comp) Love Records (4) LXCD 621 Finland 1998 Sell This Version
EMLLCD-01 Atte Blom - Liehuva Liekinvarsi - Kokoelma Erkki Mäkisen Sanoittamia Lauluja album art Various Neidonryöstö Various - Liehuva Liekinvarsi - Kokoelma Erkki Mäkisen Sanoittamia Lauluja(CD, Comp) Not On Label EMLLCD-01 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
LXCD 635 Atte Blom - Arktinen Hysteria: Suomi-Avantgarden Esipuutarhureita album art Various Shivers Of Pleasure Various - Arktinen Hysteria: Suomi-Avantgarden Esipuutarhureita(CD, Comp) Love Records (4) LXCD 635 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
LXCD 639 Atte Blom - Opi Perusasiat album art Eero Ojanen Silloin Ihminen Kaunein On Eero Ojanen - Opi Perusasiat(2xCD, Comp) Love Records (4) LXCD 639 Finland 2003 Sell This Version
50-51442-3187-2-2 Atte Blom - Kaikki Singlet 1967-2007  album art Kirka Anna Suukko Vain Kirka - Kaikki Singlet 1967-2007 (8xCD, Comp + Box) WEA 50-51442-3187-2-2 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
LXCD 670 Atte Blom - Parhaita Ottoja album art Various / Henrik Otto Donner* Anna Suukko Vain Various / Henrik Otto Donner* - Parhaita Ottoja(2xCD, Comp) Love Records (4) LXCD 670 Finland 2009 Sell This Version
MGMCD 2265 Atte Blom - Parhaat album art Maarit Laakson Lilja (as Gobseck) and 3 more… Maarit - Parhaat(CD, Comp) Megamania MGMCD 2265 Finland 2011 Sell This Version
LRCD 6 Atte Blom - Some Of Love album art Blues Section Hei Vaan and 1 more… Blues Section - Some Of Love(CD, Comp, RM) Love Records (4) LRCD 6 Finland 2012 Sell This Version
LXCD 678 Atte Blom - Love Show 45 album art Various Anna Suukko Vain (as A. Blom) and 1 more… Various - Love Show 45(2xCD, Comp) Love Records (4) LXCD 678 Finland 2012 Sell This Version
Atte Blom - Dark Album album art Wigwam (3) The Big Farewell (as Gobseck) Wigwam (3) - Dark Album (Album) Svart Records Finland 2018 Sell This Version

Production

Atte Blom - Blues Section album art Blues Section Blues Section - Blues Section (Album) Love Records (4) Finland 1967 Sell This Version
Atte Blom - True Confession / Helsinki album art Wigwam (3) Wigwam (3) - True Confession / Helsinki (Single) Imperial US 1969 Sell This Version
MGS 2508, MGS 2518 Atte Blom - Tombstone Valentine album art Wigwam (3) Wigwam (3) - Tombstone Valentine(2xLP, Album, Gat) Verve Forecast, Verve Forecast MGS 2508, MGS 2518 US 1971 Sell This Version