Joan Baez

Real Name:
Joan Chandos Báez
Profile:
American singer-songwriter & activist born on January 9, 1941 in Staten Island, New York, USA and known for her soprano voice, three-octave range and distinct, rapid vibrato. Originally a folk singer, her music has considerably strayed from folk since 1960s, encompassing Rock, Pop, Country, and Gospel. She was Influential in helping Bob Dylan gain greater career success in his early performing days. Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame on April 7, 2017.

Daughter of Albert Baez & Joan Baez, Sr.; younger sister of Pauline Marden and older siter of Mimi Farina (also a folk musician). In romantic relationship with Bob Dylan in the mid-60s she then married David Harris (15) (March 26, 1968 - February 15, 1974) with whom they had a son, Gabriel Harris.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

XTV 62202-3 Joan Baez - Folksingers 'Round Harvard Square album art Joan Baez, Bill Wood (5), Ted Alevizos Joan Baez, Bill Wood (5), Ted Alevizos - Folksingers 'Round Harvard Square (Album, Comp) Veritas Records (2) XTV 62202-3 US 1960 Sell This Version
VTC-1635 Joan Baez - Joan Baez album art Joan Baez Joan Baez (Album) Vanguard VTC-1635 US 1960 Sell This Version
VRS 9094, VRS·9094, VRS-9078, LO8P-1716, LO8P-1717 Joan Baez - Joan Baez, Vol. 2 album art Joan Baez Joan Baez, Vol. 2 (Album, Comp) Vanguard VRS 9094, VRS·9094, VRS-9078, LO8P-1716, LO8P-1717 US 1961 Sell This Version
TFL 6033 Joan Baez - In Concert album art Joan Baez In Concert (Album) Vanguard TFL 6033 UK 1962 Sell This Version
VRS 9113 Joan Baez - In Concert Part 2 album art Joan Baez In Concert Part 2 (Album, Comp) Vanguard VRS 9113 US 1963 Sell This Version
VRS-9160 Joan Baez - 5 album art Joan Baez 5 (Album) Vanguard VRS-9160 US 1964 Sell This Version
VSD-79200 Joan Baez - Farewell, Angelina album art Joan Baez Farewell, Angelina (Album) Vanguard VSD-79200 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
CL 73156 Joan Baez - Noël album art Joan Baez Noël (Album) Vanguard, Vanguard CL 73156 Portugal 1966 Sell This Version
SR 144 Joan Baez - Joan album art Joan Baez Joan (Album) Vanguard SR 144 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
VSD•79306/7 Joan Baez - Any Day Now album art Joan Baez Any Day Now (Album, Comp) Vanguard VSD•79306/7 US 1968 Sell This Version
70.274 Joan Baez - Baptism album art Joan Baez Baptism (Album) Vanguard 70.274 Chile 1968 Sell This Version
ORK 78078 Joan Baez - Joan Baez In Italy album art Joan Baez Joan Baez In Italy (Album) Vanguard ORK 78078 Italy 1967 Sell This Version
VSD • 79308 Joan Baez - David's Album album art Joan Baez David's Album (Album) Vanguard VSD • 79308 South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
CV - 254 Joan Baez - One Day At A Time album art Joan Baez One Day At A Time (Album) Vanguard Records CV - 254 Mexico 1969 Sell This Version
SVAL 33019 Joan Baez - 24 Luglio 1970 Joan Baez All'Arena Civica Di Milano album art Joan Baez 24 Luglio 1970 Joan Baez All'Arena Civica Di Milano (Album) Vanguard SVAL 33019 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
VSD-79313 Joan Baez - Carry It On - Original Sound Track Album album art Joan Baez Carry It On - Original Sound Track Album (Album) Vanguard VSD-79313 US 1971 Sell This Version
VSD-6570/1 Joan Baez - Blessed Are... album art Joan Baez Blessed Are... (Album, Single) Vanguard, Vanguard VSD-6570/1 US 1971 Sell This Version
RCA 443 013 Joan Baez - Sacco E Vanzetti (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) album art Ennio Morricone - Joan Baez Ennio Morricone - Joan Baez - Sacco E Vanzetti (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) RCA Original Cast RCA 443 013 France 1971 Sell This Version
Y8AM 64339 Joan Baez - Come From The Shadows album art Joan Baez Come From The Shadows (Album) A&M Records Y8AM 64339 UK 1972 Sell This Version
GP 315 Joan Baez - Live in Japan album art Joan Baez Live in Japan (Album) Vanguard GP 315 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
SP-4390 Joan Baez - Where Are You Now, My Son? album art Joan Baez Where Are You Now, My Son? (Album) A&M Records SP-4390 US 1973 Sell This Version
SP 3614 Joan Baez - Gracias A La Vida / Here's To Life album art Joan Baez Gracias A La Vida / Here's To Life (Album) A&M Records SP 3614 US 1974 Sell This Version
L 35505 Joan Baez - Diamonds & Rust album art Joan Baez Diamonds & Rust (Album) A&M Records L 35505 New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version
SLAMB-076 Joan Baez - From Every Stage album art Joan Baez From Every Stage (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records SLAMB-076 Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
SP-4603 Joan Baez - Gulf Winds album art Joan Baez Gulf Winds (Album) A&M Records SP-4603 US 1976 Sell This Version