Al CohnCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Alvin J. Cohn
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, born 24 November 1925, died 15 February 1988 in Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, USA.

In the 40s he played in "Woody Herman's Second Herd", where he was known as one of the "Four Brothers" together with Zoot Sims, Stan Getz and Serge Chaloff.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Al Cohn - Bob Brookmeyer Quintet, Al Cohn - Zoot Sims Quintet, Al Cohn And His "Charlie's Tavern" Ensemble, Al Cohn And His Orchestra, Al Cohn Quartet, Al Cohn Quintet, Al Cohn Sextet, Al Cohn-Richie Kamuca Sextet, Al Cohn's Natural Seven, Al Porcino Big Band, Alvino Rey Orchestra, Andy Kirk And His Clouds Of Joy, Art Blakey's Big Band, Art Mardigan Sextet, Billy Byers And His Orchestra, Bob Brookmeyer And His Orchestra, Bob Wilber And The Bechet Legacy, Boyd Raeburn And His Orchestra, Buddy Rich And His Orchestra, Chubby Jackson's Big Band, Concord Jazz All Stars, Dick Collins And His Orchestra, Dick Collins And The Runaway Herd, Don Redman All Stars, Elliot Lawrence And His Orchestra, George Russell Orchestra, George Williams And His Orchestra, Georgie Auld And His Orchestra, Gerry Mulligan And The Sax Section, Gerry Mulligan Octet, Henri Renaud Band, Jimmy Giuffre & His Music Men, Jimmy Knepper Quintet, Joe Newman And His Orchestra, Joe Newman Octet, John Benson Brooks Ensemble, Larry Sonn Orchestra, Manny Albam And His Jazz Greats, National Jazz Ensemble, Oscar Pettiford & His All Stars, Osie Johnson And His Orchestra, Peanuts Hucko And His Orchestra, Quincy Jones And His Orchestra, Quincy Jones' All Star Big Band, Ray Ellis And His Orchestra, Richard Wess And His Orchestra, Spike Robinson · Al Cohn Quintet, Stan Getz Tenor Sax Stars, Steve Allen And His All-Stars, Tenor Conclave, Terry Gibbs And His Orchestra, The Birdland Stars, The Birdlanders, The Bob Prince Tentette, The Butch Miles Sextet, The Dave McKenna Swing Six, The Elliot Lawrence Band, The Four Brothers (2), The Nick Travis Quintet, The Prestige All Stars, The Vinnie Burke All-Stars, The Woody Herman Big Band, The Zoot Sims Al Cohn Septet, Urbie Green And His All-Stars, Urbie Green And His Big Band, Woody Herman & The New Thundering Herd, Woody Herman & The Second Herd, Woody Herman And His Orchestra, Woody Herman And His Third Herd, Woody Herman And The Fourth Herd, Zoot Sims - Bob Brookmeyer Octet, Zoot Sims And His Orchestra
Variations:

Loading