Tim Hart

Real Name:
Timothy Hart
Profile:
Born: 9th January 1948 Lincoln, England
Died: 24th December 2009 La Gomera, Canary Islands

Folk musician Tim Hart was singer and founder of the band Steeleye Span and played the dulcimer and guitar. Recorded and performed with the band throughout the 70's and also released an eponymous solo album in 1979. He left the band in 1982 to record a pair of solo albums and take on production duties for the band, The Monochrome Set. In 1988, he emigrated to the Canary Islands and spent several years restoring his health. In 1995, he was persuaded to take part in a five hour concert in the UK in aid of the charity "War Child." He had not performed afterwards outside of his home in La Gomera.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Tim Hart - Folk Songs Of Old England Vol. 1 album art Tim Hart & Maddy Prior Tim Hart & Maddy Prior - Folk Songs Of Old England Vol. 1 (Album) Tepee (2) none UK 1968 Sell This Version
TPRM 105 Tim Hart - Folk Songs Of Old England Vol. 2 album art Tim Hart & Maddy Prior Tim Hart & Maddy Prior - Folk Songs Of Old England Vol. 2 (Album) Tepee (2) TPRM 105 UK 1969 Sell This Version
CAS 1035 Tim Hart - Summer Solstice album art Tim Hart And Maddy Prior Tim Hart And Maddy Prior - Summer Solstice (Album) B & C Records CAS 1035 UK 1971 Sell This Version
CHR 1218 Tim Hart - Tim Hart album art Tim Hart Tim Hart (Album) Chrysalis CHR 1218 UK 1979 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CHS 2335 Tim Hart - Overseas album art Tim Hart Overseas (Single) Chrysalis CHS 2335 UK 1979 Sell This Version

Compilations

CMDDD809 Tim Hart - Heydays (The Solo Recordings 1968-76) album art Tim Hart & Maddy Prior Tim Hart & Maddy Prior - Heydays (The Solo Recordings 1968-76) (Comp) Castle Music CMDDD809 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Si905320 Tim Hart - Heritage album art Tim Hart And Maddy Prior Tim Hart And Maddy Prior - Heritage(CD, Comp) Disky Communications Si905320 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version