Ole A. Sørli

Real Name:
Ole Anders Sørli
Profile:
Musician, manager, publisher and producer born 12th September 1944 in Oslo, Norway. Most remembered as the manager of Dollie De Luxe.

Began as a musician in Cool Cats in the 1960s, and had various important jobs in the Norwegian music industry afterwards. Founded Notabene Records and the advocacy group FONO (Foreningen Norske Plateselskaper) in 1980. Manager of Ole I Dole from 1982 to 1985, Dollie De Luxe from 1982 to 1987, and general manager of Dollie De Luxe and Notabene Records from 1988 to 2003.

Passed away on 1st August 2009.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

ARC 9625, ARC-X 9625 Ole A. Sørli - Lirekassa album art Åge Aleksandersen Med Sambandet* Siste Reise (as Ole Sørli) and 1 more… Åge Aleksandersen Med Sambandet* - Lirekassa (Album) Arctic Records (2), Arctic Records (2) ARC 9625, ARC-X 9625 Norway 1977 Sell This Version
NBLP 007 Ole A. Sørli - Blond Og Billig album art Ole i'Dole* Jeg Skal Bli Voksen and 2 more… Ole i'Dole* - Blond Og Billig (Album) Notabene Records NBLP 007 Norway 1983 Sell This Version
982496 3 Ole A. Sørli - Norsk Rocks Historie Vol 4 (Rhythm'n Blues & Psykedelia 1966-1969) album art Various Machines Various - Norsk Rocks Historie Vol 4 (Rhythm'n Blues & Psykedelia 1966-1969)(CD, Comp) NRK, Universal 982496 3 Norway 2004 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

ARC 9625, ARC-X 9625 Ole A. Sørli - Lirekassa album art Åge Aleksandersen Med Sambandet* Æ Sa Kjøttkak (as Ole Sørli) Åge Aleksandersen Med Sambandet* - Lirekassa (Album) Arctic Records (2), Arctic Records (2) ARC 9625, ARC-X 9625 Norway 1977 Sell This Version
NBLP 007 Ole A. Sørli - Blond Og Billig album art Ole i'Dole* Marionett and 6 more… Ole i'Dole* - Blond Og Billig (Album) Notabene Records NBLP 007 Norway 1983 Sell This Version
982496 3 Ole A. Sørli - Norsk Rocks Historie Vol 4 (Rhythm'n Blues & Psykedelia 1966-1969) album art Various Machines Various - Norsk Rocks Historie Vol 4 (Rhythm'n Blues & Psykedelia 1966-1969)(CD, Comp) NRK, Universal 982496 3 Norway 2004 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

DBLP 009 Ole A. Sørli - Første Akt album art Dollie Det Var Engang (Askepott Og De Syv Dvergene) and 5 more… Dollie - Første Akt (Album) DB Records (3) DBLP 009 Norway 1980 Sell This Version
NBS 801 Ole A. Sørli - 1984 album art Dollie 1984 (as Sørli) Dollie - 1984 (Single) Notabene Records NBS 801 Norway 1981 Sell This Version
På Gang 2 Ole A. Sørli - VG Presenterer Musikk På Gang Nr. 2 album art Various Like In A Fairy Tale (as O.A. Sørli) Various - VG Presenterer Musikk På Gang Nr. 2(Cass, Comp) VG På Gang 2 Norway 1981 Sell This Version
NBS 804 Ole A. Sørli - Det Er Deg Jeg Skal Ha album art Dollie Dollie - Det Er Deg Jeg Skal Ha NotaBene Records NBS 804 Scandinavia 1982 Sell This Version
NBLP 008 Ole A. Sørli - Rampelys album art Dollie Gutt Eller Pike (as Sørli) and 1 more… Dollie - Rampelys (Album) Notabene Records NBLP 008 Norway 1982 Sell This Version
YE-15-V Dollie 1984 (as Sørli) Dollie - 1984(7", Single) Overseas Records YE-15-V Japan 1982 Sell This Version
NBS 807 Ole A. Sørli - På Gang Igjen album art Dollie Dollie - På Gang Igjen(7", Single) NotaBene Records NBS 807 Norway 1982 Sell This Version
DNMC 002 Ole A. Sørli - Hett, Fett & Svett 2 album art Various I Want You (as Sørli) Various - Hett, Fett & Svett 2(Cass, Album, Comp) Det Nye DNMC 002 Norway 1982 Sell This Version
NBMC 103 Ole A. Sørli - Dollie De Luxe album art Dollie De Luxe Dollie De Luxe - Dollie De Luxe (Album) Notabene Records NBMC 103 Norway 1984 Sell This Version
På Gang 16 Ole A. Sørli - Musikk På Gang 16 album art Various Everybody Loves A Winner Various - Musikk På Gang 16(Cass, Comp) VG På Gang 16 Norway 1984 Sell This Version
13.867, 13867 Ole A. Sørli - Vilja / Whatever You Want  album art Dollie De Luxe Everybody Loves A Winner (as Sorli) Dollie De Luxe - Vilja / Whatever You Want (7") Carrere, Carrere 13.867, 13867 France 1985 Sell This Version
NBLP 104 Ole A. Sørli - Rock Vs. Opera album art Dollie de Luxe Dollie de Luxe - Rock Vs. Opera (Album) Notabene Records NBLP 104 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
AMC 1 Ole A. Sørli - Sammen, For Livet album art Forente Artister Oh Boy (as O. Sørli) Forente Artister - Sammen, For Livet (Comp, Album) Forente Artister AMC 1 Norway 1985 Sell This Version
NMK 12 Ole A. Sørli - Nå Meloditoppen 12 album art Various Du, Du, Du (as Sørli) Various - Nå Meloditoppen 12(Cass, Comp) Arco Trading A/S NMK 12 Norway 1986 Sell This Version
NBCD 013 Ole A. Sørli - Which Witch album art Dollie De Luxe Dollie De Luxe - Which Witch (Album) Notabene Records NBCD 013 Norway 1987 Sell This Version
NBCD 014 Ole A. Sørli - Which Witch På Slottsfjellet album art Dollie De Luxe Dollie De Luxe - Which Witch På Slottsfjellet (Album) Notabene Records NBCD 014 Norway 1990 Sell This Version
NBCD 015 Ole A. Sørli - The Operamusical Which Witch - London Cast Album album art Benedicte Adrian & Ingrid Bjørnov Benedicte Adrian & Ingrid Bjørnov - The Operamusical Which Witch - London Cast Album(2xCD, Album) Notabene Records NBCD 015 Norway 1993 Sell This Version
EVACD 14 Ole A. Sørli - Absolute Music 14 album art Various Min Hvite Mage (as Sørli) Various - Absolute Music 14(CD, Comp) EVA Records (5) EVACD 14 Norway 1995 Sell This Version
7243 8660172 Ole A. Sørli - Henriette VIII Og Hennes Seks Ekte Menn album art Various Various - Henriette VIII Og Hennes Seks Ekte Menn(CD, Single) EMI 7243 8660172 Norway 1995 Sell This Version