George Wallington

Real Name:
Giacinto Figlia.
Profile:
American jazz pianist and composer.

Born : October 27, 1924 in Palermo, Sicily, Italy.
Died : February 15, 1993 in New York City, New York.

Played with : Dizzy Gillespie, Joe Marsala, Charlie Parker, Serge Chaloff, Allan Eager, Kai Winding, Terry Gibbs, Brew Moore, Al Cohn, Gerry Mulligan, Zoot Sims, Red Rodney, Lionel Hampton among others.
Among the albums to his name to remember : "George Wallington trio" (1953), "The New York Scene" (1957), "The Prestidigitator" (1958).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MGN1010 George Wallington - George Wallington With Strings album art George Wallington With Strings*, George Wallington George Wallington With Strings*, George Wallington - George Wallington With Strings(LP, Album, Mono) Norgran Records MGN1010 US 1954 Sell This Version
George Wallington - Knight Music: George Wallington Plays 5 Originals And 6 Standards album art George Wallington Knight Music: George Wallington Plays 5 Originals And 6 Standards (Album) Atlantic US 1956 Sell This Version
George Wallington - Leonard Feather Presents BOP album art George Wallington Leonard Feather Presents BOP (Album) Mode Records US 1957 Sell This Version
PRESTIGE 5 George Wallington - Modern Jazz Survey 1 / New York Jazz album art Geo. Wallington*, Phil Woods, Donald Byrd, Red Garland Geo. Wallington*, Phil Woods, Donald Byrd, Red Garland - Modern Jazz Survey 1 / New York Jazz(LP) Prestige PRESTIGE 5 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG-36121 George Wallington - Swingin' In Sweden album art Jimmy Raney - George Wallington Jimmy Raney - George Wallington - Swingin' In Sweden(LP, Mono) EmArcy MG-36121 US 1958 Sell This Version
George Wallington - Starring Nina Simone With George Wallington album art Nina Simone With George Wallington Nina Simone With George Wallington - Starring Nina Simone With George Wallington Spin-O-Rama US 1964 Sell This Version
George Wallington - Count Basie album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Also Starring George Wallington Count Basie And His Orchestra* Also Starring George Wallington - Count Basie (Comp, Album) Coronet Records US 1966 Sell This Version
George Wallington - Starring The Magic Artistry Of Erroll Garner / Also Starring George Wallington album art Erroll Garner / George Wallington Erroll Garner / George Wallington - Starring The Magic Artistry Of Erroll Garner / Also Starring George Wallington (Comp, Album) Premier (7) US 1966 Sell This Version
George Wallington - Virtuoso album art George Wallington Virtuoso (Album) Denon Japan 1984 Sell This Version
YF-7116 George Wallington - The Symphony Of A Jazz Piano album art George Wallington The Symphony Of A Jazz Piano(LP, Album) Interface (3) YF-7116 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
VSOP #84CD George Wallington - The Pleasure Of A Jazz Inspiration album art George Wallington The Pleasure Of A Jazz Inspiration(CD, Album) V.S.O.P. Records VSOP #84CD US 1995 Sell This Version
MMEX-156-CD George Wallington - Jazz At Cafe Bohemia Vol. 1 album art Sonny Rollins, Max Roach, George Wallington, Cannonball Adderley, Kenny Dorham Sonny Rollins, Max Roach, George Wallington, Cannonball Adderley, Kenny Dorham - Jazz At Cafe Bohemia Vol. 1(CD, Ltd, Pap) Marshmallow Export MMEX-156-CD Japan 2013 Sell This Version
S-160 George Wallington - When We're Alone album art Matt Dennis, George Wallington Matt Dennis, George Wallington - When We're Alone(LP) Spinorama Records S-160 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MEP 20 George Wallington - George Wallington With The Swedish All Stars album art George Wallington With The Swedish All Stars George Wallington With The Swedish All Stars - George Wallington With The Swedish All Stars(7", EP) Metronome MEP 20 Sweden 1953 Sell This Version
MEP 422 George Wallington - Knight Music: George Wallington Plays 4 Originals album art George Wallington Knight Music: George Wallington Plays 4 Originals(7", EP) Metronome MEP 422 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
George Wallington - George Wallington album art George Wallington George Wallington (EP) Savoy Records France Unknown Sell This Version
George Wallington - In Sweden album art George Wallington In Sweden (EP) Prestige US Unknown Sell This Version
20-076 George Wallington - George Wallington album art George Wallington George Wallington(10") Esquire 20-076 UK Unknown Sell This Version
EP N-68 George Wallington - George Wallington With Strings - Album # 3 album art George Wallington George Wallington With Strings - Album # 3(7", EP, Mono) Norgran Records EP N-68 US Unknown Sell This Version
EP N-66 George Wallington - George Wallington With Strings - Album # 1 album art George Wallington George Wallington With Strings - Album # 1(7", EP, Mono) Norgran Records EP N-66 Unknown Sell This Version
EP N-69 George Wallington - George Wallington With Strings - Album # 4 album art George Wallington George Wallington With Strings - Album # 4(7", EP, Mono) Norgran Records EP N-69 US Unknown Sell This Version
EP N-67 George Wallington - George Wallington With Strings - Album #2 album art George Wallington George Wallington With Strings - Album #2(7", EP, Mono) Norgran Records EP N-67 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

George Wallington - The George Wallington Trios album art George Wallington The George Wallington Trios (Comp) Prestige, Prestige US 1968 Sell This Version
George Wallington - The Beginning And End Of Bop album art James Moody / George Wallington James Moody / George Wallington - The Beginning And End Of Bop (Comp) Blue Note US 1969 Sell This Version
George Wallington - The Modern Jazz Piano Album album art The Bebop Boys / Lennie Tristano / George Wallington / Herbie Nichols / Dodo Marmarosa / Kenny Clarke Quintet The Bebop Boys / Lennie Tristano / George Wallington / Herbie Nichols / Dodo Marmarosa / Kenny Clarke Quintet - The Modern Jazz Piano Album (Comp, Album) Savoy Records US 1980 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit