Chris Cornell

Chris Cornell

Real Name:
Christopher John Boyle
Profile:
Chris Cornell (born July 20, 1964, Seattle, Washington, USA - died May 18, 2017, Detroit, Michigan, USA) was an American singer, songwriter, guitarist and drummer. He was married to Susan Silver (divorced in 2004). Married again and left behind his wife Vicky Cornell, Chris also left behind three kids, ages 16, 12 and 11. Chris Cornell is widely regarded as one of the greatest male voices in rock history with a range of four octaves, a sustain for the ages and an incomparable natural vibrato.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chris Cornell Discography

Albums

Chris Cornell Euphoria Morning (Album) A&M Records Argentina 1999 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell Carry On (Album) Interscope Records, Suretone US 2007 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell Scream (Album) Mosley Music Group, Interscope Records Ukraine 2008 Sell This Version
none Enrique Iglesias Ft. Ciara (2) / Chris Cornell Enrique Iglesias Ft. Ciara (2) / Chris Cornell - Takin' Back My Love / Part Of Me(CDr, Promo) Universal Music AB none Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell Songbook (Album) UMe US 2011 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell Higher Truth (Album) UMe, Universal Music Group International Australia 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Chris Cornell Poncier(CD, EP, Promo) Real Clever Records none US 1992 Sell This Version
PRCD 8458 Chris Cornell Sunshower(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 8458 US 1998 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell Can't Change Me (Single, Maxi) A&M Records Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
INT5P-6736 Chris Cornell Preaching The End Of The World(CD, Single, Promo) A&M Records INT5P-6736 US 1999 Sell This Version
INT7P-6678 Chris Cornell Flutter Girl / Sunshower(7", Promo, Gre) A&M Records INT7P-6678 US 1999 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell You Know My Name (Single, Maxi) Suretone, Interscope Records, Suretone, Interscope Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell Arms Around Your Love (Single) Suretone, Interscope Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell No Such Thing (Single) Suretone, Interscope Records US 2007 Sell This Version
none Chris Cornell She'll Never Be Your Man(CDr, Single, Promo) Suretone, Interscope Records none US 2007 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell Long Gone (Single) Interscope Records 2008 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell Part Of Me (Single, Maxi, EP) Mosley Music Group, Interscope Records UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Chris Cornell The Keeper(File, MP3, Single, 256) Relativity Music Group none Finland 2011
Chris Cornell Nearly Forgot My Broken Heart (Single) Universal Music Catalogue UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell 'Til The Sun Comes Back Around (Single) Chris Cornell 2016
none Chris Cornell The Promise(File, AAC, Single, 256) Chris Cornell none 2017

Compilations

Chris Cornell The Roads We Choose - A Retrospective (Comp) Suretone, Interscope Records Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Chris Cornell Carry On + Scream (Comp) Universal Music Group International, Interscope Records Indonesia 2012 Sell This Version
4607147921586, 36949 Chris Cornell Greatest Hits(2xCD, Comp) UMe, Universal Music Group International, UMe 4607147921586, 36949 Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

INT5P-6708 Chris Cornell An Insider's View(CD-ROM) A&M Records INT5P-6708 US 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 8 Reviews

Add Review

sonicmatt77

sonicmatt77

May 24, 2017
I was shocked and saddened like so many people when I heard of Chris Cornell's passing. Since then I've been listening to Soundgarden non-stop and it has reinforced that they are the pick of the bands from that era and that Cornell is probably the most talented singer/songwriter/musician in a scene/era brimming with fantastic bands, musicians and singers. His and Soundgarden's legacy will live on long after the rest of us have shuffled offstage for good.
SethLion84

SethLion84

May 22, 2017
as a teenager i went through some shit, to say the least, and Soundgarden and Audioslave were amongst the bands I listened to that helped me cope with how shitty life was. im saddened that Chris decided to take his life, as his lyrics and music had helped keep me from doing exactly that so many years ago. Chris i'm still alive with your influence, encouragement (through the music) and the overall aura that made Soundgarden and Chris so cathartic and powerful to their fans.
sonichood

sonichood

May 19, 2017
I'm shocked... I can't believe it... Thank you Chris for your passion and music,
blackplastik

blackplastik

May 18, 2017
As a teenager I would say often "I want my hair to look like Chris Cornell's in the movie Singles".
damonthegreat0631

damonthegreat0631

May 18, 2017
Robert Miles and Chris Cornell in the same week? this is very sad.
MonkeyRobot

MonkeyRobot

May 18, 2017
Rest in peace Chris Cornell. I am sad I will never get to see him play.
rose1978

rose1978

May 18, 2017
Pain in my heart...i lost a friend...i lost my hero...R.I.P.
D.JKruliq

D.JKruliq

May 18, 2017
Am very shocked, as many fans are about his sudden passing. Chris "Say Hello 2 Heaven", as you are already greatly missed. May you rest peacefully.~~

Videos (34) Edit