Art Taylor

Art Taylor

Real Name:
Arthur S. Taylor, Jr.
Profile:
Art Taylor (born April 6, 1929, New York City, New York, USA - died February 6, 1995, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz drummer and bandleader.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Art Taylor Discography

Albums

The Red Garland Trio With Paul Chambers (3) And Art Taylor The Red Garland Trio With Paul Chambers (3) And Art Taylor - A Garland Of Red (Album) Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Art Taylor Taylor's Wailers (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Red Garland With Paul Chambers (3) And Art Taylor Red Garland With Paul Chambers (3) And Art Taylor - Red Garland's Piano (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Frank Wess, John Coltrane, Paul Quinichette, Mal Waldron, Doug Watkins, Arthur Taylor*, The Prestige All Stars Frank Wess, John Coltrane, Paul Quinichette, Mal Waldron, Doug Watkins, Arthur Taylor*, The Prestige All Stars - Wheelin' & Dealin' (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar With Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar With Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor - Interplay For 2 Trumpets And 2 Tenors (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Thad Jones / Frank Wess / Kenny Burrell / Mal Waldron / Paul Chambers (3) / Art Taylor Thad Jones / Frank Wess / Kenny Burrell / Mal Waldron / Paul Chambers (3) / Art Taylor - After Hours (Album) Prestige UK 1957 Sell This Version
Cecil Payne, Phil Woods, Frank Socolow, Wendell Marshall, Art Taylor, Duke Jordan Cecil Payne, Phil Woods, Frank Socolow, Wendell Marshall, Art Taylor, Duke Jordan - A Night At The Five Spot (Album) Signal (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
Arthur Taylor*, Charlie Rouse, Frank Foster Arthur Taylor*, Charlie Rouse, Frank Foster - Taylor's Tenors (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz UK 1959 Sell This Version
Art Taylor A.T.'s Delight (Album) Blue Note US 1960 Sell This Version
RS 9462 Johnny Griffin, Buddy Montgomery, Monk Montgomery, Art Taylor Johnny Griffin, Buddy Montgomery, Monk Montgomery, Art Taylor - Do Nothing 'Til You Hear From Me(LP, Album) Riverside Records RS 9462 US 1963 Sell This Version
Raymond Fol Big Band Featuring Johnny Griffin, Jimmy Woode, Arthur Taylor* Raymond Fol Big Band Featuring Johnny Griffin, Jimmy Woode, Arthur Taylor* - Vivaldi's Four Seasons In Jazz (Album) Philips US 1966 Sell This Version
FUTURA SWING 01, FUT 2031 Hal Singer Featuring Art Taylor, Siegfried Kessler Hal Singer Featuring Art Taylor, Siegfried Kessler - Blues And News(LP, Album) Futura Records (2), Futura Records (2) FUTURA SWING 01, FUT 2031 France 1971 Sell This Version
Kai* & J.J.* Featuring Bill Evans, Paul Chambers (3), Tommy Williams (3), Roy Haynes, Art Taylor Kai* & J.J.* Featuring Bill Evans, Paul Chambers (3), Tommy Williams (3), Roy Haynes, Art Taylor - The Great Kai & J.J. Brand New, Swinging Together Again (Album) Impulse!, MCA Records US 1980 Sell This Version
PC 36810 Don Byrd*, Gigi Gryce, Wynton Kelly, Arthur Taylor*, Jackie Paris, Julius Watkins, Sahib Shihab, Jimmy Cleveland Don Byrd*, Gigi Gryce, Wynton Kelly, Arthur Taylor*, Jackie Paris, Julius Watkins, Sahib Shihab, Jimmy Cleveland - Modern Jazz Perspective(LP, Album, RE, RM) Columbia PC 36810 US 1980 Sell This Version
JR 106 Duke Jordan, Charlie Rouse, Art Taylor Duke Jordan, Charlie Rouse, Art Taylor - Les Liaisons Dangereuses(LP, Album, RE) Jazz Reactivation, PRT JR 106 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Arthur Taylor* Mr. A. T. (Taylor's Wailers) (Album) Enja Records Germany 1992 Sell This Version
FDM 36579-2 Steve Grossman Trio, Art Taylor, Tyler Mitchell Steve Grossman Trio, Art Taylor, Tyler Mitchell - Bouncing With Mr. A.T.(CD) Dreyfus Jazz FDM 36579-2 France 1996 Sell This Version
TOCJ-4052, BNST-84052 Tina Brooks With Blue Mitchell, Kenny Drew, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor Tina Brooks With Blue Mitchell, Kenny Drew, Paul Chambers (3), Art Taylor - Back To The Tracks(CD, Album, RE) Blue Note, Blue Note TOCJ-4052, BNST-84052 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
KVP 222 Benny Waters Featuring Art Taylor Benny Waters Featuring Art Taylor - Ziging And Zaging With Benny Waters(LP, Album) Président KVP 222 France Unknown Sell This Version
MGS-20002 Bill Harris, Joe Wilder, Bobby Jaspar, Pepper Adams, Eddie Costa, George Duvivier, Art Taylor, Billy Ver Planck Bill Harris, Joe Wilder, Bobby Jaspar, Pepper Adams, Eddie Costa, George Duvivier, Art Taylor, Billy Ver Planck - The Soul Of Jazz(LP, Album) World Wide Records (10) MGS-20002 US Unknown Sell This Version
J59 Ray Bryant, Kenny Burrell, George Duvivier, Art Taylor Ray Bryant, Kenny Burrell, George Duvivier, Art Taylor - Do-It-Yourself Music Of Cole Porter(LP, Album) Music Minus One J59 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MEP 404 Art Taylor Taylor's Wailers(7", EP) Metronome MEP 404 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 336 Red Garland With Paul Chambers (3) And Art Taylor Red Garland With Paul Chambers (3) And Art Taylor - Red Garland's Piano(7", EP) Metronome MEP 336 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
MEP 9001 Art Taylor Taylor's Tenors(7", EP) Metronome MEP 9001 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
45-1800 Art Taylor Cookoo & Fungi(7") Blue Note 45-1800 US Unknown Sell This Version