加山雄三

Real Name:
Yūzō Kayama (加山雄三)
Profile:
Yūzō Kayama (加山 雄三 Kayama Yūzō) is a Japanese popular musician and film star, born on 11 April 1937. His father, Ken Uehara, was a film star during the 1930s. Yuzo Kayama became a star in the 1960s in the Wakadaishō (Young Guy) film series.

He showed his ability for drama when Akira Kurosawa cast him for his 1965 film, Red Beard (赤ひげ Akahige), starring Toshirō Mifune. Kayama reported that he found the two years spent making this film the most difficult, but proudest work of his life.

As a guitarist, he took inspiration from the American instrumental group The Ventures, and performed a form of psychedelic surf music in the 1960s with his Mosrite guitar. One of his best-known instrumentals is "Black Sand Beach". "Kimi to Itsumademo" ("Love Forever"), another of his compositions, sold over two million copies, and was awarded a gold disc in 1965. At that point it was the biggest selling disc in the Japanese recording industry's history.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a2619275]

Artist

Albums

加山雄三 - 加山雄三のすべて〜ザ・ランチャーズとともに album art Yuzo Kayama* 加山雄三のすべて〜ザ・ランチャーズとともに (Album) Toshiba Records Peru 1966 Sell This Version
TP-7120 加山雄三 - ハワイの休日 Holiday In Hawaii album art 加山雄三 ハワイの休日 Holiday In Hawaii(LP, Album) Toshiba Records TP-7120 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
PS-1314-JC 加山雄三 - Exciting Sounds Of Yūzō Kayama And The Launchers album art Yūzō Kayama* And The Launchers* Yūzō Kayama* And The Launchers* - Exciting Sounds Of Yūzō Kayama And The Launchers(LP, Album) CBS PS-1314-JC Japan 1966 Sell This Version
加山雄三 - 太陽の恋 = Taiyo No Koi album art 加山雄三 = Yuzo Kayama* 加山雄三 = Yuzo Kayama* - 太陽の恋 = Taiyo No Koi (Album) Toshiba Records Japan 1967 Sell This Version
TP-7160 加山雄三 - 加山雄三のすべて第二集 All About Yuzo Kayama Vol. 2 album art 加山雄三, ザ・ランチャーズ 加山雄三, ザ・ランチャーズ - 加山雄三のすべて第二集 All About Yuzo Kayama Vol. 2(LP, Red) Toshiba Records TP-7160 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
TP-7235 加山雄三 - 加山雄三のすべて 第三集 All About Yuzo Kayama Vol.3 album art 加山雄三, ザ・ランチャーズ, The Happenings Four 加山雄三, ザ・ランチャーズ, The Happenings Four - 加山雄三のすべて 第三集 All About Yuzo Kayama Vol.3(LP, Album, Gat) Toshiba Records TP-7235 Japan 1967 Sell This Version
TP-7285/86 加山雄三 - On Stage album art Yuzo Kayama* With The Launchers* Yuzo Kayama* With The Launchers* - On Stage(2xLP, Album) Toshiba Records TP-7285/86 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
TP-7271 加山雄三 - 君のために Kimi No Tameni album art 加山雄三 君のために Kimi No Tameni(LP, Red) Toshiba Records TP-7271 Japan 1968 Sell This Version
TP-7384 加山雄三 - 世界のどこかで album art 加山雄三 世界のどこかで(LP, Album, Red) Toshiba Records TP-7384 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
TP-7339 加山雄三 - 大空の彼方 = Ōzora No Kanata album art 加山雄三 大空の彼方 = Ōzora No Kanata(LP, Album, Red) Toshiba Records TP-7339 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
TP-7459 加山雄三 - 愛はいつまでも album art 加山雄三 愛はいつまでも(LP, Album, Red) Toshiba Records TP-7459 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
TP-8065 加山雄三 - 荒野をもとめて album art 加山雄三 荒野をもとめて(LP, Album, Red) Toshiba Records TP-8065 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
TP-72159 加山雄三 - 海 その愛 album art 加山雄三 海 その愛(LP, Album) Toshiba Records TP-72159 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
L-10048W 加山雄三 - 青春・愛その時 album art Yuzo Kayama* With The Launchers* Yuzo Kayama* With The Launchers* - 青春・愛その時(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records L-10048W Japan 1976 Sell This Version
TP-72282 加山雄三 - 地平線の彼方 = Chiheisen No Kanata album art 加山雄三 地平線の彼方 = Chiheisen No Kanata(LP, Album, Promo) Toshiba Records TP-72282 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
TP-80021 加山雄三 - 加山雄三通り album art 加山雄三 加山雄三通り(LP, Album) Toshiba Records TP-80021 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
TP-90025 加山雄三 - 愛する時は今 album art 加山雄三 愛する時は今(LP, Album) Toshiba Records TP-90025 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
28FB-2016 加山雄三 - 永遠の夏 album art 加山雄三 永遠の夏(LP) Fun House 28FB-2016 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
28FB-2014 加山雄三 - In Your Heart album art 加山雄三 In Your Heart(LP, Album) Fun House 28FB-2014 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
加山雄三 - Yesterday album art 加山雄三 Yesterday (Album) Fun House Japan 1986 Sell This Version
28FB-2065 加山雄三 - はるかな未来へ album art 加山雄三 はるかな未来へ(LP) Fun House 28FB-2065 Japan 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

加山雄三 - 君といつまでも / 夜空の星 album art 加山雄三 = Yuzo Kayama* 加山雄三 = Yuzo Kayama* - 君といつまでも / 夜空の星 (Single) Toshiba Records Japan 1965 Sell This Version
加山雄三 - ブラック・サンド・ビーチ = Black Sand Beach / ヴァイオレット・スカイ = Violet Sky album art 加山雄三ザ・ランチャーズ 加山雄三ザ・ランチャーズ - ブラック・サンド・ビーチ = Black Sand Beach / ヴァイオレット・スカイ = Violet Sky Toshiba Records Japan 1965 Sell This Version
TP-1098 加山雄三 - 恋は紅いバラ / 君が好きだから album art 加山雄三 恋は紅いバラ / 君が好きだから(7", Single) Toshiba Records TP-1098 Japan 1965 Sell This Version
加山雄三 - 夕陽は赤く = Blue Sunset / 蒼い星くず = Stardust album art 加山雄三 = Yuzo Kayama* 加山雄三 = Yuzo Kayama* - 夕陽は赤く = Blue Sunset / 蒼い星くず = Stardust (Single) Toshiba Records Japan 1966 Sell This Version

Videos (24) Edit