Jon Lord

Real Name:
Jonathan Douglas Lord
Profile:
A musician, and composer. Lord is best known as a co-founder of the heavy rock band Deep Purple, in which he was a member from 1968 to 1976, and again, following the reformation of Deep Purple, from 1984 to 2002. He was also a member of Whitesnake from 1978 to 1983. His trademark keyboard sound on the Hammond organ played loud & sometimes distorted, fusing rock with classical or baroque, helped define heavy metal.

Born: 9th June 1941, in Leicester, England.
Died: 16th July 2012, in London, England. [aged 71, of pancreatic cancer].
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TPSA 7501 Jon Lord - Gemini Suite album art Jon Lord / London Symphony Orchestra* Jon Lord / London Symphony Orchestra* - Gemini Suite (Album) Purple Records, Purple Records TPSA 7501 UK 1971 Sell This Version
3C 064-95 634 Jon Lord - Windows album art Jon Lord Windows (Album) Purple Records, EMI Electrola 3C 064-95 634 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
TPSA 7516 Jon Lord - Sarabande album art Jon Lord Sarabande (Album) Purple Records, Purple Records TPSA 7516 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
ZR25-803 Jon Lord - Before I Forget album art Jon Lord Before I Forget (Album) Harvest ZR25-803 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
DIARY 1 Jon Lord - The Country Diary Of An Edwardian Lady (The Original And Complete Music Score) album art Jon Lord And Alfred Ralston, The Central Concert Orchestra Jon Lord And Alfred Ralston, The Central Concert Orchestra - The Country Diary Of An Edwardian Lady (The Original And Complete Music Score)(LP) Safari Records DIARY 1 UK 1984 Sell This Version
7243 4 93704 2 5 Jon Lord - Pictured Within album art Jon Lord Pictured Within (Album) Virgin Classics 7243 4 93704 2 5 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
TMM160 Jon Lord - Live At The Basement album art Jon Lord With The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) And Special Guest Jimmy Barnes Jon Lord With The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) And Special Guest Jimmy Barnes - Live At The Basement (Album) EMI, Thames/Thompson and T2 Media TMM160 2003 Sell This Version
7243 8 74180 2 8 Jon Lord - Beyond The Notes album art Jon Lord Beyond The Notes (Album) Capitol Records, EMI 7243 8 74180 2 8 Brazil 2004 Sell This Version
AV 2145 Jon Lord - Durham Concerto album art Jon Lord / Matthew Barley | Ruth Palmer | Kathryn Tickell | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra | Mischa Damev Jon Lord / Matthew Barley | Ruth Palmer | Kathryn Tickell | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra | Mischa Damev - Durham Concerto(CD, Album) Avie Records AV 2145 UK 2007 Sell This Version
0184622ERE Jon Lord - Danger: White Men Dancing album art The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) Featuring Jon Lord The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) Featuring Jon Lord - Danger: White Men Dancing (Album) Thompson Music, Edel Records 0184622ERE Europe 2007 Sell This Version
0946 3 90528 2 0 Jon Lord - Boom Of The Tingling Strings album art Jon Lord Boom Of The Tingling Strings (Album) EMI Classics 0946 3 90528 2 0 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
AV2190 Jon Lord - To Notice Such Things album art Jon Lord \ Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Jon Lord \ Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - To Notice Such Things(CD, Album) Avie Records AV2190 UK 2010 Sell This Version
SC 10012011 Jon Lord - Live  album art Jon Lord Live (Album) Serious Comedy SC 10012011 2011 Sell This Version
0208184ERE Jon Lord - Concerto For Group And Orchestra album art Jon Lord, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Jon Lord, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Concerto For Group And Orchestra (Album) Ear Music 0208184ERE Europe 2012 Sell This Version
none Jon Lord - Celebrating Jon Lord The Composer album art Jon Lord Celebrating Jon Lord The Composer(CDr, Album, Num, Promo) Ear Music none Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PUR 131 Jon Lord - Bourrée album art Jon Lord Bourrée (Single) EMI, EMI Electrola PUR 131 UK 1976 Sell This Version
PUR 131 Jon Lord - Bourée album art Jon Lord Bourée(7", Single) Purple Records PUR 131 UK 1976 Sell This Version
HAR 5220 Jon Lord - Bach Onto This album art Jon Lord Bach Onto This Harvest HAR 5220 Zimbabwe 1982 Sell This Version
P520.511 Jon Lord - Wait A While album art Jon Lord Wait A While(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin Classics P520.511 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
7243 8 67417 2 1 Jon Lord - The Sun Will Shine Again album art Jon Lord, Frida Jon Lord, Frida - The Sun Will Shine Again(CD, Single, Copy Prot., Promo) Capitol Records 7243 8 67417 2 1 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
none Jon Lord - All Those Years Ago album art Jon Lord All Those Years Ago(10", Single, pur + CD, Single + DVD-V + Box, Boo) Rufus Stone none UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Jon Lord - Beyond the notes album art Jon Lord Beyond the notes(CD, Single) Capitol Records none Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CMC 3020 Jon Lord - Castle Masters Collection album art Jon Lord Castle Masters Collection (Comp) Castle Masters Collection CMC 3020 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
TOCC 0333 Jon Lord - Music For My Love - Celebrating The Life Of A Special Woman (100+ New Works For String Orchestra, Volume One) album art Kodály Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Mann (5) , Music By Johannes Brahms Arr. Ragnar Söderlind*, Maddalena Casulana* Arr. Colin Matthews, Brett Dean, Steve Elcock, Andrew Ford (4), Robin Holloway, Mihkel Kerem, Jon Lord Arr. Paul Mann (5), John Pickard, Poul Ruders, Ragnar Söderlind* Kodály Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Mann (5) , Music By Johannes Brahms Arr. Ragnar Söderlind*, Maddalena Casulana* Arr. Colin Matthews, Brett Dean, Steve Elcock, Andrew Ford (4), Robin Holloway, Mihkel Kerem, Jon Lord Arr. Paul Mann (5), John Pickard, Poul Ruders, Ragnar Söderlind* - Music For My Love - Celebrating The Life Of A Special Woman (100+ New Works For String Orchestra, Volume One)(CD, Comp) Toccata Classics TOCC 0333 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Videos

7243 5 99187 9 2 Jon Lord - With Pictures album art Jon Lord With Pictures Thames/Thompson 7243 5 99187 9 2 Australia 2003 Sell This Version