Real Name:
Christopher John Boyle
Profile:
Chris Cornell (born July 20, 1964, Seattle, Washington, USA - died May 18, 2017, Detroit, Michigan, USA) was an American singer, songwriter, guitarist and drummer.
best known as the lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist for the rock bands Temple Of The Dog, Soundgarden and Audioslave. He also had a solo career and contributed to soundtracks.
He is widely regarded as one of the greatest male voices in rock history with a range of four octaves, a sustain for the ages and an incomparable natural vibrato.
He was married to Susan Silver (divorced in 2004). Married again and left behind his wife Vicky Cornell, Chris also left behind three kids, ages 16, 12 and 11.
Cornell struggled with depression for most of his life. He was found dead in his Detroit hotel room in the early hours of May 18, 2017, after performing at a Soundgarden concert an hour earlier at the Fox Theatre. His death was ruled a suicide by hanging.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
490 422-2 Euphoria Morning — Chris Cornell Chris Cornell Euphoria Morning (Album) A&M Records 490 422-2 Argentina 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B0009195-2 Carry On — Chris Cornell Chris Cornell Carry On (Album) Suretone, Interscope Records B0009195-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR 3258-2 Scream — Chris Cornell Chris Cornell Scream (Album) Mosley Music Group, Interscope Records MR 3258-2 Ukraine 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Songbook — Chris Cornell Chris Cornell Songbook (Album) UMe none US 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4752405 Higher Truth — Chris Cornell Chris Cornell Higher Truth (Album) UMe, Universal Music Group International 4752405 Thailand 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none No One Sings Like You Anymore — Chris Cornell Chris Cornell No One Sings Like You Anymore (Album) Interscope Records none US 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
490 422-2 Euphoria Morning — Chris Cornell Chris Cornell Euphoria Morning(CD, Album, RE, RP) A&M Records 490 422-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Add Review

S0UNDGARDEN

S0UNDGARDEN

November 22, 2019
Due to overwhelming demand for the 2018 pressing of the original box set collection, you now have another chance to celebrate the recorded legacy of musical icon and singer/songwriter Chris Cornell, with a limited-edition color vinyl edition of the Chris Cornell Super Deluxe LP box set on November 22.

The box set will be re-released by Cornell’s wife, Vicky Cornell on behalf of The Chris Cornell Estate through UMe, and available exclusively via the Chris Cornell official store.
See 1 reply
sonicmatt77

sonicmatt77

May 24, 2017
I was shocked and saddened like so many people when I heard of Chris Cornell's passing. Since then I've been listening to Soundgarden non-stop and it has reinforced that they are the pick of the bands from that era and that Cornell is probably the most talented singer/songwriter/musician in a scene/era brimming with fantastic bands, musicians and singers. His and Soundgarden's legacy will live on long after the rest of us have shuffled offstage for good.
sonichood

sonichood

May 19, 2017
I'm shocked... I can't believe it... Thank you Chris for your passion and music,
vrp_pdx

vrp_pdx

May 18, 2017
As a teenager I would say often "I want my hair to look like Chris Cornell's in the movie Singles".
musiclover56

musiclover56

May 18, 2017
Robert Miles and Chris Cornell in the same week? this is very sad.
MonkeyRobot

MonkeyRobot

May 18, 2017
Rest in peace Chris Cornell. I am sad I will never get to see him play.
roufok_3000

roufok_3000

May 18, 2017
Pain in my heart...i lost a friend...i lost my hero...R.I.P.
D.JKruliq

D.JKruliq

May 18, 2017
Am very shocked, as many fans are about his sudden passing. Chris "Say Hello 2 Heaven", as you are already greatly missed. May you rest peacefully.~~

Videos (51)

Edit