Ad

George Brown

Real Name:George Melvin Brown
Profile:

US American jazz and funk drummer.
Born: January 15, 1949 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA.
Died: November 16, 2023 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

George "Funky" Brown, a seminal figure in the music world, notably co-founded Kool & The Gang in 1964 in New Jersey. From the band's inception, Brown was a dynamic force, contributing as a drummer, keyboardist, and co-author of some of their greatest hits, including "Too Hot," "Ladies' Night," "Joanna," and the universally celebrated "Celebration." His journey with the band was marked by a unique blend of raw, self-taught talent and a deep understanding of music that resonated with audiences worldwide.

In 2023, Brown played a crucial role in producing Kool & The Gang's album "People Just Wanna Have Fun" following the release of his memoir, "Too Hot: Kool & The Gang & Me." In his book, he candidly discussed his struggles with depression and prescription drug use, offering a more personal view of his life behind the scenes.

Kool & The Gang's significant impact on the music industry is evidenced by their two Grammy awards and a remarkable tally of 31 gold and platinum albums. The band's music has been widely sampled by artists across genres, including Jay-Z, Beastie Boys, Madonna, and Janet Jackson, a testament to Brown's enduring influence.

Describing his music as "the sound of happiness," Brown's legacy is that of joy and entertainment. He believed in the power of music to bring people together for a good time, a sentiment that deeply influenced his approach to life and art.

For the jazz drummer, use George Brown (4).
For the American songwriter, please use George Brown (5).

Sites:repertoire.bmi.com , Imdb
In Groups:Kool & The Gang
Variations:
Viewing All | George Brown

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0