Doc Pomus

Doc Pomus

Real Name:
Jerome Solon Felder
Profile:
Sometimes credited as Jerome "Doc" Pomus.
Born Jerome Felder 27.01.1925 in New York City.
Died 14.03.1991 in New York City.

Son of a Brooklyn Doctor, Pomus was crippled by Polio. His recordings included the single 'My Good Pott' released on Savoy. From 1956, he concentrated on songwriting working together with Mort Shuman.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1992 (Non-Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Doc Pomus Discography

Albums

8122-71878-2 Doc Pomus Till The Night Is Gone: A Tribute To Doc Pomus(CD, Comp) Forward (2) 8122-71878-2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version

Compilations

Doc Pomus Send For The Doctor - The Early Years 1944-55 (Comp) "Whiskey, Women, And ..." Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
KM-713 Doc Pomus It's Great To Be Young And In Love(LP, Comp, Mono) "Whiskey, Women, And ..." KM-713 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
CR REV 148 Doc Pomus Blues In The Red(CD, Comp) Rev-Ola CR REV 148 UK 2006 Sell This Version
JASCD 698 Doc Pomus Singer And Songwriter(2xCD, Comp) Jasmine Records JASCD 698 Europe 2012 Sell This Version