Joan Baez

Real Name:
Joan Chandos Báez
Profile:
American singer-songwriter & activist born on January 9, 1941 in Staten Island, New York, USA and known for her soprano voice, three-octave range and distinct, rapid vibrato. Originally a folk singer, her music has considerably strayed from folk since 1960s, encompassing Rock, Pop, Country, and Gospel. She was Influential in helping Bob Dylan gain greater career success in his early performing days. Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame on April 7, 2017.

Daughter of Albert Baez & Joan Baez, Sr.; younger sister of Pauline Marden and older siter of Mimi Farina (also a folk musician). In romantic relationship with Bob Dylan in the mid-60s she then married David Harris (15) (March 26, 1968 - February 15, 1974) with whom they had a son, Gabriel Harris.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Joan Baez - Folksingers 'Round Harvard Square album art Joan Baez, Bill Wood (5), Ted Alevizos Joan Baez, Bill Wood (5), Ted Alevizos - Folksingers 'Round Harvard Square (Album, Comp) Veritas Records (2) US 1960 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Joan Baez album art Joan Baez Joan Baez (Album) Vanguard US 1960 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Joan Baez, Vol. 2 album art Joan Baez Joan Baez, Vol. 2 (Album) Vanguard Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - In Concert album art Joan Baez In Concert (Album) Vanguard UK 1962 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - In Concert Part 2 album art Joan Baez In Concert Part 2 (Album) Vanguard US 1963 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - 5 album art Joan Baez 5 (Album) Vanguard UK 1964 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - A Package Of Joan Baez album art Joan Baez A Package Of Joan Baez (Album) Fantasy US 1964 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Farewell, Angelina album art Joan Baez Farewell, Angelina (Album) Vanguard Austria 1965 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Noël album art Joan Baez Noël (Album) Vanguard, Vanguard Portugal 1966 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Joan album art Joan Baez Joan (Album) Vanguard Japan 1967 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Any Day Now album art Joan Baez Any Day Now (Album, Comp) Vanguard US 1968 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Baptism album art Joan Baez Baptism (Album) Vanguard Chile 1968 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Joan Baez In Italy album art Joan Baez Joan Baez In Italy (Album) Vanguard Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - David's Album album art Joan Baez David's Album (Album) Vanguard South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - One Day At A Time album art Joan Baez One Day At A Time (Album) Vanguard Records Mexico 1969 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - 24 Luglio 1970 Joan Baez All'Arena Civica Di Milano album art Joan Baez 24 Luglio 1970 Joan Baez All'Arena Civica Di Milano (Album) Vanguard Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Carry It On - Original Sound Track Album album art Joan Baez Carry It On - Original Sound Track Album (Album) Vanguard US 1971 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Blessed Are... album art Joan Baez Blessed Are... (Album, Single) Vanguard, Vanguard US 1971 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Sacco E Vanzetti (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) album art Ennio Morricone - Joan Baez Ennio Morricone - Joan Baez - Sacco E Vanzetti (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) RCA Original Cast France 1971 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Come From The Shadows album art Joan Baez Come From The Shadows (Album, Comp) A&M Records Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Live in Japan album art Joan Baez Live in Japan (Album) Vanguard Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Where Are You Now, My Son? album art Joan Baez Where Are You Now, My Son? (Album) A&M Records Venezuela 1973 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Gracias A La Vida / Here's To Life album art Joan Baez Gracias A La Vida / Here's To Life (Album) A&M Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - Diamonds & Rust album art Joan Baez Diamonds & Rust (Album) A&M Records New Zealand 1975 Sell This Version
Joan Baez - From Every Stage album art Joan Baez From Every Stage (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1976 Sell This Version