Chris Spedding

Real Name:
Christopher John Spedding
Profile:
Born: June 17, 1944 in Staveley, a small town in Derbyshire, England. Named Peter Robinson but later adopted by Muriel and Jack Spedding, and renamed Christopher John Spedding.
Prolific session guitarist. Has worked with Jack Bruce, Pete Brown, Roxy Music, Elton John, John Cale as well as releasing his own solo material. Particularly notable for his hit single "Motorbiking" in 1975.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

184 320 Chris Spedding - Songs For A Tailor album art Jack Bruce Featuring Dick Heckstall-Smith, Jon Hiseman, Chris Spedding, Felix Pappalardi, John Marshall Jack Bruce Featuring Dick Heckstall-Smith, Jon Hiseman, Chris Spedding, Felix Pappalardi, John Marshall - Songs For A Tailor (Album) Polydor 184 320 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
SHSP 4004 Chris Spedding - Backwood Progression album art Chris Spedding Backwood Progression (Album) Harvest SHSP 4004 UK 1970 Sell This Version
OP-88007 Chris Spedding - Songs Without Words album art Chris Spedding Songs Without Words (Album) Odeon OP-88007 Japan 1970 Sell This Version
EOP-80553 Chris Spedding - The Only Lick I Know album art Chris Spedding The Only Lick I Know (Album) Harvest, Harvest EOP-80553 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
ERS-80523 Chris Spedding - Chris Spedding album art Chris Spedding Chris Spedding (Album) RAK ERS-80523 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
7C 062-99534 Chris Spedding - Hurt album art Chris Spedding Hurt (Album) RAK, RAK 7C 062-99534 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
ERS-81206 Chris Spedding - Guitar Graffiti album art Chris Spedding Guitar Graffiti (Album) RAK, RAK ERS-81206 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
2C 068 64108 Chris Spedding - I'm Not Like Everybody Else album art Chris Spedding I'm Not Like Everybody Else (Album) RAK 2C 068 64108 France 1980 Sell This Version
PB6007 Chris Spedding - Friday The 13th album art Chris Spedding Friday The 13th (Album) Passport Records PB6007 US 1981 Sell This Version
72147-1 Chris Spedding - Hollywood Vice Squad Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Chris Spedding, Various Chris Spedding, Various - Hollywood Vice Squad Original Motion Picture Soundtrack(LP, Comp, W/Lbl) Restless Records, Bug Records (3) 72147-1 US 1986 Sell This Version
DALP 4.00140J Chris Spedding - Enemy Within album art Chris Spedding Enemy Within (Album) New Rose Records DALP 4.00140J Germany 1986 Sell This Version
ROSE 191 Chris Spedding - Live - Hot Point album art Elliott Murphy Special Guest Chris Spedding Elliott Murphy Special Guest Chris Spedding - Live - Hot Point (Album) New Rose Records ROSE 191 France 1989 Sell This Version
ROSE 162 Chris Spedding - In Like Satin album art Mike McClintock & Chris Spedding Mike McClintock & Chris Spedding - In Like Satin(LP, Album) New Rose Records ROSE 162 France 1989 Sell This Version
TECP-25189 Chris Spedding - Live At Lone Star album art Robert Gordon (2) With Chris Spedding Robert Gordon (2) With Chris Spedding - Live At Lone Star (Album) New Rose Records TECP-25189 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
71356 1001-4, 71356-1001-4 Chris Spedding - Cafe Days album art Chris Spedding Cafe Days (Album) New Rose Records 71356 1001-4, 71356-1001-4 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
TECP-25828 Chris Spedding - Just Plug Him In! album art Chris Spedding Just Plug Him In! (Album) Fan Club TECP-25828 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
481478 2 Chris Spedding - Gesundheit! album art Chris Spedding Gesundheit! (Album) Versailles 481478 2 France 1995 Sell This Version
250090 Chris Spedding - One Step Ahead Of The Blues album art Chris Spedding One Step Ahead Of The Blues (Album) Last Call Records 250090 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
SPV 78052 CD Chris Spedding - Click Clack album art Chris Spedding Click Clack (Album) SPV Recordings SPV 78052 CD Russia 2005 Sell This Version
3113142 Chris Spedding - Rockin' The Paradiso album art Chris Spedding & Robert Gordon (2) Chris Spedding & Robert Gordon (2) - Rockin' The Paradiso(CD, Album, Liv + DVD, NTSC, Liv) Last Call Records 3113142 France 2006 Sell This Version
002 Chris Spedding - Born To Rock album art Robert Gordon (2) & Chris Spedding Robert Gordon (2) & Chris Spedding - Born To Rock(CD, Album) Climate Control 002 Denmark 2006 Sell This Version
001 Chris Spedding - The Reunion Tour album art Robert Gordon (2) & Chris Spedding Robert Gordon (2) & Chris Spedding - The Reunion Tour(CD, Album, Ltd) Climate Control 001 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
RCD 10915A Chris Spedding - It's Now Or Never album art Robert Gordon (2) & Chris Spedding Featuring The Jordanaires Robert Gordon (2) & Chris Spedding Featuring The Jordanaires - It's Now Or Never (Album) Rykodisc RCD 10915A Europe 2007 Sell This Version
302 061 787 2 Chris Spedding - Live Fast, Love Hard! album art Robert Gordon (2), Link Wray, Chris Spedding Robert Gordon (2), Link Wray, Chris Spedding - Live Fast, Love Hard! Fuel 2000 302 061 787 2 US 2009 Sell This Version
REPUK 1144 Chris Spedding - Pearls album art Chris Spedding Pearls Repertoire Records REPUK 1144 Europe 2011 Sell This Version