Mort Shuman

Real Name:
Mortimer Shuman
Profile:
Brooklyn born songwriter and pianist. Born 12 November 1938 in New York City. Died 2 November 1991 in London, England.
Worked together with Doc Pomus. Their collaboration's output include classic such as Elvis Presley's "Surrender" and "His Latest Flame" or Drifters "Save The Last Dance For Me".
During a stay in Paris, he met Jacques Brel whose songs he adapted in English and made into the "Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris" musical.
His English adaptations of Brel's songs have been performed by many artists including Scott Walker, David Bowie or Dionne Warwick.
In the 60s he moved permanently to Paris, where he embarked on a very successful recording career in French, scoring six gold records and one genuine popular classic in the shape of "Le Lac Majeur".
He continued writing material for other artists until his death in 1991.

Inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame in 2010 (songwriter)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

D2S 779 Mort Shuman - Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris album art Eric Blau And Mort Shuman Eric Blau And Mort Shuman - Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris (Album) Columbia Masterworks D2S 779 US 1968 Sell This Version
6358 Mort Shuman - My Death album art Mort Shuman My Death (Album) Reprise Records 6358 US 1969 Sell This Version
AAS-110-100 Mort Shuman - Romance Of A Horsethief (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Mort Shuman Romance Of A Horsethief (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) Allied Artists AAS-110-100 US 1971 Sell This Version
6332 092, 6332.092 Mort Shuman - Amerika album art Mortimer Shuman* Amerika (Album) Philips 6332 092, 6332.092 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
6499 630 Mort Shuman - Voila Comment... album art Mort Shuman Voila Comment... (Album) Philips 6499 630 Scandinavia 1973 Sell This Version
6325 172 Mort Shuman - Des Chansons Sentimentales album art Mort Shuman Des Chansons Sentimentales (Album) Philips 6325 172 France 1974 Sell This Version
SD 2-1000 Mort Shuman - Eric Blau's Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris album art Elly Stone, Mort Shuman, Joe Masiell With Jacques Brel Elly Stone, Mort Shuman, Joe Masiell With Jacques Brel - Eric Blau's Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris (Album) Atlantic SD 2-1000 US 1974 Sell This Version
LFS-9023 Mort Shuman - Sex O'Clock U.S.A. (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Mort Shuman Sex O'Clock U.S.A. (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) London Records LFS-9023 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
C066-14349 Mort Shuman - Une Femme Fidele album art Mort Shuman, Pierre Porte Mort Shuman, Pierre Porte - Une Femme Fidele (Album) Pathé C066-14349 France 1976 Sell This Version
9120 130 Mort Shuman - Imagine... album art Mort Shuman Imagine... (Album) Philips, Philips 9120 130 Greece 1976 Sell This Version
9120 231 Mort Shuman - À Nous Les Petites Anglaises ! album art Mort Shuman À Nous Les Petites Anglaises ! (Album) Philips 9120 231 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
7102 554 Mort Shuman - My Name Is Mortimer album art Mort Shuman My Name Is Mortimer (Album) Philips, Phonogram 7102 554 Greece 1977 Sell This Version
7102 666, 7102666 Mort Shuman - L'Hôtel De La Plage (Extraits De La Bande Originale Du Film De Michel Lang) album art Mort Shuman L'Hôtel De La Plage (Extraits De La Bande Originale Du Film De Michel Lang) (Album) Philips 7102 666, 7102666 France 1978 Sell This Version
9101 208 Mort Shuman - Le Nègre Blanc album art Mort Shuman Le Nègre Blanc (Album) Philips 9101 208 Austria 1979 Sell This Version
9101 281 Mort Shuman - Bande Originale Du Film "Tous Vedettes !" album art Mort Shuman, Claude Lemesle, Michel Lang Mort Shuman, Claude Lemesle, Michel Lang - Bande Originale Du Film "Tous Vedettes !"(LP, Album, Gat) Philips 9101 281 France 1979 Sell This Version
9120 392 Mort Shuman - Mein Gesicht album art Mort Shuman Mein Gesicht(LP, Album) Phonogram 9120 392 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
6313 116 Mort Shuman - Slave album art Mort Shuman Slave(LP, Album, Gat) Philips 6313 116 France 1980 Sell This Version
7200 299 Mort Shuman - Lumières D'amour album art Mort Shuman Lumières D'amour (Album) Philips 7200 299 France 1982 Sell This Version
814 652-1 Mort Shuman - Ma Ville album art Mort Shuman , Avec Nicoletta (2) , Avec Philippe Lavil , Avec Modesty (4) Mort Shuman , Avec Nicoletta (2) , Avec Philippe Lavil , Avec Modesty (4) - Ma Ville (Album) Philips 814 652-1 France 1983 Sell This Version
822 922-1 Mort Shuman - Pharaon album art Mort Shuman Pharaon(LP) Philips 822 922-1 France 1984 Sell This Version
A 261 Mort Shuman - Bande Originale Du Film "Cent Francs L'Amour" album art Mort Shuman Bande Originale Du Film "Cent Francs L'Amour"(LP, Album) Milan A 261 France 1986 Sell This Version
7 82290-2 Mort Shuman - Distant Drum album art Mort Shuman Distant Drum (Album) Atlantic 7 82290-2 US 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Mort Shuman - Turn Me Loose / I'm A Man album art Mort Shuman Turn Me Loose / I'm A Man (Single) Decca none UK 1959 Sell This Version
4-43239 Mort Shuman - Give Her Lots Of Love / Poppa Come Home album art Mort Shuman Give Her Lots Of Love / Poppa Come Home(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 4-43239 US 1965 Sell This Version
TF 685, 267566 TF Mort Shuman - Cry A Little album art Mort Shuman Cry A Little(7", Single, Mono) Fontana, Fontana TF 685, 267566 TF UK 1966 Sell This Version