Sonny Fortune

Real Name:
Cornelius Fortune
Profile:
Born May 19, 1939 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died October 25, 2018 in New York City, New York.

American jazz saxophonist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Sonny Fortune - Trip On The Strip album art Stan Hunter & Sonny Fortune Stan Hunter & Sonny Fortune - Trip On The Strip (Album) Prestige US 1966 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - Long Before Our Mothers Cried album art Sonny Fortune Long Before Our Mothers Cried (Album) Strata-East US 1974 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - Awakening album art Sonny Fortune Awakening (Album) Horizon (3), A&M Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - Waves Of Dreams album art Sonny Fortune Waves Of Dreams (Album) Horizon (3), A&M Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - Serengeti Minstrel album art Sonny Fortune Serengeti Minstrel (Album) Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - Infinity Is album art Sonny Fortune Infinity Is (Album) Atlantic US 1978 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - With Sound Reason album art Sonny Fortune With Sound Reason (Album) Atlantic US 1979 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - Los Grandes Del Jazz 81 album art Sal Nistico, Buddy Rich, Kenny Barron, Sonny Fortune Sal Nistico, Buddy Rich, Kenny Barron, Sonny Fortune - Los Grandes Del Jazz 81 (Album, Comp) Europa Jazz US 1981 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - Great Friends album art Sonny Fortune - Billy Harper - Stanley Cowell - Reggie Workman - Billy Hart Sonny Fortune - Billy Harper - Stanley Cowell - Reggie Workman - Billy Hart - Great Friends (Album) Black And Blue France 1987 Sell This Version
CDSL-2-5220 Sonny Fortune - Riding High Plus Jazz Symphonies Solo Brothers & Professor Jive album art Freddie Hubbard And Friends: Clark Terry, Jon Hendricks, Jon Faddis, Kenny Burrell, Sonny Fortune, Joe Beck Freddie Hubbard And Friends: Clark Terry, Jon Hendricks, Jon Faddis, Kenny Burrell, Sonny Fortune, Joe Beck - Riding High Plus Jazz Symphonies Solo Brothers & Professor Jive(2xCD, Album) DRG Records CDSL-2-5220 US 1989 Sell This Version
KCD 5030 Sonny Fortune - Laying It Down album art Sonny Fortune Laying It Down(CD, Album) Konnex Records KCD 5030 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CD SJP 402 Sonny Fortune - Inside Out album art David Janeway Featuring Sonny Fortune And Billy Hart David Janeway Featuring Sonny Fortune And Billy Hart - Inside Out(CD) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP 402 US 1992 Sell This Version
KCD 5033 Sonny Fortune - It Ain't What It Was album art Sonny Fortune It Ain't What It Was(CD, Album) Konnex Records KCD 5033 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
KCD 5048 Sonny Fortune - Monks Mood album art Sonny Fortune Monks Mood(CD, Album) Konnex Records KCD 5048 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - Alto Memories album art Gary Bartz, Sonny Fortune Gary Bartz, Sonny Fortune - Alto Memories (Album) Verve Records Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - Four In One album art Sonny Fortune Four In One (Album) Blue Note Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - A Better Understanding album art Sonny Fortune A Better Understanding (Album) Blue Note US 1995 Sell This Version
Sonny Fortune - From Now On album art Sonny Fortune From Now On (Album) Blue Note Europe 1996 Sell This Version
5063 Sonny Fortune - In The Spirit Of John Coltrane  album art Sonny Fortune In The Spirit Of John Coltrane (CD, Album) Shanachie 5063 US 2000 Sell This Version
SRSF001 Sonny Fortune - Continuum album art Sonny Fortune Continuum(CD, Album) Sound Reason SRSF001 US 2003 Sell This Version
KCD 5174 Sonny Fortune - Live At The A-Trane album art Ernst Bier / Matthias Bätzel / Karl Schloz with Sonny Fortune Ernst Bier / Matthias Bätzel / Karl Schloz with Sonny Fortune - Live At The A-Trane(CD, Album) Konnex Records KCD 5174 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
18V 1053 Sonny Fortune - You And The Night And The Music album art Sonny Fortune You And The Night And The Music(CD, Album) 18th & Vine 18V 1053 US 2007 Sell This Version
WNCD 79420 Sonny Fortune - Invitation album art Sonny Fortune Invitation(CD, Album, RE) Whynot, Candid WNCD 79420 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PR 45-396 Sonny Fortune - Corn Flakes / Trip On The Strip album art Stan Hunter & Sonny Fortune Stan Hunter & Sonny Fortune - Corn Flakes / Trip On The Strip(7", Promo) Prestige PR 45-396 US 1966 Sell This Version
HZ-101-S Sonny Fortune - Sunshower album art Sonny Fortune Sunshower(7", Promo) Horizon (3), A&M Records HZ-101-S US 1975 Sell This Version