Alfred Brown

Real Name:
Alfred V. Brown
Profile:
US producer, viola player, violinist and strings arranger and contractor.
Died on 17 November 2013. He was 84 years old.

For the American Mastering engineer please use Al Brown (5)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

306 & 307 Alfred Brown - The Music Of Harold Arlen album art Harold Arlen Harold Arlen - The Music Of Harold Arlen(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Gat) Walden Records 306 & 307 US 1955 Sell This Version
33-112 Alfred Brown - American Country Songs album art Helen Merrill Helen Merrill - American Country Songs(LP, Album, Mono) ATCO Records 33-112 US 1959 Sell This Version
LP2242 Alfred Brown - Guitar And Strings album art Johnny Smith Johnny Smith - Guitar And Strings (Album) Royal Roost LP2242 US 1960 Sell This Version
1365 Alfred Brown - Jazz Abstractions album art John Lewis (2), Gunther Schuller, Jim Hall John Lewis (2), Gunther Schuller, Jim Hall - Jazz Abstractions (Album) Atlantic 1365 US 1961 Sell This Version
CC2S 823, CC2-S0823 Alfred Brown - At Carnegie Hall Recorded Live June 9, 1962 album art Tony Bennett With Ralph Sharon And His Orchestra Tony Bennett With Ralph Sharon And His Orchestra - At Carnegie Hall Recorded Live June 9, 1962 (Album) Columbia, Columbia CC2S 823, CC2-S0823 US 1962 Sell This Version
AJS20 Alfred Brown - Hey! This Is Kevin Gavin album art Kevin Gavin Kevin Gavin - Hey! This Is Kevin Gavin (Album) Charlie Parker Records AJS20 UK 1962 Sell This Version
SBPG 62116 Alfred Brown - Tony Bennett At Carnegie Hall, Part I album art Tony Bennett Tony Bennett - Tony Bennett At Carnegie Hall, Part I CBS SBPG 62116 UK 1962 Sell This Version
MG 20938, MG20938, MG-20938 Alfred Brown - Golden Boy album art Quincy Jones Quincy Jones - Golden Boy(LP, Album, Mono) Mercury, Mercury, Mercury MG 20938, MG20938, MG-20938 US 1964 Sell This Version
S/9000 Alfred Brown - Tom Jones (The Original Musical Cast Recording) album art Ruth Batchelor & Bob Roberts / Starring Clive Revill, Bob Roman (2), Karen Morrow, Iggie Wolfington, Carol Shaw, Darlene Zito, Chuck Cassey Chorus Ruth Batchelor & Bob Roberts / Starring Clive Revill, Bob Roman (2), Karen Morrow, Iggie Wolfington, Carol Shaw, Darlene Zito, Chuck Cassey Chorus - Tom Jones (The Original Musical Cast Recording) Theatre Productions S/9000 US 1964 Sell This Version
S/6028 Alfred Brown - Second To None album art Carmen McRae Carmen McRae - Second To None (Album) Mainstream Records S/6028 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
V-8624, V/8624 Alfred Brown - Music From The Motion Picture "Once A Thief" And Other Themes album art Lalo Schifrin Lalo Schifrin - Music From The Motion Picture "Once A Thief" And Other Themes (Album) Verve Records V-8624, V/8624 US 1965 Sell This Version
S/6042 Alfred Brown - ...Now album art Clea Bradford Clea Bradford - ...Now (Album) Mainstream Records S/6042 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
V-8639 Alfred Brown - The In Instrumentals album art Kai Winding Kai Winding - The In Instrumentals (Album) Verve Records V-8639 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
LPV 7651 Alfred Brown - Makeba Sings! album art Miriam Makeba Miriam Makeba - Makeba Sings! (Album) RCA Victor LPV 7651 Venezuela 1965 Sell This Version
V-8654 Alfred Brown - The Dissection And Reconstruction Of Music From The Past As Performed By The Inmates Of Lalo Schifrin's Demented Ensemble As A Tribute To The Memory Of The Marquis De Sade album art Lalo Schifrin Lalo Schifrin - The Dissection And Reconstruction Of Music From The Past As Performed By The Inmates Of Lalo Schifrin's Demented Ensemble As A Tribute To The Memory Of The Marquis De Sade (Album) Verve Records V-8654 US 1966 Sell This Version
A-9136, A 9136 S Alfred Brown - The October Suite album art Steve Kuhn Steve Kuhn - The October Suite (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! A-9136, A 9136 S Canada 1967 Sell This Version
SD 1475 Alfred Brown - Impressions Of The Middle East album art Herbie Mann Eli Eli (as Al Brown) Herbie Mann - Impressions Of The Middle East (Album) Atlantic SD 1475 US 1967 Sell This Version
CUS 80,000, CU 80,000 Alfred Brown - The Groovin' Strings And Things album art The Groovin' Strings And Things The Groovin' Strings And Things - The Groovin' Strings And Things (Album) Cub, Cub CUS 80,000, CU 80,000 US 1968 Sell This Version
PR 7572, 7572, PRST 7572 Alfred Brown - Heat! album art Pucho And The Latin Soul Brothers* Pucho And The Latin Soul Brothers* - Heat! (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PR 7572, 7572, PRST 7572 US 1968 Sell This Version
212 059 Alfred Brown - Samba Blim album art Tamba 4 Tamba 4 - Samba Blim (Album) A&M Records 212 059 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
V6-8761 Alfred Brown - Milt Jackson And The Hip String Quartet album art Milt Jackson And The Hip String Quartet Milt Jackson And The Hip String Quartet - Milt Jackson And The Hip String Quartet (Album) Verve Records V6-8761 US 1968 Sell This Version
SP 3010 Alfred Brown - Soul Machine album art Richard Barbary Richard Barbary - Soul Machine (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records, CTI Records SP 3010 US 1968 Sell This Version
2002 Alfred Brown - The Rise & Fall Of The Third Stream album art Joe Zawinul Joe Zawinul - The Rise & Fall Of The Third Stream (Album) Vortex Records (2) 2002 US 1968 Sell This Version
212 047 Alfred Brown - Israel album art K.* & J.J.* K.* & J.J.* - Israel (Album) A&M Records, CTI Records 212 047 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
PR 7555 Alfred Brown - Big Stick album art Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* - Big Stick (Album) Prestige PR 7555 US 1968 Sell This Version