Anthony Williams

Anthony Williams

Real Name:
Anthony Tillmon Williams
Profile:
Born : December 12, 1945 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died : February 23, 1997 in Daly City, California. (Heart Attack)
A legendary jazz/Fusion drummer. More known as Tony Williams by drummers around the world.
He got most recognition for his fusion project; Lifetime (3) band with John Mclaughlin. He also was part of Miles Davis Quintet in the 60's and did extensive touring with Herbie Hancock's V.S.O.P band as well.
He died of a heart attack after a gall blader surgery in 1997, 51 years old.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Anthony Williams Discography

Albums

Anthony Williams Life Time (Album) Blue Note US 1964 Sell This Version
Anthony Williams Spring (Album) Blue Note France 1965 Sell This Version
Ron Carter / Herbie Hancock / Tony Williams* Ron Carter / Herbie Hancock / Tony Williams* - Third Plane (Album) Milestone Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Didier Lockwood, Gordon Beck, Anthony Williams, Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen Didier Lockwood, Gordon Beck, Anthony Williams, Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen - New World (Album) Pausa Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Tony Williams* The Joy Of Flying (Album) Columbia US 1979 Sell This Version
Larry Coryell, Chet Baker Featuring: Buster Williams, Tony Williams*, Wolfgang Lackerschmid Larry Coryell, Chet Baker Featuring: Buster Williams, Tony Williams*, Wolfgang Lackerschmid - Chet Baker / Wolfgang Lackerschmid (Album) Sandra Music Productions Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Tony Williams* Play Or Die (Album) P.S. Productions Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Trio With Ron Carter + Tony Williams* Herbie Hancock Trio With Ron Carter + Tony Williams* - Herbie Hancock Trio With Ron Carter + Tony Williams (Album) CBS/Sony Japan 1981 Sell This Version
The Master Trio Featuring Tommy Flanagan, Ron Carter, Tony Williams* The Master Trio Featuring Tommy Flanagan, Ron Carter, Tony Williams* - The Master Trio (Album) Baybridge Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Ron Carter, Hank Jones, Sadao Watanabe, Tony Williams* Ron Carter, Hank Jones, Sadao Watanabe, Tony Williams* - Carnaval (Album) Galaxy Germany 1983 Sell This Version
KUX-187-B The Master Trio Featuring Tommy Flanagan, Ron Carter, Tony Williams* The Master Trio Featuring Tommy Flanagan, Ron Carter, Tony Williams* - Blues In The Closet(LP, Album) Baybridge Records KUX-187-B Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Herbie HancockFreddie HubbardJoe HendersonBobby HutchersonJames Newton (2)Ron CarterTony Williams* Herbie HancockFreddie HubbardJoe HendersonBobby HutchersonJames Newton (2)Ron CarterTony Williams* - One Night With Blue Note Volume 1 (Album) Blue Note France 1985 Sell This Version
Tony Williams* Foreign Intrigue (Album) Blue Note France 1985 Sell This Version
Tony Williams* Civilization (Album) Blue Note France 1987 Sell This Version
Tony Williams* Angel Street (Album) Blue Note US 1988 Sell This Version
Tony Williams* Native Heart (Album) Blue Note US 1990 Sell This Version
D 111039 Tony Williams* The Story Of Neptune(CD, Album, Club) Blue Note D 111039 US 1992 Sell This Version
CDP 0777 7 99031 2 2 Tony Williams* Tokyo Live(2xCD, Album) Blue Note CDP 0777 7 99031 2 2 USA & Canada 1993 Sell This Version
Geri Allen Trio With Ron Carter, Tony Williams* Geri Allen Trio With Ron Carter, Tony Williams* - Twenty One (Album) Blue Note US 1994 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock | Wayne Shorter | Ron Carter | Wallace Roney | Tony Williams* Herbie Hancock | Wayne Shorter | Ron Carter | Wallace Roney | Tony Williams* - A Tribute To Miles (Album) Qwest Records, Reprise Records Poland 1994 Sell This Version
Tony Williams* Wilderness (Album) Ark 21 Records Japan 1996 Sell This Version
John McLaughlinJaco PastoriusTony Williams* John McLaughlinJaco PastoriusTony Williams* - Trio Of Doom (Album) Columbia, Legacy US 2007 Sell This Version
Herbie Hancock Featuring Wynton Marsalis, Ron Carter And Tony Williams* Herbie Hancock Featuring Wynton Marsalis, Ron Carter And Tony Williams* - Quartet (Album) Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Tony Williams* The Best Of Tony Williams (Comp) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
VE 2-2541 Tony Williams* Once In A Lifetime(2xLP, Comp) Verve Records VE 2-2541 US 1982 Sell This Version